/usr/web/www.nvdaily.com/wp-content/themes/coreV2/single.php

2018 All-Area Softball Team

Rachel Sirbaugh

First Team

Rachel Sirbaugh, Skyline

Catcher

The junior led the area in batting average (.646) and doubles (16) and ranked second in RBIs (30). Sirbaugh was a second team All-Northwestern District (Class 3) and All-Region 3B pick.

Emma Benson, Skyline

Emma Benson

Infield

The sophomore shortstop batted .436 with a homer, 10 doubles, two triples, 12 RBIs and 25 runs scored. Benson was a second team All-Northwestern District (Class 3) and All- Region 3B pick.

Lexi Clatterbuck, Skyline

Infield

The freshman second baseman ranked fourth in the area in batting average (.486) and finished 2018 with 13 extra-base hits and 17 RBIs. Clatterbuck was second team all-district and all-region.

Lexi Clatterbuck

Elizabeth Keener, Warren County

Infield

The junior first baseman batted .509, the second-highest mark in the area, with a homer, five doubles and nine RBIs. Keener was first team All-Northwestern District (Class 3) and All-Region 3B.

Jayda Saulsbury, Warren County

Infield

Elizabeth Keener

The junior third baseman hit .406 with 10 doubles and 13 RBIs and was among the area leaders in runs (24). Saulsbury was first team All-Northwestern District and second team All-Region 3B.

Taylor Bowers, Strasburg

Outfield

The sophomore led the Rams in batting average (.471), runs scored (16) and steals (17) and added 13 RBIs. Bowers was a first-team pick on the All-Bull Run District and All-Region 2B teams.

Blake Conner, Sherando

Jayda Saulsbury

Outfield

The sophomore led the area with 34 runs scored and batted .462 with three homers, 10 doubles and 18 RBIs. She was first team All-Northwestern District (Class 4) and second team All-Region 4C.

Macie Clerkley, Warren County

Outfield

The senior tied for third in the area in home runs (4) and ranked sixth in average (.478) and RBIs (21). Clerkley was a first team All-Region 3B selection and second team all-Northwestern District.

Taylor Bowers

Alex Mantz, Central

Designated player

The junior catcher led the area in RBIs (31) and triples (4) and ranked among the best in average (.507), homers (4), doubles (13) and runs (24). Mantz was second team All-Bull Run District.

Sierra Strosnider, Sherando

Utility

The sophomore shortstop/pitcher led the area with six homers and hit .427 with a team-best 28 RBIs. Strosnider was first team All-Northwestern District (Class 4) and second team All-Region 4C.

Tamara Grayson, Skyline

Pitcher

The senior was a first-team VHSL Class 3 all-state selection and threw 27 straight scoreless innings in the playoffs. Grayson was 17-3 with a 1.54 ERA and 132 strikeouts in 104 2/3 innings.

Kristina Stead, Central

Pitcher

The senior went 8-6 in the circle and was second in the area in ERA (2.04) and strikeouts (130). Stead hit .403 with 15 doubles and 17 RBIs. She was a second team All-Bull Run District pick.

John Ritter, Skyline

Coach

In his third season, Ritter led the Hawks to their first Region 3B title and the program’s first-ever state tournament appearance. Skyline fell to Tabb in the Class 3 state semifinals.

Second Team

C — Madison Councill, Stonewall Jackson

IF — Morgan Coons, Warren County

IF — Madi Foltz, Strasburg

IF — Valarie Martin, Skyline

IF — Korenn Paige, Sherando

OF – Alexis Grim, Skyline

OF — Abbey Lee, Skyline

OF — Brooke Moses, Sherando

DP — Tori Seymour, Sherando

UT — Sabrina Perea, Warren County

P — Natalie Hott, Strasburg

P — Lauren Smith, Sherando

Blake Conner

Macie Clerkley

Alex Mantz

Sierra Strosnider

Tamara Grayson

Kristina Stead

John Ritter Rich Cooley/Daily