/usr/web/www.nvdaily.com/wp-content/themes/coreV2/single.php

Prep scores: Feb. 16

Friday’s results

Region 3B tournament quarterfinals

Culpeper 51, Skyline 34

Wrestling

Class 2 State Championships

at Salem

Day 1

Team scores: 1. Poquoson 165.5, 2.Clarke County 83, 3. Grayson County 70, 4. Appomattox 69, 5. Wilson Memorial 62, 6 tie. Strasburg 58. 31 tie. Central 7.

Individual results: Strasburg: Austin Stickles (106, 2-2); Peyton Stickles (120, 2-0, advanced to finals); Jalen Burks (126, 1-1); Alec Campbell (145, 3-1); Chase Hart (170, 1-1), Javian Moore (182, 0-2). Central: William Ball (170, 2-2).

Class 1 State Championships

at Salem

Day 1

Team scores: 1. Grundy 190, 2. Riverheads 125, 3. Rural Retreat 112, 4. George Wythe 112, 5. Northampton 70, 13. Stonewall Jackson 41.

Individual results: Stonewall Jackson: Lance Dorman (106, 1-1); Damian Tapia (126, 0-2); Caleb Fauver (160, 1-2); Udreka Claude (170,1-1). Dakota Bush(285, 2-0, advanced to finals).

Class 3 State Championships

at Portsmouth

Day 1

Team scores: 1. Christiansburg 222, 2. Cave Spring 108.5, 3. Staunton River 107, 4. Warren County 90, 5. New Kent 82.5, 7. Skyline 68.5.

Individual results: Warren County: Brandon Mason (106, 1-2); Aiden Ward (113, 1-2); Dylan Becker (120, 3-1); Hunter Jost (132, 3-1); Bobby Hunger (138, 2-1); Conner Jost (145, 2-1); Isaiah Frame (152, 2-1); Nicholas Herring (160, 2-2);, Wyatt Gill (182, 2-1); Daniel Almarode (195, 2-1); Andrew Johnson (285, 1-2). Skyline: Tyler Davis (106, 3-0); Brandon Ahlemann (113, 3-1); Logan Maiatico (120, 0-2); Morgan Robinson (126, 3-1); Wyatt Spiker (138, 0-2); Talon Keel (145, 3-1); Anthony Domino (152, 1-2); Samuel Brown (160, 1-2); Jacob Grady (182, 2-1); Ethan Gue (195, 1-2); Patrick Slate (285, 0-2).

Class 4 State Championships

at Portsmouth

Day 1

Team scores: 1. Fauquier 150, 2. Eastern View 147, 3. Liberty (Bealeton) 94.5,4. Great Bridge 94, 5. Powhatan 92.5, 14. Sherando 28.

Individual results: Sherando: Heath Rudolph (126, 1-2); Timmy Dieter (132, 3-1); Tucker Anderson (160, 1-2); Zach McCarty (182, 1-2); Zack Kales (220, 2-1).

Thursday’s late results

Boys swimming

Class 2 State Championships

at Richmond

Team scores: 1. George Mason 354, 2. Maggie Walker 274, 3. Bruton 210, 4. Clarke County 207, 5. Virginia 163, 10. Central 80.

Individual results: 200 medley relay: 1. Maggie Walker 1:37.77, George Mason 1:38.23; 3. Bruton 1:40.80; 200 free: 1. Lynch (BRU) 1:43.05, 2. Sprigg (BRU) 1:47.81, 3. Ratliff (MW) 1:50.81; 200 IM: 1. Janicki (GM) 1:56.06, 2. Paulson (MW) 1:57.75, 3. Choo (MW) 2:04.29; 50 free: 1. Roche (GM) 21.56, 2. Morrow (BRU) 22.06, 3. Widener (MW) 22.07, 9. Wenn (CEN) 23.63; Diving: 1. Dillon (MC) 300.80; 100 fly: 1. Ratliff (MW) 52.51, 2. Updike (GM) 54.68, 3. Gobble (VIR) 55.10; 100 free: 1. Roche (GM) 47.65, 2. Morrow (BRU) 47.73, 3. York (GM) 49.94, 7. Wenn (CEN) 52.30; 500 free: 1. Lynch (BRU) 4:45.03, 2. Homer (BRU) 5:06.21, 3. Sprincis (CC) 5:08.69; 200 free relay: 1. George Mason 1:29.02, 2. Maggie Walker 1:29.44, 3. Poquoson 1:35.86, 9. Central (Ostrand, Rimel, Falzarano, Wenn) 1:41.71; 100 back: 1. Janicki (GM) 51.95, 2. Choo (MW) 52.53, 3. Sprigg (BRU) 55.02, 9. Racey (CEN) 1:00.33; 100 breaststroke: 1. Updike (GM) 1:00.84, 2. Paulson (MW) 1:02.64, 3. Mistretta (MW) 1:06.18; 400 free relay: 1. Bruton 3:19.58, 2. George Mason 3:25.39, 3. Clarke County 3:31.40, 5. Central (Wenn, Rimel, Ostrand, Racey) 3:40.80.

Girls swimming

Class 2 State Championships

at Richmond

Team scores: 1. Maggie Walker 347, 2. George Mason 299, 3. Clarke County 211, 4. Virginia 169, 5. Glenvar 163, 8. Central 89, 20. Strasburg 26.

Individual results: 200 medley relay: 1. George Mason 1:53.18, 2. Maggie Walker 1:54.68, 3. Glenvar 1:57.70, 10. Central (Boyce, Johnston, Jeffrey, Bowman) 2:12.78; 200 free: 1. Lynch (BRU) 1:58.75, 2. Chadwick (GM) 1:59.30; 3. Gohn (MC) 1:59.63; 200 IM: 1. Miller (POQ) 2:03.37, 2. Cusano (UNI) 2:05.71, 3. Keatley (MW) 2:14.43, 8. Davis (STR) 2:32.15; 50 free: 1. Deem (CC) 25.07, 2. Farmer (MW) 25.27, 3. Edson (GM) 25.34, 5. Funkhouser (CEN) 25.41; Diving: 1. Jepson (MW) 389.45, 2. Bekenstein (MW) 384.50, 3. Huffman (ER) 365.80; 100 fly: 1. Gohn (MC) 1:00.60, 2. Cullen (MW) 1:00.90, 3. Johnston (CHINC) 1:01.93; 100 free: 1. Chadwick (GM) 54.29, 2. Dunkenberger (GLEN) 54.42, 3. Farmer (MW) 54.84, 6. Funkhouser (CEN) 55.97; 500 free: 1. Miller (POQ) 4:55.46, 2. Keatley (MW) 5:20.84, 3. Coley (MAR) 5:36.90; 200 free relay: 1. Maggie Walker 1:42.38, 2. George Mason 1:42.40, 3. Clarke County 1:44.93, 7. Central (Funkhouser, Johnston, Jeffrey, Boyce) 1:50.95; 100 back: 1. Cusano (UNI) 55.62, Hanson (BRU) 1:01.04, 3. Lynch (BRU) 1:01.75; 100 breaststroke: 1. Roche (GM) 1:09.56, 2. Mumpower (VIR) 1:12.85, 3. Woosley (PH) 1:13.36, 4. Davis (STR) 1:13.95; 400 free relay: 1. Maggie Walker 3:45.68, 2. George Mason 3:52.50, 3. Bruton 3:53.35, 7. Central (Boyce, Lear, Jeffrey, Funkhouser) 4:14.15.