PET WEEK VELCRO

Velcro

Shelter

Velcro, a 1-year-old male black and white domestic short-hair cat, is available for adoption at the Shenandoah County Animal Shelter, 268 Landfill Road, Edinburg.

The shelter is open 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday through Friday and 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturdays. Information: 540-984-8955.

Library

Samuels Library in Front Royal will offer the following virtual programs for children:

• Science Scouts (ages 6-11): 4:30 p.m., Tuesdays.

• Story times are held each week at 7 p.m. on Wednesdays and 10 a.m. on Thursdays.

• Minecraft Mashup (ages 9-18): 2 p.m., March 6.

• Discuss This (ages 12-18): 2 p.m., March 13.

Information: 540-635-3153 or www.samuelslibrary.net.

School news

The following students at Robert E. Aylor Middle School were named to the all-A honor roll for the second quarter:

• Sixth grade: Reagan Adams, Megan Adcock, Riley Alger, Eliza Anderson, Fatima Arellano Cortes , Addison Arnold, Chloe Arwood, Carys Barrios, Marissa Bedell, Emma Bell, Sawyer Benson, Andrew Bowman, Chloe Brown, Terrence Bryant, Ella Carpenter, Aalayna Coleman, Leelyn Costello Burton, Colt Crittenden, Brent Curtis, Starla Day, Jason Deignan, Bradley Derr, Chase Dibert, Jada Diggs, Cianna Divittorio, Gavin Flynn, Karsyn Foster, Abbigail Gordon, Ward Heffern, Callynn Henry, Victoria Holbrook, Evelyn Ikner, James Judy, Isabella Lucchiani, Domenic Mineccia, Madison Moore, Sarah Neal, Henry Ouzts, Reace Rudolph, Avery Ryan, Emma Scruggs, Cadence Shifflett, Paul Siagian, Caroline Sipe, Olivia Stapleton, Noah Taylor, Kamdyn Thomas, Lillian Weisbrod, Kaylee West, Kara Wismer, Austyn Zeis.

• Seventh grade: Braeden Allen, Gustin Barbe, Madison Brennan, Autumn Brooks, Kelcie Busch, Alivia Carper, Natalie Clark, Corinne Cooley, Ava Cotton, Madalyn Cox, William Davis, Colby Eback, Alfred Foster, Janiah Harris, Natalie Hubele, Savannah Judy, Danika Kline, Kaiyah Mason, Nya Patten, Ansley Pendleton, Emma Proko, Arya Rawat, Jarrett See, Alaina Swisher, Braedon Symons, Bella Walters, Hayden Williams, Emma Wisecarver, Lilian Wray, Evan Zheng.

• Eighth grade: Parker Adams, Feliciano Arellano Cortes, Saskia Arnold, Jedidiah Bell, James Campbell, Danica Caplan, Kendra Chunta, Jackson Costello, Farren Crist, Caroline Del Cid, Hannah Drawns, Liam Fazzini, Jared Flores, David Foley, Lily Garcia, Sarah Hawkins, Jessica Henry, Cassandra Hughes, Jacob Hunter, Julian Jones, Jake Kohn, Anthony Lucchiani, Anayah Mason, Gavin McKelvey, Lillian Nelsen, Zachary Pendzich, Helena Ritter, Citlaly Sanchez-Salgado, Ilse Sanchez-Salgado, Benjamin Taylor, John Weisbrod, Morgan Wilson.

Submissions

Send in your events at www.nvdaily.com/site/forms