Monday's results

Baseball

Varsity

Bulldogs 4, Falcons 1

Martinsburg (W.Va.) 031 000 0--4 5 1

Central 010 000 0--1 5 3

M: Sine and Pierson.

C: Hoover, Yew (2), Davis (4), Shifflett (6) and Shifflett, Bartol (6).

WP -- Sine; LP -- Hoover.

Records: Central 4-3; Martinsburg 9-4.

Yellow Jackets 6, Rams 2

Morefield (W.Va.) 200 130 0--6 9 2

Strasburg 000 010 1--2 4 2

M: Moran, Moore (7).

S: Day, Harmon (4).

WP--Moran. LP--Day.

Leaders: Starsburg: Cameron Harmon 1-for-3, 1 RBI; Trevor Sager 1-for-3; Collin Reynolds 1-for-3, 1 run scored; Trey Stinnette 1-for-2, 1 RBI.

James Wood 5, Skyline 4

Junior varsity

Moorefield (W.Va.) 3, Strasburg 0

Central 8, Martinsburg (W.Va.) 2

Softball

Varsity

Hawks 13, Colonels 6

Skyline 122 330 2--13 14 0

James Wood 000 402 0--6 12 5

S: E. Benson, Martin (6) and G. Benson.

JW: Rosenberry, Whipkey (5), Burkhamer (7).

WP--E. Benson. LP--Rosenberry.

Leaders: Skyline: Grace Benson 3-for-5, 2 RBIs; Rachel Sirbaugh 1-for-5, HR, 3 runs scored, 1 RBI; Taylor Bowers 2-for-4, HR, 3 runs scored, 2 RBIs; Valarie Martin 2-for-4, 3 RBIs, 1 run scored.

Record: Skyline 4-3.

Junior varsity

Central 14, Broadway 2

Boys soccer

Varsity

James Wood 4, Skyline 1

Robert E. Lee 5, Stonewall Jackson 0

Junior varsity

James Wood 3, Skyline 0

Manassas Park 8, Central 0

Girls soccer

Varsity

James Wood 4, Skyline 0

Junior varsity

Skyline 0, James Wood 0

Boys tennis

James Wood 9, Skyline 0

Girls tennis

Generals 5, Panthers 4

Page County at Stonewall Jackson

Singles: 1. Knighton (PC) d. Kagey, 8-2; 2. Councill (SJ) d. Printz, 8-3; 3. Freed (SJ) d. Buynar, 8-4; 4. Wine (SJ) d. Comer, 8-3; 5. Miller (SJ) d. Plum, 9-7; 6. Heiston (PC) d. Neels, 8-4.

Doubles: 1. Kagey/Freed (SJ) d. Knighton/Plum, 8-4; 2. Printz/Buyner (PC) d. Councill/Wine, 8-4; 3. Heiston/Jenkins (PC) d. Miller/Neels, 8-2.

Warriors 7, Pioneers 2

Sherando at Millbrook

Singles: 1. Woolever (S) won 8-6; 2. Loy (S) won 8-2; 3. Gannon (S) won 8-6; 4. Sacco (S) won 8-1; 5. Thomas (S) won 8-3; 6. Happel (S) won 8-4.

Doubles: 1. Woolever/Gannon lost 9-8 (5); 2. Loy/Thomas (S) won 8-2; 3. Happel/Duncan lost 8-1.

Record: Sherando: 7-1.

James Wood 8, Skyline 1