Library

The New Market Area Library will host Books and Babies story time from 10 to 11 a.m. Friday for ages birth to 3.

Older siblings are invited to be helpers. Information: 540-740-8650.

Gardeners Shenandoah County Master Gardeners will be available to answer home horticulture questions from 9 a.m. to noon Friday at the Extension office in Woodstock. Information: 540-459-6140.

Book club

An online book club sponsored by Corhaven Graveyard, a preserved burial ground for African Americans enslaved on an antebellum plantation in Quicksburg, will begin Friday reading “Stamped from the Beginning: The Definitive History of Racist Ideas in America” by Ibram X. Kendi, a National Book Award winner.

Registration is required by calling Sarah Kohrs at 434-922-2029 or email senkohrs@gmail.com.

School news

The following pupils at Robert E. Aylor Middle School have been named to the all-A honor roll for the second quarter:

• Sixth grade: Maryam Aamer, Saskia Arnold, Jedidiah Bell, Evey Bottiny, Lily Boyd, James Campbell, Danica Caplan, Morgan Catalano, Kevin Contreras, Edward Crawford, Katherine Crawford, Cassidy Crittenden, Delaney Davis, Judson Dean, Joseph Deignan, Casey Dodrill, Hannah Drawns, Dafne Espinosa, Liam Fazzini, Jared Flores, Jaylen Fox, Sean Gallagher, Lily Garcia, Tyler Gill, Kate Guntang, Sydney Hamilton, Sarah Hawkins, Natalie Heflin, Jessica Henry, Cassandra Hughes, Jacob Hunter, Mariana Kinnison, Jake Kohn, Hayden Lafever, Tucker Lafever, Ryan Maki, Stefani Martinez Bautista, Gavin McKelvey, Jaiden O’Connor, Zachary Pendzich, Jacob Priest, Cora Rauser, Samuel Ridings, Gavin Sakai, Jenifer Salinas Garcia, Citlaly Sanchez-Salgado, Ilse Sanchez-Salgado, Jacob Selby, Blake Sneddon, Mason Stump, Benjamin Taylor, James Walters, John Weisbrod.

• Seventh grade: Gavin Aufdenberg, Makenna Blair, Anna Borst, Riley Boyden, Evan Burrell, Rosemary Cavalier, Carlos Cupul Becki, Starr DeHaven-Venable, Alondra Espinosa Belmontes, Kathryn Fleet, Emily Foster, Russell Hart, Evanlyn Hess, Emma Kovak, Marisol Leon, Natalie Lopez Marin, Sarah Martin, Paige McKee, Kelsen Pendleton, Wesley Pendzich, Kaytria Powers, Madison Reed, Karen Saravia, Shelby Shickle, Kaydan Shomaker, Annalise Sison, Castanea Steward, Rebecca Stout, Natalie Toy, Jacqueline Udy, Abigail Vadnais, Katharine Van Eck, Justin Walker, Adeline Wallin.

• Eighth grade: Eshal Aamer, Andrew Arnoldy, Jona Benson, Gavyn Blye, Chloe Bowers, Emma Clark, Zoe Costello, Georgia Doody, Noah Fazzini, Jessica Greene, Clarke Heffern, Brodilyn Ireland, Chelsey Jones, Grace Kelley, Hailey Lafever, Jaeda Long, Madison Maki, Hannah Mallow, Jada Metz, Maelyn Molden, Jayden Morgan, Justin Moss, Greyson Parish, Jayden Patten, Cameron Pinkley, Brendan Ridings, Ava Rucker, Sarah Sandoval Magana, Lucas Schraff, Teagan Schwarz, Matthew Shipe, Jordan Steele, Alejandro Touset, Emily Woolever.

The following pupils at Robert E. Aylor Middle School have been named to the A/B honor roll for the second quarter:

• Sixth grade: Parker Adams, Gracelynn Baughman, Isabella Belford, Owen Benavides, Debri Cabrera Garcia, Madeline Carper, Omar Castro, Kendra Chunta, Lily Clark, Damien Costello, Jackson Costello, Farren Crist, Gladis Cruz-Velasco, Brock Davis, Lleyton Davis, Natalie Davis, Chasen Day, Liriel Dean, Caroline Del Cid, Lucas Edwards, Torren Ehrin, Emerson Fletcher, Anayah Fogle, David Foley, Lauren Fout, Abigail Garcia, Rebecca Gavurnik, Kayla Grum, Nathan Hall, Noah Harris, Brandon Henry, Zane Hines, Ellie Irby, Logan Johnson, Julian Jones, Alissa Kline, Deanna LaDuca, Morgan Legge, Dillon Lord, Katelyn Loveless, Breiden Lowery, Mattheu Malone, Trenton Manili, Anayah Mason, Molly McCombs, Chase Melvin, Josiah Miller, Sergio Montes Modesto, Rhys Neff, Kaleb Nowlin, Madison Orndorff, Sawyer Parish, Mason Patterson, Joshua Peterson, Rene Portillo-Cruz, Rihanna Richards, Ava Sasser, Noah Schurtz, Katlynn Seibert, William Shable, William Smith, Caleb Snyder, Jackson Stein, Leah Stout, Lauren Stringer, George Twigg, Makayla Whitney.

• Seventh grade: John Arellano Arellano, Seanna Baker, Tristan Bardelli, Rylie Benson, Kiari Bloom, Kathryn Bryant, Keller Cooley, Nathan Dearman, Cooper Fitch, Alyssa Gage, Adian Gordon, Rosalinda Guerrero Del Cid, Aidan Horton, Brady Jones, Jasmine Kunkel, Sarah Lavey, Madison Lawrence, Hunter Mason, Dylan McGraw, Mikayla McKinney, Cody Medek, Julean Mendez, Layla Miller, Ashlyn Peiffer, Marshall Robertson, William Schneider, Adam Shobaki, Benjamin Smith, Logan Springmann, Ryleigh Strosnider, Madison West, Abigail White, Mackenzie Wolfe.

• Eighth grade: Madelyn Adcock, Piper Beamon, Brooklynn Bowen, Joshua Bowman, Kaitlyn Boyden, Quintin Brown, Ethan Charles Butcher, Rachel Carter, Ryleigh Combs, Skye Crittenden, Jeremy Dawood, Lily Doyle, Nasir Enriquez, Christian Feaster, Emily Funk, Miguel Garcia, Evelyn Gavurnik, Kaytlyn Gregory, Owen Grose, Leticia Herrera, Delaney Holbrook, Bradyn Hoover, Emily Johnson, Luke Lewis, Madison Lucas, Reid Marker, Ashlynn McDonald, Layne McGill, McKenzie Miller, Katlyn Moxley, Jacob Needles, Gillian Richards, Cody Ridings, Zachery Rowe, Kyle Sakai, Evan Short, Brianna Sisk-Grigsby, Mekenna Southern, Jacob Stout, Kaylee Via, Natilee Ware, Chasen Wilkins, Clara Williams, Ryan Wismer, Autumn Zopp.

Submissions

Send in your events at www.nvdaily.com/site/forms