Wednesday's results

Boys cross country

Class 3 Northwestern District Championships

at Central

Team results: 1. George Mason 38, 2. Warren County 61, 3. Central 70, 4. William Monroe 72, 5. Brentsville 128, 6. Skyline 140.

Individual results: Class 3 All-Northwestern District (Top 15): 1. Colson Board (GM) 17:06, 2. Emil Stanford (WC) 17:12, 3. Conrad Bruton (WM) 17:23, 4. Clayton Rankin (WC) 17:39, 5. Shawn Purdy (C) 17:54, 6. Troup Jacobson (GM) 18:00, Juan Rojas (C) 18:10, 8. Nick Sharrer (GM) 18:11, 9. Nathan Lindegren (WM) 18:14, 10. Dylan Summitt (C) 18:21.17, 11. Henry Hladky (GM) 18:21.77, 12. Eli Wildman (GM) 18:23, 13. Evan Young (WM) 18:28, 14. Jack Brown (GM) 18:35, 15. Zane Calrk (WC) 18:38.

Warren County: Emil Stanford (second, 17:12), Clayton Rankin (fourth, 17:39), Zane Clark (15th, 18:38), Patrick Treutlein (20th, 19:07), Malachi Quinn (22nd, 19:10.95), Griffin Martin (28th, 19:48), Anthony Moreno (34th, 21:42). Central: Shawn Purdy (fifth, 18:00), Juan Rojas (seventh, 18:10), Dylan Summitt (10th, 18:21.17), Hayden Pence (19th, 19:06), Adam Richman (33rd, 21:35), Logan George (36th, 22:15), Hunter Summitt (41st, 23:29).

Skyline: Bronson Breen (21st, 19:10.29), Marcellis Diamond (26th, 19:27), Ronald Harpold (32nd, 21:07), William Smith (35th, 22:07), Richard Holmes (38th, 22:42), Ben Arp (42nd, 23:29), Dalton Siers (45th, 26:23).

Bull Run District Championships

At New Market Battlefield

Team scores: 1. Madison County* 33, 2. Luray* 61 3. Stonewall Jackson* 87, 4. Clarke County* 90, 5. Rappahannock County 106, 6. Page County 114.

Individual top 15: 1. Luke Ellis (RC) 19:43.59, 2. Sammy Liscomb (LUR) 19:51.90, 3. Mitchell Dyer (MC) 20:22.80, 4. Troy Miller (MC) 20:26.04, 5. Patrick Stapleton (ER) 20:28.55, 6. Jadon Huffman (PC) 20:31.41, 7. Isaiah Batman (MC) 20:56.44, 8. Zach Wine (SJ) 21:00.79, 9. Scout Foskett (MC) 21:19.58, 10. Brandon Shores (LUR) 21:21.59, 11. Philip Roy (LUR) 21:23.43, 12. Colin Moran (CC) 21:27.80, 13. Luke Beeler (MC) 21:30.86, 14. Ben Fulmer (CC) 21:35.66, 15. Kylar Sullivan (PC) 21:46.75.

Individual regional qualifiers: Patrick Stapleton (ER), Jadon Huffman (PC), Kyler Sullivan (PC).

Stonewall Jackson: Zach Wine (8th, 21:00.79), Andrew Lute (19th, 22:20.47), Will Streett (21st, 22:36.06), Fernando Martinez (22nd, 22:48.33), Ashton Hilton (27th, 23:08.38), Tai Croushore (36th, 24:07.86).

Strasburg: Cameron Froemel (18th, 22:15.56), Zach Asher (33rd, 23:59.51), Holden Mrizek (37th, 24:42.79).

*-qualified for the Region 2B Championships

Girls cross country

Class 3 Northwestern District Championships

at Central

Team results: 1. Warren County 30, 2. George Mason 75, 3. Brentsville 78, 4. William Monroe 96, 5. Central 100, 6. Skyline 115.

