Prep scores: April 12

Thursday’s results

Baseball

Warriors 11, Cougars 4

Kettle Run 130 000 0 – 4 5 3

Sherando 220 403 x – 11 15 1

KR: Burke, Alvarez (6) and Heenan.

S: Entsminger, Dean (7) and Ashby.

WP – Entsminger; LP – Burke.

Falcons 11, Mountaineers 2

Central 070 030 1 – 11 11 2

Madison County 100 100 0 – 2 4 3

C: Estep, Rice and Marston.

WP – Estep; LP – Estes.

Central leaders: S. Shifflett 4-for-4, RBI, run; J. French 1-for-2, 2 RBI, run, stolen base, walk; Daugherty 2-for-4, RBI, run; Rice 2 IP, hit, 4 strikeouts.

Record: Central 8-0.

Softball

Madison County 8, Central 1

Boys tennis

Fauquier 8, Warren County 1

Kettle Run 6, Sherando 3

Singles: Smith (KR) d. Gregg 8-1; 2. Robertson (S) d. Schmidt 8-4; 3. Rodgers (KR) d. Myers 8-5; 4. Palmateer (S) d. Moore 8-6; 5. Lunsford (KR) d. Clark 8-5; 6. Hunter (KR) d. Uhry 8-2.

Doubles: 1. Schmidt/Smith (KR) d. Gregg/Palmateer 8-6; 2. Myers/Robertson (S) d. Rodgers/Moore 8-1; 3. KR d. Clark/Uhry 8-2.

Girls tennis

East Rockingham 8, Stonewall Jackson 1

Singles: 1. Offenbacher (ER) d. Miller (SJ) 8-1; 2. Smth (ER) d. Pilkerton (SJ) 8-0; 3. Harris (ER) d. Kagey (SJ) 8-1; 4. Daley (ER) d. Jacobsen (SJ) 8-0; 5. Wine (SJ) d. Cave (ER) 9-7; 6. Weber (ER) d. Councill (SJ) 8-0.

Doubles: 1. Offenbacher/Harris (ER) d. Miller/Kagey (SJ) 8-4; 2. Smith/Arehart (ER) d. Pilkerton/Wine (SJ) 8-3; 3. Secrist/Ruvalcabe (ER) d. Councill/Freed (SJ) 8-1.

Fauquier 9, Warren County 0

Handley 6, Sherando 3

Singles: 1. Robertson (S) d. Watts 8-4; 2. Venturato (S) d. Smith 8-3; 3. Lewis (H) d. Woolever 8-0; 4. Love (H) d. Duncan 8-0; 5. Larsen (H) d. Loy 8-1; 6. Wise (H) d. Gannon 8-0.

Doubles: Venturato/Robertson (S) d. Watts/Smith 8-2; 2. Love/Wise (H) d. Woolever/Duncan 8-3; 3. Smith/Larsen (H) d. Loy/Gannon 8-1.

Boys track and field

Clarke County 63, Strasburg 51

Strasburg individual winners: 1600: Anthony Cadle 5:11; 3200: Anthony Cadle 11:20; 4×100 relay: Strasburg (Curry, Dillow, Mercer, Monse) 51.20; 4×800: Strasburg (Baker, Seiders, Zimbro, Rodriguez); Long jump: Stephen Kloosterman 18-07.25; Triple jump: Stephen Kloosterman 41-04.25.

Girls track and field

Clarke County 64, Strasburg 39

Strasburg individual winners: 200: Erika Trenary 29.00; Triple jump: Kyierra Ashby 31-07.50; Shot put: Daniella Henry 28-06.00; Discus: Daniella Henry 103-10.