Prep scores: Sept. 1

Friday’s results

Football

Bulldogs 41, Rams 14

Luray 13 14 0 14 – 41

Strasburg 0 8 0 6 – 14

First Quarter

L: Yowell 14 run (Windle kick), 8:50.

L: Jenkins 40 run (kick blocked), 2:38.

Second Quarter

L: Comer 5 run (Windle kick), 9:05.

S: Tomblin 25 pass from Hart (Sager pass from Hart), 2:59.

L: Vaughan 55 run (Windle kick), 2:49.

Fourth Quarter

L: Vaughan 3 run (Windle kick), 11:32.

S: A. Miller 59 run (pass failed), 10:41.

L: Jenkins 28 run (Windle kick), 6:24.

L S

First downs 17 11

Rushes-yards 50-452 33-146

Passing yards 4 121

Comp-Att-TD-INT 1-2-0-0 10-19-1-0

Fumbles-lost 3-3 0-0

Punts-avg. 0-0 4-18.0

Penalties-yards 5-56 4-20

RUSHING: Luray: Vaughan 10-119, Yowell 14-126, Jenkins 12-147, Comer 9-47, Taylor 1-4, Trudell 1-3, Atkins 2-4, Starke 1-2. Strasburg: A. Miller 13-105, Hamrick 2-9, Sager 1-14, Carter 2-6, Bray 4-16, Hart 2-7, King 1-4, Holiday 2-36.

PASSING: Luray: Jenkins 1-2-4-0-0. Strasburg: Hamrick 3-7-46-0-0, Hart 7-12-75-1-0.

RECEIVING: Luray: Vaughan 1-4. Strasburg: Tomblin 3-52, Kloosterman 2-30, Sager 3-22, Miller 1-6, Bray 1-11.

Falcons 64, Generals 7

Stonewall Jackson 0 0 7 0–7

Central 21 14 15 14–67

First quarter

C: Watson 3 run (Miller kick), 8:26

C: Watson 13 run (Miller kick), 6:07

C: Clanton 38 pass from Dyer (Miller kick), 3:36

Second quarter

C: Davis 11 pass from Dyer (Miller kick), 8:45

C: Williams 5 run (Miller kick), :57

Third quarter

C: Clanton 99 punt return (Miller kick), 8:58

C: Watson 1 run (Bright run), 5:29

SJ: Ritchie 55 pass from Hoover (McCourt kick), :24

Fourth quarter

C: Conner 14 run (Miller kick), 5:31

C: Conner 57 run (Miller kick), 1:19

SJ C

First downs 5 12

Rushes-yards: 39-31 26-212

Passing yards 59 160

Passing 3-12-1-1 7-7-2-0

Penalties-yards 7-42 3-35

Fumbles-lost 7-2 5-3

Punts-Avg. 6-34.0 0-0

RUSHING: Stonewall Jackson, Hoover 13-(-35), Patton 3-14, Udreka 14-20, Ritchie 7-23, Ortiz 1-1, Stith 1-8. Central, Watson 11-58, Mullins 6-47, Dyer 1-5, Bright 1-12, Williams 1-5, Shifflett 3-12, Conner 3-73.

PASSING: Stonewall Jackson, Hoover 3-10-59-1-1, Ritchie 0-1-0-0-0, McCourt 0-1-0-0-0. Central, Dyer 5-5-131-2-0, Shifflett 2-2-29-0-0.

RECEIVING: Stonewall Jackson, Ritchie 2-50, McCourt 1-9., Central, Clanton 2-61, Bright 2-59, Davis 1-11, Shockey 1-4, Daugherty 1-25.

Kettle Run 30, Warren County 18

Randolph-Macon Academy 56, Massanutten Military Academy 27

R-MA leaders: Miles Gilmore 10 carries for 278 yards, 5 total TDs; Edmund Loolo 4-for-5 passing for 40 yards, 8 carries for 101 yards, 2 total TDs; Tradarius Gadson rush TD, INT; Luel Mekonnen 3 receptions for 36 yards, TD; Tajour Gadson 2.5 sacks.

Hawks 32, Gobblers 22

Broadway 0 7 15 0–22

Skyline 6 13 6 7–32

First quarter

S: Smeltzer 18 pass from Scott (Kick failed), 3:01

Second quarter

B: Crun 1 run (Collier kick), 4:25

S: King 10 pass from Scott (Pass failed), 1:57

S: King 19 pass from Scott (Cummings kick), :27

Third quarter

B: Cruz 2 run (Collier kick), 6:28

S: King 13 run (Pass failed), 4:47

B: Cruz 2 run (Suters run), 3:28

Fourth quarter

S: Scott 71 run (Cummins kick), 1:28

B S

First downs 30 14

Rushes-yards 57-286 22-221

Passing yards 161 157

Passing 13-22-0-1 7-15-3-1

Penalties-yards 10-65 6-70

Fumbles-lost 0-0 0-0

Punts-Avg. 2-38.0 3-40.0

RUSHING: Broadway, Cruz 26-137, Suters 19-113, Morgan 10-31, Lamma 2-5. Skyline, Scott 7-131, Diggs 13-74, King 1-13, Fortney 1-3.

