Boys Basketball Player of the Year

1984 - Walker Lambiotte (Central)

1985 - Walker Lambiotte (Central)

1986 - David Perault (Stonewall Jackson)

1987 - C. Russell (Warren County)

1988 - Brett Walters (Central)

1989 - Brett Walters (Central)

1990 - Clarence Morgan (Handley)

1991 - Tyson Brooks (Warren County)

1992 - Robert Cameron (Strasburg); Jered Hoover (Central)

1993 - Aaron Nesselrodt (James Wood)

1994 - Robbi Moose (Warren County)

1995 - Robbi Moose (Warren County)

1996 - Michael Crawford (James Wood); Patrick Bartlett (Clarke County)

1997 - Michael Crawford (James Wood)

1998 - Jeff Whittle (Strasburg)

1999 - Jason Sager (Central)

2000 - Jason Sager (Central)

2001 - Adam Dutton (Handley)

2002 - Damien Hubbard (Clarke County)

2003 - Brad Parkes (James Wood)

2004 - Brad Parkes (James Wood)

2005 - Travis Brown (Millbrook)

2006 - Mike Groce (Millbrook)

2007 - Chad Moore (Handley)

2008 - Erick Green (Millbrook)

2009 - Vance Washington (Handley)

2010 - Aaron Heishman (Central)

2011 - Kervin Rameau (SVCA)

2012 - Rze Culbreath (Millbrook)

2013 - Aaron Miller (Sherando)

2014 - Blake Steele (Warren County)

2015 - Trey Brisco (Sherando)

2016 - Ian Pugh (Central)

2017 - Cam Ford (Warren County)

2018 - Nick Dotson (Stonewall Jackson)

2019 – Dominic Strother (Central)

2020 – Dominic Strother (Central)

Boys Basketball Coach of the Year

1988 - Jerry Walters (Central)

1989 - Jerry Walters (Central)

1990 - Jerry Walters (Central)

1991 - Jerry Walters (Central)

1992 - Millson French (Strasburg)

1993 - Mike Sipe (Clarke County)

1994 - Jim Moose (Warren County)

1995 - Mike Sipe (Clarke County)

1996 - Scott Mankins (James Wood)

1997 - Donnie Hambleton (Sherando)

1998 - Millson French (Strasburg)

1999 - Tommy Dixon (Handley)

2000 - Garland Williams (Sherando)

2001 - Tommy Dixon (Handley)

2002 - Garland Williams (Sherando)

2003 - Jason Combs (SVCA)

2004 - Jason Combs (SVCA)

2005 - Scott Mankins (Millbrook)

2006 - Brent Emmart (Clarke County)

2007 - Brent Emmart (Clarke County)

2008 - Scott Mankins (Millbrook)

2009 - Roger Wilkins (Central)

2010 - Sonny Dyke (Skyline)

2011 - Scott Mankins (Millbrook)

2012 - Tommy Dixon (Handley)

2013 - Patrick Smoot (Stonewall Jackson)

2014 - Vernon Mathews (Warren County)

2015 - Matt Hiserman (Strasburg)

2016 - Brandon Shields (Central)

2017 - Mike Lenox (Stonewall Jackson)

2018 - Jeff Whittle (Central)

2019 – Larry Fox (Strasburg)

2020 – Jeff Whittle (Central)

Contact Tommy Keeler Jr. at tkeeler@nvdaily.com