Stonewall Jackson High School

2016 All-Area Baseball Team

June 24, 2016

First Team
Gavin Kandrick, Skyline
Catcher
The junior batted .444 with five doubles, 16 RBIs and 17 runs scored while

2016 All-Area Boys Soccer Team

June 22, 2016

First Team
Sean Buono, Sherando
The junior forward finished the season with seven goals and eight assists to lead the

2016 All-Area Girls Soccer Team

June 21, 2016

First Team
J.J Dellinger, Stonewall Jackson
The sophomore midfielder ranked fifth in the area with 14 goals while also contributing

2016 Boys Track All-Area team

June 20, 2016

First team
• Isaiah Allen, Sherando, throws
The freshman placed fourth in the shot put in the Group 4A state

2016 Girls Track All-Area team

June 19, 2016

First team
• Donzailya Berg, Sherando, jumps
The sophomore finished tied for fifth in the high jump in the Group

2016 Girls Tennis All-Area team

June 16, 2016

First team
• Egyptia Azillnon, Central
The junior played at No. 1 singles and No. 1 doubles for the Falcons.

Stonewall girls place third in meet

Stonewall Jackson's Angela Misquith runs in the 4x400 relay Saturday at the Group 1A state meet held at Radford University. The Generals placed second in the relay, and finished third overall in the girls meet. Tommy Keeler Jr./Daily

June 5, 2016

RADFORD –Stonewall Jackson had a young girls track and field squad this season, but showed on Saturday that youth can still lead to plenty of success.

Prep scores: June 4

June 5, 2016

Saturday’s results

Boys track and field
Group 3A state championships
At Harrisonburg High School
Team scores: 1. Phoebus 65,

All-Conference 44 Baseball Team

June 3, 2016

Player of the Year: Colt Miller, Riverheads
Coach of the Year: Rodney Painter, Riverheads
First Team
Pos. Name School Year
1B Chase Armstrong Riverheads Jr.
2B Jacob

All-Conference 44 Boys Soccer Team

June 3, 2016

Player of the Year: James Kasak, Riverheads
Coach of the Year: Scott Harrison, Riverheads
First Team
Pos. Name School Year
F James Kasak Riverheads Sr.
F Shahim

All-Shenandoah District Boys Soccer Team

June 3, 2016

Player of the Year: James Kasak, Riverheads
Coach of the Year: Scott Harrison, Riverheads
First Team
Pos. Name School Year
F James Kasak Riverheads Sr.
MF Elijah

Prep scores: May 27

May 27, 2016

Thursday’s late results

Boys track and field

Region 1A East meet
at Sussex Central
Team scores: 1. Middlesex

All-Conference 35 softball team

May 27, 2016

All-Conference 35 softball team
Pos. Player School Year
C Sam Breeden Madison County Sr.
1B Kara Price Madison County Jr.
2B Mariann Smith Madison County Sr.
3B Carey Scott Strasburg Sr.
SS Carrington Frazier Madison County Jr.
OF Dani

All-Conference 35 baseball team

May 27, 2016

All-Conference 35 baseball team
Pos. Player School Year
C Kaden Warren Clarke County So.
1B Nick Littlehales Madison County Sr.
2B Logan Nesson George Mason Sr.
3B Isaac Heavener Clarke County Sr.
SS Jordon Turner Clarke County Sr.

All-Conference 35 boys soccer team

May 27, 2016

All-Conference 35 boys soccer team
Pos. Player School Year
F Donal Reyes deLeon George Mason Sr.
F Elliot Mercado George Mason Sr.
F Korey Wolford Central Sr.
F Kevin Valle George Mason So.
F Henry Leta Clarke