PASSING: Broadway, Sutters 13-22-161-0-1. Skyline, Scott 7-15-157-3-1.

RECEIVING: Broadway, Cruz 3-44, Wright 4-38, Wheeler 3-33, Williams 1-20, Thew 1-18, Tinnell 1-8. Skyline, King 4-72, Garcia 2-67, Smeltzer 1-18.

Warriors 48, Cougars 12

Sherando 21 27 0 0–48

Jefferson County 0 0 6 6–12

First quarter

S: Entsminger 10 run (Garver kick), 8:32

S: Washington 50 run (Garver kick), 5:52

S: J. Doleman 3 run (Garver kick), 2:20

Second quarter

S: J. Doleman 1 run (Garver kick), 10:18

S: Perry 1 run (Garver kick), 8:36

S: J. Doleman 67 pass from Entsminger (Kick failed), 6:49

S: Washington 31 pass from Entsminger (Garver kick), 3:13

Third quarter

J: Lesesne 8 run (Pass failed), 1:54

S J

First downs 19 11

Rushes-yards 40-200 23-82

Passing yards 263 154

Passing 9-15-2-0 11-22-1-1

Penalties-yards 10-95 7-55

Fumbles-lost 1-1 1-1

Punts-Avg. 1-49.0 4-23.3

RUSHING: Sherando, Washington 10-99, J. Doleman 8-47, Entsminger 3-28, Taylor 13-26, Banks 2-8, Perry 1-1, Schlag 1-0, Wilde 1-0, Garver 1-(-9). Jefferson County, Lesesne 7-54, Pierson 15-17, Gaskins 1-11.

PASSING: Sherando, Entsminger 9-15-263-2-0. Jefferson County, Pierson 11-22-154-1-1.

RECEIVING: Sherando, Washington 4-107, J. Doleman 2-92, Hall 1-32, Ritter 1-16, Irby 1-16. Jefferson County, Gaskins 3-58, Lesesne 2-7.

Kettle Run 30, Warren County 18

Saturday’s results

Boys cross country

Judges Classic

at Handley

Team scores: 1. Dominion 34, 2. Briar Woods 118, 3. James Wood 126, 4. Handley 166, 5. Harrisonburg 169, 15. Skyline 428.

Individual results: Skyline: Joe Hillaert (74th, 19:52.7), Jordan Price (154th, 20:28), Erik Salazar (243rd, 21:02.3), Nick Shwentker (335th, 21:32.1), Sayf Smadi (428th, 21:40.2).

Chancellor Invitational

at Chancellor

A race

Team scores: 1. Patriot 66, 2. Brooke Point 127, 3. Woodbridge 150, 4. Riverbend 151, 5. Courtland 174.

Individual results: Sherando: Jacob Carr (28th, 18:32.90), Lucas Williams (91st, 19:57.90).

B race

Team scores: 1. Woodberry Forest 37, 2. South Lakes 46, 3. Patriot 103, 4. St. John Paul the Great 115, 5. Sherando 135.

Individual results: Sherando: James Harris (Fifth, 18:05), Christian Arellano (11th, 18:26.1), Ty Waits (22nd, 19:12.4), John Gates (32nd, 19:27.4), Michael Diamantis (74th, 20:30.7).

Girls cross country

Judges Classic

at Handley

Team scores: 1. Milbrook 89, 2. Loudoun County 119, 3. Handley 124, 4. Harrisonburg 141, 5. Briar Woods 147, 11. Skyline 263.

Individual results: Skyline: Carrie Hotek (11th, 20:57.9), Sabrina Wilkins (24th, 20:58.9), Kaitlin Cramer (99th, 24:13.4), Emily Arp (179th, 24:37.2), Kelsie Keene (263rd, 25:42.3).

Chancellor Invitational

at Chancellor

Team scores: 1. Colonial Forge 71, 2. South Lakes 86, 3. Patriot 148, 4. Heritage-Leesburg 174, 5. Walsingham Academy 178.

Individual results: Sherando: Olivia Couillard (21st, 21:44.4), Stella Williams (24th, 21:49.8), Camryn Ubert (34th, 22:31.1).