Friday's results

Football

Rams 35, Cougars 13

Strasburg 14 7 7 7--35

East Hardy 0 7 0 6-- 13

First quarter

S: K. Pangle 93 run (Kick blocked), 7:05

S: Bray 3 run (Holliday pass from Hart), 4:08

Second quarter

EH: Iman 11 pass from Pusi (Miller kick), 9:48

S: Hart 1 run (Neary kick), :35

Third quarter

S: Bray 11 run (Neary kick), 4:22

Fourth quarter

EH: Price 26 pass from Pusi (Kick blocked), 11:24

S: Bray 1 run (Neary kick), 10:20

S EH

First downs 14 14

Rushes-yards 40-299 24-72

Passing yards 21 219

Comp-Att-Int 1-8-0 22-40-1

Fumbles-lost 0-0 4-1

Punts.-Avg. 2-33.0 4-33.2

Penalties-yards 9-75 9-56

RUSHING: Strasburg: Bray 17-116, Holliday 8-112, Hart 2-4, C. Pangle 6-53, McKechnie 2-6, Funkhouser 4-4, K. Pangle 1-4. East Hardy: Miller 15-50, Pusi 8-22, Alt 1-0.

PASSING: Strasburg: Hart 1-8-21-0-0. East Hardy: Pusi 22-40-219-2-1.

RECEIVING: Strasburg: Bray 1-21. East Hardy: Dove 9-56, Miller 2-20, Price 6-88, Lang 2-27, Ritchie 1-11, Tharp 2-17.

Judges 48, Wildcats 0

Handley 7 21 20 0

Warren County 0 0 0 0

1st Quarter

H: Imoh 1 run (Pollak kick)

2nd Quarter

H: Imoh 55 run (Pollak kick)

H: Ashe 40 run (Pollak kick)

H: Vardaro 25 pass from Imoh (Pollak kick)

3rd Quarter

Daley 15 fumble return (kick failed)

Hendrickson 34 run (Pollak kick)

Smith 5 pass from Imoh (Pollak kick)

H WC

First Downs 14 3

Rushes 18-231 25-53

Passing Yards 126 25

Comp-Att-Int 7-12-0 4-13-2

Fumbles lost 2-2 1-1

Punts-avg. 0-0 5-38.2

Penalties-yards 5-40 7-35

RUSHING: Handley: Imoh 8-110, Hendrickson 11-76, Ashe 1-40, Izayah 2-5. Warren: Rowe 14-34, Post 11-19

PASSING: Handley: Imoh 7-12-126-2-0

Warren: Post 4-13-25-0-2.

RECEIVING: Handley: Vardaro 4-73, Newman 1-27, Smith 1-5

Warren: Rowe 2-13, Buchanan 2-12.

Warriors 49, Colonels 12

Sherando 21 7 14 7--49

James Wood 0 6 0 6--12

First quarter

S: Bauer 78 run (Hendren kick), 8:19

S: Hayes 45 pass from Campbell (Hendren kick), 4:19

S: Campbell 3 run (Hendren kick), 3:27

Second quarter

S: Lane 13 run (Hendren kick), 8:03

JW: Crowder 96 interception return (pass failed), :00

Third quarter

S: Hayes 30 pass from Campbell (Hendren kick), 7:54

S: Lane 24 run (Hendren kick), 5:16

Fourth quarter

S: Lane 29 run (Hendren kick), 7:45

JW: Ashby 7 run (Run failed), 4:32

S JW

First downs 25 12

Rushes-yards 47-398 22-55

Passing yards 135 177

Comp-Att-Int 7-16-2 15-28-2

Fumbles-lost 0-0 1-1

Punts-Avg. 2-35.5 4-30

Penalties-yards 10-97 8-80

RUSHING: Sherando: Lane 25-226, Bauer 2-78, Campbell 15-72, Willis 4-13, Burner 1-9. James Wood: Turner 2-25, Ashby 2-20, Crowder 5-19, Adkins 5-(-2), Hoberg 8-(-7).

