Scores

Prep scores: Oct. 25

Wednesday's results Boys cross country Shenandoah District meet at New Market Battlefield Team results: 1. Wilson Memorial 33, 2. Luray 52, 3. Robert E. Lee 83, 4. Page County 116, 5. East Rockingham 117, 6. Riverheads 119, 7. Stonewall Jackson 162, 8. Stuarts Draft 225. Individual ...

Prep scores: Oct. 24

Tuesday's results Golf VHSL girls state tournament at Independence Golf Club, Midlothian, Par 72 Individual results: Skyline: Lauren Sims 75-83-158. All-State (Top 5): 1 tie. Carley Rudolf, First Colonial, 71-72 143; 1 tie. Diana Domenech, Mills Godwin, 68-75 143; 3. Rebecca DiNunzio, ...

Prep scores: Oct. 21

Saturday's results Football Warriors 59, Judges 14 Sherando 24 28 7 0--59 Handley 0 0 6 8--14 First quarter S: Washington 42 punt return (Garver kick), 9:15 S: Washington 67 run (Garver kick), 4:59 S: Garver 24 FG, 1:14 S: Corbit fumble recovery in end zone (Garver kick), :10 Second ...

Prep scores: Oct. 20

Friday's results Football Skyline 41, William Monroe 25 Central 52, George Mason 8 Strasburg 50, Nelson County 34 Warren County 49, Manassas Park 6 East Rockingham 42, Stonewall Jackson 12

Prep scores: Oct. 19

Thursday’s results Volleyball Clarke County 3, Strasburg 0 (25-21, 25-18, 25-23) East Rockingham 3, Stonewall Jackson 0 Rappahannock County 3, Central 0 Warren County 3, Culpeper County 0 (25-20, 25-21, 25-13)

Recreation Leagues

Shenandoah County Parks and Recreation Department Men's fall softball Standings Valley Builders 9-1; Racey's Paving 7-1; Chico's Bail Bonds 4-6; Michael A Manuel Trucking 3-7; Mike Chavez Masonry 2-6; Rookies 2-6. Results Oct. 2 Valley Builders 22, Mike Chanez Masonry 7 Valley Builders ...

Prep scores: Oct. 17

Tuesday's results Volleyball Warren County 3, Skyline 0 (25-13, 25-12, 25-18) Leaders: Warren County: Kaley Foulks 8 kills, 1 block, 4 aces; Lauren Fox 4 kills, 1 block; Nikki Roof 4 kills, 1 block. Skyline: Shyla Schmitz 5 kills; Alexis Grim 3 kills. George Mason 3, Strasburg 2 (23-25, ...

Prep scores: Oct. 14

Friday's late results Football Eagles 49, Rams 20 Clarke County 14 14 7 21--49 Strasburg 8 6 0 6--20 First quarter CC: Baylor 26 run (Kick blocked), 9:36 S: Miller 58 run (Miller run), 8:49 CC: Rutherford 31 run (Rutherford run), 5:38 Second quarter S: Miller 3 run (Run failed), ...

Prep scores: Oct. 12

Thursday’s results Volleyball Culpeper County 3, Skyline 0 George Mason 3, Central 1 Rappahannock County 3, Strasburg 0 Warren County 3, Manassas Park 2

Prep scores: Oct. 11

Wednesday's results Boys cross country Wildcats 15, Hawks 40 Warren County at Skyline Individual results: Warren County: D.J. Staton (First, 17:20), Bailey Grant (Second, 17:54), Nate Brown (Third, 17:54), Jaydon Halter (Fourth, 18:09), Isaiah Dade (Fifth, 18:13). Skyline: Jordan Price ...

Prep scores: Oct. 10

Tuesday's results Golf Class 1 state championships at Heritage Oaks Golf Course, Harrisonburg, Par 70 Team results: 1. Auburn 643, 2. Rapphannock 670, 3. Central Lunenburg 730, 4. Holston 735. Individual results: Stonewall Jackson: Nick Dotson 161 (78-83); Yash Desai 163 (82-81), Alan ...

Prep scores: Oct. 9

Monday's results Golf Class 1 state tournament at Heritage Oaks Golf Course, Harrisonburg, Par 70 Team results: 1. Auburn 328, 2. Rappahannock 341, 3. Central Lunenburg 368, 4. Holston 385. Individual results: Stonewall Jackson: Nick Dotson 78, Yash Desai 82, Alan Arnesen 98. Overall ...

Prep scores: Oct. 7

Friday's late results Football Falcons 40, Eagles 0 Central 7 19 7 7--40 Clarke County 0 0 0 0--0 First quarter C: Clanton 14 run (Miller kick), 2:22 Second quarter C: Clanton 1 run (Kick failed), 9:07 C: Davis 1 run (Run failed), 6:01 C: Davis 19 pass Dyer (Miller kick), 3:49 Third ...

Prep scores: Oct. 5

Thursday's results Volleyball Madison County 3, Strasburg 0 (25-16, 25-9, 25-16) Leaders: Strasburg: Kassy Bly 4 kills, Lauren Nofsinger 3 kills, Delainey Stickley 3 aces. Warren County 3, Brentsville 0 Skyline 3, William Monroe 0

Prep scores: Oct. 4

Wednesday’s results Boys cross country Central 22, Clarke County 35 Central individual leaders: 1. Gus Wightman (16:15), 2. Chase Rimel (16:45), 3. Sawyer Lucy-Speidel (17:12), 7. Shawn Purdy (18:04), 9. Dylan Summitt (18:15). Riverheads, Wilson Memorial at Stonewall Jackson Team scores: ...

Recreation Leagues

Shenandoah County Parks and Recreation Department Men's fall softball Standings Racey's Paving 5-1; Valley Builders 5-1; Chico's Bail Bonds 4-2; Mike Chavez Masonry 2-4; Rookies 2-4; Michael A Manuel Trucking 0-6. Results Sept. 25 Valley Builders 34, Michael A Manuel Trucking 11 Racey's ...

Prep scores: Oct. 3

Tuesday's results Golf Region 3B tournament at Shenandoah Valley Golf Club Team scores: 1. William Monroe 321, 2. Warren County 335, 3. Brentsville 338, 4. Skyline 340, 5. James Monroe 342, 6. Spotsylvania 350, 7. Culpeper 393. Individual results: Warren County: Joey Sorge 81, Jacob ...

Prep scores: Oct. 2

Monday's results Golf Region 2B tournament at Heritage Oaks Golf Course, Harrisonburg, Par 70 Team scores: 1. Wilson Memorial 319, 2. Robert E. Lee 320, 3. Central 337, 4. Strasburg 338. Individual results: Central: Coy Jimenez 79, Sam Shifflett 83, Brandon Davis 87, Luke Estep 88, Jared ...

Prep scores: Sept. 30

Friday's late results Hawks 28, Rams 26 Strasburg 0 0 14 12--26 Skyline 7 7 7 7--28 First quarter SK: Diggs 1 run (Cummings kick), 8:07 Second quarter SK: Rutherford 7 pass from Scott (Cummings kick), 7:12 Third quarter ST: Miller 9 run (Pass failed), 4:42 SK: Clingerman 5 pass from ...

Prep scores: Sept. 28

Thursday's results Volleyball Wilson Memorial 3, Stonewall Jackson 0 (25-10, 25-6, 25-15) George Mason 3, Strasburg 0 Madison County 3, Central 0 (25-17, 25-15, 26-24) Culpeper 3, Skyline 2