4-H

Outstanding Shenandoah County 4-H members, leaders and supporters were recognized during the annual 4-H Achievement Night program held Nov. 16 at W.W. Robinson Elementary School in Woodstock.

Awards presented:

• Outstanding County 4-H member: Weston Copp and Samuel Steed with the St. Luke-Saumsville 4-H Club.

• The Charlotte H. Rinker Leadership Award: Danielle Rinker with the Toms Brook 4-H Club.

• Outstanding leader: Mary Zirkle with the New Market 4-H Club.

• The Outstanding 4-H Family Award: Hope, Nadia and Ariel Matthews of the St. Luke-Saumsville 4-H Club.

• Alan Boyer Memorial Award: Cheyenne Estep, with the Livestock Club.

• William Danforth “I Dare You” Awards: Faith Dellinger and Lindsey Rigby with the Livestock Club, Makayla Hoffman with the Goat Club and Kayla McCoy with Cabin Hill 4-H. Kayla McCoy also received the 4-H Honor Club Award.

• Friend of 4-H Awards:  Dennis and Sharon Lilly of Lilly Trucking of Virginia, Karl Roulston with the Regulus Group and Susan St. Amand.

4-H club plaques presented:

• St. Luke-Saumsville, attendance and organization; Toms Brook, participation, project books, National 4-H Week and county contest awards; New Market, Bike-a-Thon best participation and most miles ridden awards; Cabin Hill, for raising the most money.

4-H clubs with the most county fair exhibits awards:

• Livestock Club, first place

• St. Luke-Saumsville, second

• Toms Brook, third.

Recognitions:

• Danielle Rinker, as a State 4-H Congress delegate.

• Lauren Derflinger, Jesse Zirkle, Kim Peterson, James Peterson and Dawn Rinker, as 2019 Virginia 4-H All Stars.

• Geary and Ethel Showman, as a host family for two delegates from Brazil.

• Brian, Tami and Chloe Huffman, as a year-long host family for a student from South Korea.

• Richard and Teresa Funkhouser, as a host family for a Japanese chaperon.

• Jacob Coffey, as a member of the state 4-H livestock judging team.

• Ashley Bushong, Emma Hockman, Shyann Jordan and Lindsey Rigby, as members of the state 4-H meat judging team.

Endowment awards

The Warren County Educational Endowment awarded 10 grants totaling $44,411 to Warren County Public Schools. Grants were awarded for the following projects:

• Breath of Life: Jane Baker, Warren County and Skyline high schools and Blue Ridge Technical Center, $3,040. The grant will be used to purchase adult manikins with CPR rate monitors for sports medicine and nurse assistant classes.

• Guitar Methods Course: Beth Whitney, Warren County High School, $4,933.79. This project will establish a guitar program at the high school and expand on the ukulele and guitar programs at some of the county elementary schools.

• Interact Streamer-Removing Communication and Learning Barriers: Amiira Lanterman, Warren County Public Schools Special Services, $3,900. The project, a streaming speech-to-text captioning system, provides real-time access for students with barriers to communication and classroom instruction.

• Keeping Fit with Chromebooks: Sarah Putnam and Betsey Walker, Warren County High School, $1,299.95. This grant will fund a resource for students and faculty to encourage physical well-being while also enriching their minds through reading a book and/or completing work for class on their Chromebooks.

• Plickers: Jessica Ryan, Ressie Jeffries Elementary School, $1,688. Funding will provide fourth-grade teachers the opportunity to implement Plickers effectively in the classroom. Students will use Plicker cards to respond to teacher-prepared questions.

• The SELf Project (Social Emotional Learning to help the SELF): JoAnna Martin, Social Services, $4,900. The SELf Project provides an innovative approach to promote the five competencies of social emotional learning, self-awareness, self-management, social awareness, relationship skills and responsible decision-making.

• B.I.G. (Boys Into Gentlemen) H.O.P.E. (Helping Others Pursue Excellence): Shane Goodwin, E. Wilson Morrison Elementary School, $5,650. The project provides at-risk fourth- and fifth-grade boys and girls with a road map for a successful future.

• Customized Project Line in a School Store: Richard Gardner, Warren County High School, $6,000. This project has students participate in a work-based learning experience through applications in a school-based enterprise (school store). By purchasing a Roland Direct to Garment Printer, the DECA’s school-based enterprise will be able to custom print school club and team apparel and cloth accessories, enabling marketing students to learn marketing concepts, such as product development, promotion, distribution, product acquisition, financing and pricing through a “hands-on” approach.

• Reducing the Ecological Footprint of Warren County: Kara Lewallen, Skyline High School Green Team, $3,000. The project will provide kindergarten students with an organic, fair-trade, reusable grocery bag and a true story book about an animal that has suffered due to human plastic waste in our waterways. Students and their families will be encouraged to make the shift to a more environmentally sustainable way of shopping.

• Patient Care Technician: Jane Baker, Blue Ridge Technical Center, $10,000. This project will provide nurse assistant students additional training to become certified patient care technicians, certified phlebotomy technicians and certified EKG technicians.

To date 156 grants have been awarded totaling $545,290. More information: www.wceducationalendowment.org.

Food distributions

• The Compassion Cupboard will distribute food from 9 a.m. to noon and 1-3 p.m. Tuesday at 533 Burgess St., Strasburg. Information: 540-465-9476.

• The Bread of Life Food Pantry will distribute from 1-4 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday at the Woodstock United Methodist Church. Information: 540-459-4144.

Resource Center

The Women's Resource Center will host a catered holiday celebration at 5:30 p.m. Tuesday at 213 E. Main St., Front Royal. Tickets are $25 each or two for $45. Information: www.frwrc.org.

Concert

The American Legion Community Band will present a Christmas concert at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday in Boggs Chapel at Randolph-Macon Academy in Front Royal. Information: www.alcband.org.

Library

Samuels Library in Front Royal will hold the following programs for children:

• Tuesday: 4:30 p.m., Science Scouts for ages 6-11.

• Dec. 21: 11 a.m., “Toy Story 4” will be shown for ages 5 and up.

Information: 540-635-3153 or visit www.samuelslibrary.net.

School news

The following students at Randolph-Macon Academy have been named to the president's list for the first quarter:

• Berryville: SiBo “Maxwell” Yang, 11th grade, son of Bin Yang and Man Fan; Jonathan G. Bunker, 12th grade, son of the Rev. Jonathan Bunker and Dr. Susan Gawalt.

• Front Royal: Kisyl Marie Housden, 11th grade, daughter of Bobby and Kisyl Housden; Maggie Tewell, 10th grade, daughter of Tim and Katie Tewell; Katy Babineau, 12th grade, daughter of Joe and Helen Babineau; Jessalyn Brooks, 11th grade, daughter of Kevin and Celeste Brooks.

• Middletown: Madagan Athey, eighth grade, daughter of Clay and Stacey Athey.

• Winchester: Yianah Kats, sixth grade, daughter of Dr. and Mrs. Yevgeny Kats; Angelina Vincent, sixth grade, daughter of Aileen and Christopher Vincent; Francesca Schaefer, 11th grade, daughter of Dan and Danielle Bostick.

Submissions

Send in your events at www.nvdaily.com/site/forms