Prep scores: March 16

Friday’s results

Baseball

Falcons 7, Gobblers 1

Central 150 001 0 – 7 6 0

Broadway 000 000 1 – 1 1 5

C: Estep, S. Shifflett (5) and Marston.

B: Lookadoo, Yankey (2) and Reid.

WP – Estep; LP – Yankey.

Central leaders: Estep 4 IP, 0 runs, 0 hits, 3 walks, 7 strikeouts, 2-for-4, triple, RBI, stolen base; S. Shifflett 3 IP, 1 run, 1 hit, 1 walk, 3 strikeouts; Rice 2-for-2, triple, 2 RBIs, 2 runs, stolen base, 2 walks; Marston 2-for-3, RBI.

Record: Central 2-0.

Green Hornets 6, Generals 2

Wilson Memorial 000 231 0 – 6 10 1

Stonewall Jackson 000 011 0 – 2 4 5

WM: Wright, Humphreys (7).

SJ: Somers, A. Ritchie (5) and Moomaw.

WP – Wright; LP – Somers.

Stonewall leaders: Somers 1-for-3, double, RBI, 4.2 IP, 3 runs (2 earned), 6 hits, 2 walks, 7 strikeouts; A. Ritchie 1-for-2, run.

Wildcats 14, Judges 0 (5 innings)

Handley 000 00 – 0 2 4

Warren County 125 6x – 14 12 0

H: Torian, Hott (1), Confrey (4) and Downey, Thompson (4).

WC: J. Dodson and Reith.

WP – J. Dodson (1-0); LP – Torian.

Records: Warren County 1-0; Handley 0-3.

Moorefield (W.Va.) 12, Strasburg 9

Softball

Green Hornets 13, Generals 1 (6 innings)

Wilson Memorial 310 225 – 13 9 2

Stonewall Jackson 000 100 – 0 1 7

WM: Diggs-Hagwood, Hughes (6) and Cooper-Turner.

SJ: Blank, Hines (4) and Councill.

WP – Diggs-Hagwood; LP – Blank.

Monticello 7, Central 3

Spotswood 11, Skyline 10

Warren County 16, Handley 5

WP – Whited; LP – Carr.

Warren County leaders: Whited 4 IP, 3 runs (0 earned), 2 hits, 2 walks, 7 strikeouts; Sharp 3-for-3, 3 RBIs, 3 runs, walk; Perea 3-for-3, 4 RBIs, 2 runs.

Boys soccer

Park View (Sterling) 8, Central 0

Wilson Memorial 1, Stonewall Jackson 0

Girls soccer

Stonewall Jackson 3, Wilson Memorial 2 (OT)

Leaders: Stonewall Jackson: Kylene Franklin: Game-winning goal; Casey Gibson: 1 goal, 1 assist; J.J. Dellinger: 1 goal; Virginia Biller: 1 assist, 1 save; Chloe Monroe: 1 assist; Sarah Streett: 15 saves.

Boys tennis

Spotswood 8, Central 1

Turner Ashby 9, Skyline 0

Girls tennis

Falcons 7, Trailblazers 2

Spotswood at Central

Singles: 1. Kim (C) d. Fridley, 8-4; 2. Smith (C) d. Hunter, 8-4; 3. Ryman (C) d. Frum, 8-1; 4. Barbour (C) d. Becchi, 8-1; 5. Plaster (S) d. Tusing, 8-1; 6. Truban (C) d. Barnard, 8-3.

Doubles: 1. Kim/Smith (C) d. Fridley/Hunter, 8-3; 2. Ryman/Barbour (C) d. Becchi/Plaster, 8-0; 3. Frum/Edwards (S) d. Baker/Schechtel, 8-3.

Turner Ashby 9, Skyline 0