Wednesday's results

Baseball

Varsity

Falcons 11, Cougars 9

Central 100 310 6--11 11 4

East Hardy 000 243 0--9 11 6

C: Davis, Ritenour (5), Shifflett (6).

EH: Miller, Dove (5), Smith (7).

WP--Shifflett. LP--Dove.

Leaders: Central: Silas Ruhling 3-for-5, 1 run scored; Kelan Hoover 2-for-4, 1 run scored; Logan yew 1-for-4, 2 runs scored, 1 RBI; John French 2-for-4, 1 run scored, 2 RBIs; Chase Helsley 2-for-4, 2 RBIs.

Record: Central: 5-4.

Warriors 3, Vikings 2

Loudoun Valley 100 010 0--2 6 2

Sherando 000 110 1--3 6 1

LV: Gingras, Sedmak (6).

S: Usa, Browser (6).

WP--Browser. LP--Sedmak.

Leaders: Sherando: Payne Bauer 2-for-4, 2 RBIs; Nick Mazza 2-for-3, 1 run scored, Jared Tinsman 1-for-2, 1 run scored.

Junior varsity

Central 15, Warren County 5

Softball

Varsity

Central 14, East Hardy 7

Leaders: Central: Chloee Burton 5-for-5, Alicia Ball HR; Alex Mantz HR.

Boys soccer

Varsity

Central 3, Turner Ashby 2, OT

Leaders: Central: Austin Vernazza 2 goals, including game-winner; Landon Shockey 1 goal.

Junior varsity

Central 2, Turner Ashby 0

Girls soccer

Varsity

Central 0, Turner Ashby 0, tie

Junior varsity

Turner Ashby 6, Central 0

Boys tennis

Trailblazers 8, Falcons 1

Central at Spotswood

Singles: 1. Albertson (S) d. J. Scibelli, 10-0; 2. Burner (C) d. Prieur, 10-8; 3. Fendley (S) d. A. Scibelli, 10-2; 4. Garren (S) d. A. del Junco, 10-2; 5. Gibson (S) d. Falzarano, 10-2; 6. Romero (S) d. Rimel, 10-1.

Doubles: 1. Albertson/Prieur (S) d. J. Scibelli/Burner, 10-0; 2. Fendley/Garren (S) d. A. Scibelli/Sorto-Rojas, 10-1; 3. Gibson/Romero (S) d. A. del Junco/Dirting, 10-2.

Girls tennis

Falcons 7, Trailblazers 2

Spotswood at Central

Singles: 1. Kim (C) d. Dunaway, 8-1; 2. Smith (C) d. Hunter, 9-8 (6); 3. Barbour (C) d. Edwards, 8-3; 4. Plaster (S) d. Rodriguez, 8-3; 5. Truban (C) d. Short, 8-5; 6. Hutton (C) d. Branner, 9-8 (4).

Doubles: 1. Kim/Smith (C) d. Dunaway/Junter, 8-4; 2. Barbour/Ryman (C) d. Edwards/Fornadel, 8-0; 3. Plaster/Branner (S) d. Truban/Hutton, 8-4.

Record: Central: 9-0.

Boys track and field

Clarke County, Page County at Strasburg

Team results: 1. Clarke County 88, 2. Strasburg 50, 3. Page County 29.

Individual results: 100: 1. Nei (CC) 11.70; 200: 1. Terzian (CC) 24.50; 400: 1. Painter (PC) 53.10; 800: 1. Cox (CC) 2:16.60; 1,600: 1. Cadle (STR) 4:58.60; 3,200: 1. Cadle (STR) 12:30.50; 110 hurdles: 1. Nei (CC) 16.40; 300 hurdles: 1. Dawson (CC) 45.10; 400 relay: 1. Clarke County (Nei, Rutherford, Brumback, Terzian) 46.20; 1,600 relay: 1. Clarke County (Hanson, Erickson, Parrott, Terzian) 3:48.10; 3,200 relay: 1. Strasburg (Asher, Ritchie, Keller, Rodriguez) 9:57.40; High jump: 1. Nei (CC) 5-10; Long jump: 1. Painter (PC) 18-03.00; Triple jump: 1. Reeder (STR) 37-03.00; Shot put: 1. Rutherford (CC) 42-04; Discus: 1. Turpen (PC) 122-08.

Sherando, Kettle Run, Fauquier at Milbrook

Team scores: 1. Sherando 91, 2. Kettle Run 57, 3. Fauquier 49, 4. Millbrook 44.

