Thursday's results

Baseball

Varsity

Falcons 7, Rams 0 (6 inn.)

Central 130 102 -- 7 8 0

Strasburg 000 000 -- 0 4 1

C: Shifflett and Bartol.

S: Harmon, McKinley and Keller.

WP -- Shifflett (4-2); LP -- Harmon.

Records: Central 9-4 (4-1 Bull Run); Strasburg 7-8 (3-2 Bull Run).

Skyline 12, Manassas Park 2

Riverheads 9, Stonewall Jackson 1

Softball

Varsity

Hawks 11, Cougars 0

Manassas Park 000 00--0 3 2

Skyline 132 5x--11 9 1

MP: Rodriguez, Ciaccio (4), Garrison (4).

S: E. Benson, Amos (5).

WP--E. Benson. LP--Rodriguez.

Leaders: Skyline: Olivia Heflin 2-for-3, 2 runs scored, 2 RBIs; Alana Smith 2-for-3, 2 runs scored, 2 RBIs; Taylor Bowers 1-for-2, 2 runs scored.

Gladiators 16, Generals 3

Stonewall Jackson 003 00--3 8 8

Riverheads 425 5x--16 6 1

SJ: Polk, Bare (4) and loucks.

R: Bass and Reed.

WP-Bass. LP --Polk.

Leaders: Stonewall Jackson: Tessa Souder 3-for-3, 1 run scored; Alicia Bare 2-for-3, 1 run scored.

Record: Stonewall Jackson: 0-14.

Sherando 9, Millbrook 5

Leaders: Sherando: Veronika Lord 2-for-4, HR, 2 RBIs; Blake Conner 3-for-4, 2 runs scored; Sierra Strosnider 3-for-4, 2 RBIs.

Records: Sherando: 10-5, 8-1 Class 4 Northwestern. Millbrook 1-13, 1-8 Class 4 Northwestern.

Junior varsity

Central 2, Strasburg 0

Boys soccer

Varsity

Central 2, Strasburg 0

Sherando 1, Millbrook 1, tie

Stonewall Jackson 5, Riverheads 1

Junior varsity

Strasburg 4, Central 0

Stonewall Jackson 2, Riverheads 1

Girls soccer

Varsity

Strasburg 2, Central 0

Leaders: Strasburg: Sierra Rickard 1 goal, 1 assist; Hannah Peer 1 goal; Morgan Mrizek 1 assist.

Stonewall Jackson 6, Riverheads 1

Sherando 2, Millbrook 0

Leaders: Sherando: Carson Foltz 1 goal; Julia Hunter 1 goal; Abby Dodson 1 assist; Elise Buonocore 1 assist; Kara Hendren 2 saves.

Records: Sherando: 9-4-1, 6-3-1 Class 4 Northwestern; Millbrook 2-9-2, 0-7-2 Class 4 Northwestern.

Junior varsity

Strasburg 2, Central 0

Boys tennis

Trailblazers 9, Falcons 0

Spotswood at Central

Singles: 1. Albertson (S) d. J. Scibelli, 8-0; 2. Fendley (S) d. Burner, 8-3; 3. Garren (S) d. Pulizzi, 8-1; 4. Priever (S) A. Scibelli, 8-3; 5. Romero (S) d. Sorto-Rojas, 8-3; 6. Gibson (S) d. Rimel, 8-0.

Doubles: 1. Albertson/Priever (S) d. J. Scibelli/Oulizzi, 8-4; 2. Fendley/Garren (S) d. Burner/A, Scibelli, 8-4; 3. Romero/Gibson (S) d. Sorto-Rojas/Grant, 8-6.

Pioneers 6, Warriors 3

Millbrook at Sherando

Singles: 1. Dalton (M) d. Gregg, 8-4; 2. Wilfong (M) d. Myers, 9-7; 3. Venturato (S) d. Hellwig, 8-5; 4. Robertson (S) d. Paids, 8-3; 5. Simmons (M) d. Palmateer, 8-0; 6. Houser (M) d. Uhry, 8-4.

Doubles: 1. Dalton/Wilfong (M) d. Gregg/Myers, 8-6; 2. Venturato/Robertson (S) d. Hellwig/Paids, 8-5; 3. Simmons/Houser (M) d. Palmateer/Uhry, 8-4.

Warren County 8, Skyline 1

Girls tennis

Hawks 6, Wildcats 3

Skyline at Warren County

Singles: 1. Rich (WC) d. Taylor, 8-1; 2. Fox (WC) d. Martinez, 8-0; 3. Nguyen (S) d. Watkins, 8-0; 4. Vaughn (S) d. Glascock, 8-5; 5. Parker (S) d. Polk, 8-1; 6. Owens (S) d. Totman, 8-1.

Doubles: 1. Rich/Fox (WC) d. Taylor/Martinez, 8-1; 2. Nguyen/Parker (S) d. Glascock/Polk, 8-3; 3. Vaughn/Owens (S) d. Plosch/Jenkins, 8-3.

Falcons 5, Trailblazers 4

Central at Spotswood

Singles: 1. Kim (C) d. Dunaway, 8-0; 2. Smith (C) d. Hunter, 8-3; 3. Barbour (C) d. Edwards, 8-4; 4. Plasier (S) d. Rodriguez, 8-0; 5. Short (S) d. Truban, 9-8 (5); 6. Hutton (C) d. Khochareon, 8-4.

Doubles: 1. Dunaway/Hunter (S) d. Kim/Smith, 8-6; 2. Barbour/Hutton (C) d. Edwards/Short, 8-6; 3. Plasier/Khochareon (S) d. Baker/A. Jeffrey, 8-5.

Record: Central 11-1.

Warriors 9, Pioneers 0

Sherando at Millbrook

Singles: 1. Venturato (S) won 8-5; 2. Woolever (S) won 8-0; 3. Loy (S) won 8-2; 4. Gannon (S) won 8-1; 5. Sommerfeld (S) won 8-0; 6. Happel (S) won 8-5.

Doubles: 1. Venturato/Gannon (S) won 8-1; 2. Woolever/Sommerfeld (S) won 8-1; 3. Loy/Happel (S) won 8-1.