College news

• Victoria Seymour, of Stephens City, has been accepted for enrollment for the fall trimester in the doctor of chiropractic degree program at Palmer College of Chiropractic in Port Orange, Florida.

• The Hon. R. Clarke Cooper of Guard Hill House in Front Royal, has matriculated at the University of Oxford in England during the 2022 Michaelmas term (autumn term) to be an “Oxonian.” A combat veteran, he is studying for a master’s degree in business administration through the Post 9-11 GI Bill. He is a member of St. Hugh’s College at Oxford, and will split his time between there and Front Royal for the next two years. The first known Shenandoah Valley resident to be an Oxonian was The Rt Hon. Thomas Fairfax, 6th Lord Fairfax of Cameron, who attended Oxford from 1710 to 1713.

School news

The following pupils at Robert E. Aylor Middle School have been named to the all-A honor roll for the first quarter:

• Sixth grade: Mason Ables, Alison Aragon Canseco, Scarlett Atchison, Britany Banegas Castillo, Kyndal Banks, Ariana Binibini, Kiah Bly, Ryan Brabson, Avery Busch, Lillian Christensen, Tyler Collins, Elizabeth Corley, Ella Lauren Doctolero, David Dodson, Lane Dodson, Lyric Dodson, Olivia Farm, Ellyann Feltner, Lilian

Fornwalt, Rachel Frazier, Xavier Gallegos, Charlotte Garcia, Alvin Gutierrez Arellano, Giovani Guzman, Kaylee Hernandez Castillo, Maurice Hughes, Estella Ilnicki, Jordyn Jacobson, Anna Kline, Alena Law, Charlotte Lopez-Rivera, Lea Marques, George Marroquin Gonzalez, Piercelynn Maslowski, Rachel Meek, Kylie Miller , Ryder Mixon, Sebastian Mueller, Kathryn Orth, Emerson Parish, Kaylee Parrill, Beatrice Pattarini, Amelia Rice, Luke Rudolph, Grayson Sager, Madelyn Sanchez-Ramirez, Clara Sargent, Carson Schachtschneider, Evelyn Settle, Judy Sherif, Andrew Short, Peyton Tolbert, Jesus Vasquez Hernandez, Callie Walters, Landen Wilkins, Brynna Zelaski.

• Seventh grade: Katherine Ames, Muhammad Anwar, Anagale Ashley, Charlotte Austin, Mackenna Bell, Jocelyn Benavidez-Herrera, Angel Candelario Teodoro, Autumn Clatterbuck, Evan Combs, Colleen Davis, Justin Dubon Canales, Aylin Flores Castaneda, Bailey Fornwalt, Olivia Gaither, Isabella Gallegos, Colton Ganzhorn, Jenna Hambrick, Rebecca Hart, Daniel Hill, Sophia Hook, Sophia Horsman, Neha Khadka, Hadley Rae Kristo, Tegan Kruse, Yu-Shan Lai, Parker Macoff, Noah Mandel, Isaiah Mcmanigle, Emily Metcalf, Tyler Metcalf, Brady Miller, Alexander Must, Savanna O'Wade, Nyasia Patten, Abigail Paul, Damien Payne, Quintin Priest, Kinsley Richardson, Abigael Rinker, Allie Rinker, Lenah Schrock, Morgan Scruggs, Serenity Shomaker, Kaleb Signor, Lily Swain, Erica Tarbell, Kadynce Thompson, Brayden Tracy, Kendall Turner, Andrew Voorhees, Ryan Walko, Shelby Willett, Tyson Yeh.

• Eighth grade: Mia Adams, Megan Adcock, Eliza Anderson, Chloe Arwood, Emily Banegas Ramirez, Carys Barrios, Jocelyn Barsanti, Hannah Beck, Marissa Bedell, Emma Bell, Sawyer Benson, Isabella Bouldrey, Aubrey Bowers, Erin Bowers, Terrence Bryant, Regan Caplan, Ella Carpenter, Nyomi Coates, Aalayna Coleman, Juliana Demorest, Cianna Divittorio, Emma Dongoski, Gavin Flynn, Abbigail Gordon, Evelyn Guntang, Ward Heffern, Callynn Henry, Victoria Holbrook, Evelyn Ikner, Kiley Kenworthy, Morgan Kirk, Camdyn Krikalo, Khloe Lamb, Cole Larrick, Allison Lawson, Isabella Lucchiani, Clarisa Martinez Rivas, Kamryn Miller, Madison Moore, Jessica Osorio Martinez, Ariela Rivera Almendarez, Emma Russell, Avery Ryan, Derek Serrano, Sage Shomaker, Caroline Sipe, Gabriel Stitcher, Noah Taylor, Kamdyn Thomas, Gabriel Vallejos, Sayla Walter, Lillian Weisbrod, Kaylee West, Josephine Wingfield.