Individual results: High jump: 1. Lawson (S) 5-08; Long jump: 1. Lane (S) 19-04.75; Triple jump: 1. Lawson (S) 42-04.00; Discus: 1. Rapp (KR) 142-08; Shot put: 1. Rapp (KR) 50-03; 3,200 relay: 1. Fauquier (Daly, Fernandez, Godfrey, VonTomaszewski) 9:00.80; 110 hurdles: 1. Myers (S) 18.50; 100: 1. Hayes (S) 11.75; 1,600: 1. Johnson (M) 4:52.02; 400 relay: 1. Kettle Run (Ah. Williams, Ferguson, Al. Williams, Schaefer) 44.67; 400: 1. Burnett (KR) 53.88; 300 hurdles: 1. Fernandez (F) 44.38; 800: 1. Gates (S) 2:07.12; 200: 1. Schaefer (KR) 23.10; 3,200: 1. Godfrey (F) 10:49.23; 1,600 relay: 1. Kettle Run (A. Williams, Robinson, Schaefer, Burnett) 3:41.11.

R-MA, Manassas Park, Culpeper, Blue Ridge School at Skyline

Team scores: 1. Manassas Park 145, 2. Culpeper 133, 3. Skyline 119, 4. R-MA 75, 5. Blue Ridge School 39.

Individual results: 1. Nwaoko (BRS) 11.42; 200: 1. Hinton (C) 22.95; 400: 1. Maiatico (S) 53.34; 800: 1. Price (S) 2:05.76; 1,600: 1. Price (S) 5:01.18; 110 hurdles: 1. A. Pastore (S) 17.38; 300 hurdles: 1. A. Pastore (S) 43.70; 3,200 relay: 1. Manassas Park (Ponce, Thatcher, Naddoni, De'Souza) 9:34.98; High jump: 1. Park (MP) 6-02; Long jump: 1. Jiya (R-MA) 19-10; Triple jump: 1. Bailey (S) 38-10; Shot put: 1. Lindsey (MP) 40-06.50; Discus: 1. G. Pastore (S) 101-00; 3,200: 1. Carvana (R-MA) 12:44.97; 400 relay: 1. Skyline 46.60.

Girls track and field

Clarke County, Page County at Strasburg

Team results: 1. Clarke County 79.5, 2. Strasburg 40, 3. Page County 26.5.

Individual results: 100: 1. Murray (CC) 13.40; 200: 1. Trenary (STR) 28.50; 400: 1. Himelright (STR) 1:10.50; 800: 1. Montgomery (CC) 2:46.00; 1,600: 1. Davis (STR) 6:27.30; 100 hurdles: 1. Wallace (CC) 18.80; 300 hurdles: 1. Wallace (CC) 56.50; 400 relay: 1. Clarke County (Crider, Brumback, Murray, Wenzel) 53.30; 1,600 relay: 1. Clarke County (Bragg, Wallace, Smith, Wenzel) 5:10.30; 3,200 relay: 1. Clarke County (Ventura, Thorne, Pledgie, Herdon) 12:36.10; High jump: 1. Ashby (STR) 4-06; Long jump: 1. Wallace (CC) 14-07; Triple jump: 1. David (CC) 29-09.50; Shot put: 1. Brill (STR) 31-10; Discus: 1. Henry (STR) 110-02.

Sherando, Kettle Run, Fauquier at Milbrook

Team scores: 1. Sherando 73, 2. Millbrook 63, 3. Kettle Run 62, 4. Fauquier 38.

Individual results: High jump: 1. Unger (KR) 4-08; Long jump: 1. Derrick (M) 14-10; Triple jump: 1. Roberts (S) 30-06.50; Discus: 1. Carlson (S) 128-01; Shot put: 1. Carlson (S) 33-04; 3,200 relay: 1. Sherando (Aufdenberg, Couillard, Duke, Robinson) 11:24.21; 100 hurdles: 1. Upson (M) 18.00; 100: 1. Coleman (KR) 13.23; 1,600: 1. Ulewicz (F) 6:06.96; 400 relay: 1. Kettle Run (T. Honesty, M. Honesty, Smith, Coleman) 53.13; 400: 1. T. Honesty (KR) 1:05.53; 300 hurdles: 1. Upson (M) 55.54; 800: 1. Gray (KR) 2:27.38; 200: 1. Coleman (KR) 27.88; 3,200: 1. Muldowney (M) 12:07.77; 1,600 relay: 1. Sherando (Agard, Roberts, Corbit, Robinson) 4:28.89.

R-MA, Manassas Park, Culpeper at Skyline

Team scores: 1. Culpeper 148.5, 2. Manassas Park 136.5, 3. R-MA 95, 4. Skyline 66.

Individual results: 100: 1. Norman (MP) 12.71; 200: 1. Norman (MP) 26.79; 400: 1. Heidebrect (C) 1:05.42; 800: 1. Wilkins (S) 2:33.19; 1,600: 1. Wilkins (S) 5:34.91; 100 hurdles: 1. Hoffman (C) 18.95; 300 hurdles: 1. Mendez-Davilla (MP) 57.44; High jump: Starling (R-MA) 5-04; Long jump: 1. Kargbo (R-MA) 15-01; Triple jump: 1. Maurice (MP) 31-09.50; Shot put: 1. Starling (R-MA) 32-01.50; Discus: 1. Woo (MP) 92-00; 400 relay: 1. Manassas Park (Ramirez, Norman, Kamobaya, Maurice) 53.23.