Skyline High School

2016 All-Area Baseball Team

June 24, 2016

First Team
Gavin Kandrick, Skyline
Catcher
The junior batted .444 with five doubles, 16 RBIs and 17 runs scored while

2016 All-Area Softball Team

June 23, 2016

First Team
Rachel Sirbaugh, Skyline
Catcher
The freshman batted .413 with 22 RBIs and 26 runs scored while leading the

2016 All-Area Boys Soccer Team

June 22, 2016

First Team
Sean Buono, Sherando
The junior forward finished the season with seven goals and eight assists to lead the

2016 All-Area Girls Soccer Team

June 21, 2016

First Team
J.J Dellinger, Stonewall Jackson
The sophomore midfielder ranked fifth in the area with 14 goals while also contributing

All-Group 3A state softball team

June 21, 2016

All-Group 3A state softball team
Player of the Year: Keely Rochard, Warhill
Coach of the Year: Thomas Bunn, Warhill
First

2016 Boys Track All-Area team

June 20, 2016

First team
• Isaiah Allen, Sherando, throws
The freshman placed fourth in the shot put in the Group 4A state

2016 Girls Track All-Area team

June 19, 2016

First team
• Donzailya Berg, Sherando, jumps
The sophomore finished tied for fifth in the high jump in the Group

2016 Boys Tennis All-Area team

June 17, 2016

First team
• Seth Anton, Sherando
The senior played at No. 2 singles for the Warriors. He helped lead the

2016 Girls Tennis All-Area team

June 16, 2016

First team
• Egyptia Azillnon, Central
The junior played at No. 1 singles and No. 1 doubles for the Falcons.

All-Region 3A East softball team

June 6, 2016

All-Region 3A East softball team
Player of the Year: Keely Rochard, Warhill
Coach of the Year: Tom Bunn, Warhill
Pos. Player School Year

All-Region 3A East baseball team

June 6, 2016

All-Region 3A East baseball team
Player of the Year: Noah Murdock, Colonial Heights
Coach of the Year: Kenny Bennett, Poquoson

State track meet resumes Wednesday

June 6, 2016

The abrupt premature ending to the Group 3A/4A track and field state championships on Saturday due to severe thunderstorms in Harrisonburg caused quite the stir over the weekend, drawing criticism toward the Virginia High School League and spawning the Twitter hashtag #WhoWonStates.

Prep scores: June 4

June 5, 2016

Saturday’s results

Boys track and field
Group 3A state championships
At Harrisonburg High School
Team scores: 1. Phoebus 65,

All-Conference 28 girls soccer team

June 4, 2016

All-Conference 28 girls soccer team
Player of the Year: Jillian Wright, Brentsville
Coach of the Year: Sonny Barrickman, Brentsville
First

All-Conference 28 boys soccer team

June 4, 2016

All-Conference 28 boys soccer team
Player of the Year: Khari Jones, James Monroe
Coach of the Year: Shamus Gordon, James

Prep scores: June 1

June 1, 2016

Wednesday’s results
Baseball
Region 2A East semifinals
Bulldogs 4, Rams 1
Goochland 000 012 1 – 4 7 0
Strasburg 000 100 0 – 1 4