/usr/web/www.nvdaily.com/wp-content/themes/coreV2/single.php

Prep scores: Dec. 11

Monday’s results

Boys basketball

Rams 54, Yellow Jackets 50

Moorefield 8 13 15 14–50

Strasburg 14 20 5 15–54

Moorefield (0-2)

Morgan 0 1-2 1, Vance 4 0-0 10, Pyles 2 0-0 6, Watts 1 4-5 6, Keller 0 0-2 0, Fawley 11 1-4 23, Haggerty 2 0-0 4. Totals 20 6-13 50.

Strasburg (1-4)

Sager 2 0-0 6, Tomblin 1 0-0 2, Hamrick 8 3-4 21, King 5 0-0 12, Kloosterman 3 0-0 6, Miller 1 0-0 2, Scott 0 2-4 2, Fox 1 0-0 3. Totals 21 5-8 54.

3-pointers: Moorefield 4 (Vance 2, Williams 2). Strasburg 7 (Sager 2, Hamrick 2, King 2, Fox 1).

Hawks 69, Eagles 56

Clarke County 11 18 16 11 – 56

Skyline 16 11 15 16 – 69

Clarke County (1-5)

McCaw 3 3-5 12, Holsinger 4 3-5 12, Childs 6 1-1 14, Jones 1 2-2 5, Trenary 1 2-2 4, Broy 1 0-0 2, Ergen 1 0-0 2, Rutherford 0 3-4 3, Compher 0 2-2 2. Totals 17-47 16-21 56.

Skyline (2-2)

Clingerman 2 0-0 5, M. Schmitz 4 0-0 8, Tederick 1 0-0 2, Allison 6 0-0 13, Roy 3 2-4 8, Santucci 3 1-2 7, Barber 1 2-2 4, Caperton 3 2-2 10, Norwood 4 1-3 9, L. Schmitz 1 1-2 3. Totals 28-69 9-15 69.

3-pointers: Clarke County 6 (McCaw 3, Holsinger 1, Childs 1, Jones 1); Skyline 4 (Caperton 2, Clingerman 1, Allison 1).

Central 85, Rappahannock County 25

Girls basketball

Lee Ladies 46, Generals 34

Stonewall Jackson 6 12 6 10– 34

Robert E. Lee 11 14 6 15– 46

Stonewall Jackson (4-2, 1-2 Shenandoah)

Autumn Smith 0 0-0 0, Kylene Franklin 0 2-2 2, Kelsey Hines 1 2-2 4, Eli Dellinger 0 0-2 0, LuLu Funkhouser 1 0-0 2, Madison Councill 0 0-1 0, Sarah Streett 0 0-0 0, Destiny Neff 0 0-0 0, Sara Street 4 2-8 11, J.J. Dellinger 4 2-3 12, Autumn Summers 0 1-2 0, Makayla Stout 1 0-0 2, Emily Dodson 0 0-2 0, Totals 11 9-22 34.

RE Lee (1-3, 1-2)

Aubrey Mayo 0 0-0 0, Kaitlyn Lobb 8 1-2 18, Ciniya Crawford 2 0-0 5, Alayia Robinson 3 0-0 7, Alexiah Hall 2 0-2 4, Samantha Glick 0 0-0 0, Emma York 4 0-1 9, Keziah Williams 0 0-0 0, Csayjah Whitelow 1 1-3 3, Jnaejah Martin 0 0-0 0, Totals 20 2-8 46.

3-pointers: Stonewall Jackson 3 (Dellinger 2, Sara Streett 1). Robert E. Lee 4 (Lobb 1, Crawford 1, Robinson 1, York 1).

Skyline 44, Clarke County 38

Central 64, Rappahannock County 16