Individual results: All-Class 3 Northwestern District team (Top 15): 1. Ava Bordner (S) 19:11, 2. Kaley Tanner (WC) 19:29, 3. Nicole Ranney (WC) 20:22, 4. Meredith Crockett (B) 20:39, 5. Ellison Pursel (WM) 20:41, 6. Lauren Mellon (GM) 21:02, 7. Madeline Lotts (WC) 21:37, 8. Amber Riley (WC) 21:43, 9. Alexis Niemi (GM) 21:58, 10. Audrey Moya (WC) 22:01, 11. Ryleigh Breeden (WC) 22:06, 12. Caroline Toyryla (GM) 22:06.89, 13. Regan Maddox (B) 22:10, 14. Rachel Simmons (B) 22:23, 15. Jaclyn Cardoso (C) 22:26.

Warren County: Kaley Tanner (second, 19:29), Nicole Ranney (third, 20:22), Madeline Lotts (seventh, 21:37), Amber Riley (eighth, 21:43), Audrey Moya (10th, 22:01), Ryleigh Breeden (11th, 22:06), Julianne Rappole (36th, 25:54).

Central: Jaclyn Cardoso (15th, 22:26), Ashley Dodd (18th, 22:37), Asia Hoover (20th, 23:14), Laniah Hoover (22nd, 23:25), Jazmin Martinez (25th, 23:46), Eden Shelhamer (26th, 23:56), Kelsi Campbell (38th, 27:27).

Skyline: Ava Bordner (First, 19:11), Sophie Jensen (23rd, 23:32), Megan Arp (29th, 24:22), Kaitlyn Antonelli (30th, 24:25), Bella Meadows (32nd, 24:42), MattaLynn Pastore (41st, 29:20).

Bull Run District Championships

At New Market Battlefield

Team scores: 1. Clarke County* 67, 2. Strasburg* 89, 3. Madison County* 90, 4. Stonewall Jackson* 92, 5. Rappahannock County 99, 6. East Rockingham 117, 7. Page County 132, 8. Luray 152.

Individual top 15: 1. Kate McLearen (MC) 21:23.99, 2. Rachel Weghorst (RC) 22:17.31, 3. Claire Keefe (STR) 23:39.08, 4. Abigail Patterson (MC) 24:17.03, 5. Jordan Welch (RC) 24:22.29, 6. Eli Dellinger (SJ) 24:49.14, 7. Macy Smith (STR) 24:49.14, 8. EllenSmith (CC) 25:29.33, 9. Ryleigh Webster (CC) 25:48.49, 10. Summer Kite (PC) 25:55.34, 11. Courtney Weakley (MC) 26:25.15, 12. Julianna Pledgie (CC) 26:34.55, 13. Jazmin Vasquez-Joaquin (SJ) 26:40.18, 14. LeLe Warrick (LUR) 26:40.63, 15. Juliet Good (ER) 26:45.38.

Individual regional qualifiers: Summer Kite (PC), LeLe Warrick (LUR), Juliet Good (ER).

Stonewall Jackson: Eli Dellinger (6th, 24:49.14), Jazmin Vasquez-Joaquin (13th, 26:40.18), Jordyn Foster (16th, 27:33.07), Isabell Dellinger (22nd, 29:07.65), Brooke Jones (35th, 32:31.24), Emily Poole (39th, 34:54.85).

Strasburg: Claire Keefe (3rd, 23:39.08), Macy Smith (7th, 24:51.34), Lily Bowman (23rd, 29:28.81), Madelyn Kennedy (26th, 30:24.14), Bethany Daniels (30th, 31:26.43).

*-qualified for the Region 2B Championships

Football

Junior varsity

Central 44, Park View 28

Skyline 40, Warren County 7

Volleyball

Varsity

Central 3, Brentsville 0 (25-13, 25-14, 25-14)

Junior varsity

Central 2, Brentsville 0 (25-9, 25-10)

Contact Tommy Keeler Jr. at tkeeler@nvdaily.com