Library

The New Market Area Library is hosting a winter reading pajama party at 7 p.m. Monday. Register by emailing 5kipps@shentel.net or by sending a private message to the New Market Library’s Facebook page.

Additional information is available by calling 540-740-8650 or visit www.countylib.org.

Library

Handley Regional Library will host the following virtual programs for adults:

• Financial literacy workshop on how money works: 7:30 p.m., Feb. 10. Register on Zoom.

• Little Noon Music: 12:15 p.m., Feb. 12, featuring Michael Murphy.

• Exploring the Outdoors: 6:30 p.m., Feb. 18, program on how two thru-hikers moved closer to the Appalachian Trail to run a B&B/hiker hostel.

• Graphic Novel Book Club: 7 p.m., Feb. 24.

Information: www.handleyregional.org.

Library

Handley Regional Library will host the following programs for youth:

• Celebrate Chinese New Year: noon, Feb. 11, The Year of the Ox. Visit Bowman Library in Stephens City to be photographed in front of a Chinese New Year banner.

• Black History Month program: 7 p.m., Feb. 11, celebrating the legacy of Mary Mcleod Bethune. Led by Park Ranger and Historian John T. Fowler II.

• Happy Valentine’s Day: 10 a.m., Feb. 13 at Bowman Library for children up to 11.

Information: www.handleyregional.org.

College news

The following students, along with their major of study, have been named to the dean’s list at Eastern Mennonite University for the fall semester:

• Edinburg: Chris Baker, leadership and organizational management.

• Front Royal: Jakya Jones, social work; Anne Skube, nursing.

• Lake Frederick: Polina Nedelcheva, nursing.

• Lebanon Church: Jennifer Cloud, nursing.

• Linden: Heather Ralls, nursing.

• Maurertown: Hailey Edmonds, liberal arts, elementary education licensure, PreK-6; Alan Foltz, leadership and organizational management.

• Mount Jackson: Nikki Mumaw, nursing; Anahi Ramirez, art.

• New Market: Jessica Blubaugh, liberal arts, elementary education licensure, PreK-6; Lindsey Green, psychology; Rachel Lute, liberal arts, early education licensure, PreK-3.

• Quicksburg: Gwen Mallow, English.

• Winchester: Becca Boone, photography, business administration, marketing; Jesus Rojo-Trejo, health and physical education, education licensure, PreK-12.

• Woodstock: Amanda Kibler, music, education licensure, PreK-12.

The following students, along with their class and major of study, have been named to the dean’s list at Bridgewater College for the fall semester:

• Edinburg: Emily N. Dellinger, junior, psychology.

• Front Royal: Justin W. Cairns, junior, computer science; Savannah L. Caison, senior, health and exercise science; Darach L. Cook, sophomore, French.

• Mount Jackson: Garrett M. Estep, sophomore, psychology; Kerigan N. Moomaw, freshman, health and exercise science; Jacob O. Murphy, senior, business administration; Camryn P. Rosenberger, senior, biology and environmental science.

• New Market: Chance A. Hill, senior, information systems management.

• Strasburg: Jaden Alsberry, freshman, health and exercise science.

• Toms Brook: Corey E. Keller, sophomore, history and political science; Trevor M. Sager, freshman, biology.

• Woodstock: Hannah B. Copp, sophomore, family and consumer sciences; Emily F. King, senior, English.

Submissions

Send in your events at www.nvdaily.com/site/forms