The following pupils at Robert E. Aylor Middle School were named to the A-B honor roll for the first grading period:

• Sixth grade: Aliya Achstetter, Joshua Anderson, Brennan Arnold, Syed Awab, Valexity Baggarly, Carolyn Baker, Madilyn Barkey, Alisha Bhatt, Elena Bormann, Andrew Brennan, Katie Burke, Myles Cardenas, Olivia Coffelt, Jacob Collis, Avery Curtis, Sarah Davis, Jared Depoy, Hudson Donahoe, Mia Escobar Hernandez, Jordan Fishel, Valerie Frazier, Caden Gallo, Ava Garcia, Charlotte Gorlinsky, Ava Guyer, David Hennard, Samantha Hunter, Nicholas Jenkins, Eli Jeter, Giancarlo Jones, Jonathan Jones, Kaden Kaufman, Grant Keats, Bristol Kidwell, Campbell Lacy, Maddisen Lahr, Conner Lavey, Elias Lazo-Parada, Dixie Longfellow, Skarleth Lopez Monge, Addison Lopez-Rivera, Edwin Maldonado Monge, Julia Mcbride, Maci Mccall, Travis Middleton, Rylan Might, Aiden Moreland, Anthony Olivieri, Natalie Osorio Rodriguez, Noah Park, Lori Patterson, Thomas Patton, Caylee Peacock, Bailey Pifer, Reagyn Pifer, Angelique Portillo Ramirez, Willow Ramey, Aileen Reyes, Chase Robertson, Wyatt Roszel, Noah Russell, Ayden Salvetti, Xavier Saunders, Graci Short, Madilyn Shutts, Jayson Simmons, Nevin Skipper, Christian Smith, Hailey Snyder, Ailee Thomas, Viviana Van De Graaff, Garrison Walker, Travis Wickboldt, Jeremiah Wright, Evan Wu.

• Seventh grade: Alyssa Adams, Nimsi Alejandro-Gonzalez, Simone Anderson, Jansel Arellano Gonzalez, Emma Auten, Addison Bauer, Dominic Beaton, Kimberly Becerra, Camellia Boutwell, Jack Bruns, Layla Carballo, Leah Chase, Jasmine Cherry, Danna Cisneros Robles, Parker Cornette, Brady Crist, Jonathan Cruz Sanchez, Sarah Duhl, Kimberlee Escobar Perez, Ashlyn Farrell, Lane Fisher, Braelyn Fontaine, Rachelle Frye, Delaney Gladden, Adaelyn Gore, Jaydn Gray, Vanessa Guevara Ojeda, Jhanelle Gunter, Brielle Harbert , Micah Hartman, Audrina Hillyard, Kaylah Houston, Alivia Jacobs, Noah Jawdat, Nicholas Jenkins, Seth Johnson, Andrew Johnston, Cailyn Kardatzke, Gurnoor Kaur, Ella Keaton, Blake Kelly, Ryan Kelly, Justin Kirschenbauer, Keagan Kovak, Colin Larrick, Rosalie Lawrenson, Madison Manuel, Jonathan Mazariegos Agustin, Antonio Medrano, Laila Minichino, James Mitchell, Tiffany Montana, Sophia Morales, Nathaniel Morgan, Hayden Morris, Jordan Morrison, Tyler Moxley, Anthony Muia, Benny Nguyen, Kaitlyn Nichols, Caleb Norman, Timothy Pheister, Chase Piasecki, Eli Piper, Madison Ravenscroft, Owen Ridings, Ryleigh Rudolph, Luis Sandoval Magana, Maxwell Scheulen, Melody Shahriyari, Caitlynn Shanholtz, Jude Sharp, Camryn Short, Isaiah Smith, Nicholas Sneddon, Evaline Stein, Gavin Welsh, Kaylee White, Madison Wisor, Sophia Zimmerman.

• Eighth grade: Reagan Adams, Riley Alger, Kyle Anderson, John Arellano Arellano , Fatima Arellano Cortes, Addison Arnold, Lucas Bauer, Kaitlyn Bauserman, Abhijit Bhatt, Jesse Biakolo, Haven Braithwaite, Sierra Brooks, Chloe Brown, James Bryant, Edgar Caballero-Elias, Mia Catalano, Alexander Chambers, Adalyn Collins, Alyssa Corbett, Leslie Correa Correa, Anna Cortes Correa, Leelyn Costello Burton, Colt Crittenden, Brent Curtis, Landon Davis, Jason Deignan, Chase Dibert, Tanner Dicken, Jose Dominguez, Ashley Escobedo, Kalysta Falls, Bryce Fontaine, Anna Foster, Karsyn Foster, Mayrin Gaitan-Armengol, Seth Garcia, Cameron Golliday, Wyatt Grimm, Dennis Hart, Maddox Hayes, Aubree Horsman, Rhys Jacoby, Torin Jarrell, Abigayle Jenks, Eliza Johnson, James Judy, Syeda Kazmi, Evan Kilkus, Riley Kirkpatrick, Juliet Layman, Taylor Long, Tate Martin, Noel Menendez Cruz, Mckenzie Miller, Alikay Mitchell, Damon Moore, Natalie Neal, Sarah Neal, Jasra Owusu, Ewan Parker, Johnathan Pier, Aariya Pun Magar, Avril Raines, Skylar Reid, Avery Rogerson, Reace Rudolph, Nicolas Rueda, Addisen Rutledge, Genesis Sanchez Ramirez, Darren Schnebly Gribble, Emma Scruggs, Brayden Sheets, Cadence Shifflett, Paul Siagian, Olivia Stapleton, Scott Steyaert, Kaylee Stine, Carter Straight, Devin Suttenfield, Julia Swift, Dylan Thomas, Logan Tolbert, Emily Vasquez Canisalez, Kara Wismer, Austyn Zeis.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

We will consider two submissions per writer per month. Letters: 250 or fewer words. Commentaries: Under 500 words. You may submit a photo with a Commentary if you like. Email submissions to news@nvdaily.com.