PASSING: Sherando: Campbell 7-16-135-2-2. James Wood: 14-26-156-0-2.

RECEIVING: Sherando: Hayes 4-87, Bauer 2-42, Symons 1-6. James Wood: Freeman 2-72, Ashby 7-34, Crowder 2-28, Vitola 1-21, Adkins 1-19, Esparza 1-4, Turner 1-(-1).

Bulldogs 25, Falcons 13

Central 0 7 6 0 -- 13

Luray 6 6 6 7 -- 25

First Quarter

L: Trudell 4 run (kick failed), 4:23.

Second Quarter

C: Wells 27 pass from Hoover (Lopez kick), 8:28.

L: Griffith 5 run (pass failed), 1:27.

Third Quarter

L: Holloway 4 run (kick failed), 2:48.

C: Wells 95 kick return (pass failed), 2:32.

Fourth Quarter

L: Holloway 30 run (Windle kick), 6:13.

C L

First downs 10 18

Rushes-yards 24-46 56-326

Passing yards 157 15

Comp-Att-Int 11-22-0 1-3-0

Penalties-yards 7-45 8-73

Fumbles-lost 2-1 3-1

Punts-avg. 2-37.5 1-45.0

RUSHING: Central: Neff 14-52, Hoover 1-8, Dyer 3-5, Hamrick 2-5, Ball 1-5, Wells 1-(-5), Team 2-(-24); Luray: Trudell 19-104, Holloway 15-98, Atkins 14-97, Griffith 6-24, Couper 1-4, Team 1-(-1).

PASSING: Central: Hoover 11-21-157-1-0, Hamrick 0-1-0-0-0; Luray: Griffith 1-3-15-0-0.

RECEIVING: Central: Shockey 3-57, Hamrick 3-47, Wells 1-27, Scott 4-26; Luray: Strate 1-15.

Yellow Jackets 62, Colonels 0

RUSHING: R-MA: Idah 4-64, Montgomery 9-114, Abiodun 5-67, Turk 11-101, Roberts 1-(-2), Gamma 1-2.

PASSING: R-MA: Montgomery 0-4-0-0-0.

Volleyball

Sherando 3, Skyline 1

Saturday's results

Boys cross country

Central Invitational

Team results: 1. Millbrook 85, 2. James Wood 112, 3. Sherando 143, 4. Handley 146, 5. Brentsville 150, 6. Warren County 184, 7. Osbourn Park 211, 8. Central 221, 9. Spotswood 242, 10. Liberty 243, 11. William Monroe 271, 12. Strasburg 278, 13. Kettle Run 344, 14. Clarke County 390, 15. Culpeper County 439, 16. Manassas Park 461, 17. Stonewall Jackson 481, 18. Grace Christian 486, 19. Skyline 486, 20. Goochland 537, 21. Eastern Mennonite 566, 22. Turner Ashby 637.

Individual results: Sherando: James Harris (Fourth, 16:11.38), Graham Schultz (13th, 16:51.69), Ty Waits (22nd, 17:17), Jonathan Gates (41st, 18:00.07), Luke Waits (63rd, 18:29), Eric Sheetz (70th, 18:40.14), David Berry (19:31). Warren County: D.J. Staton (Seventh, 16:22), Patrick Treutlein (29th, 17:30.11), Gunner Quinn (46th, 19:09.99), Zane Clark (49th, 18:13.11), Anthony Carter (53rd, 18:16.28), Tommy Stewart (55th, 18:17), Griffin Martin (73rd, 18:45). Central: Chase Rimel (First, 15:56), Juan Rojas (52nd, 18:15), Dylan Summitt (74th, 18:48), Jonathan Cardoso (75th, 18:48), Landon George (108th, 20:09), Zach Cooper (117th, 20:36). Strasburg: Anthony Cadle (Ninth, 16:39), Zach Asher (44th, 18:06.56), Joshua Knight (65th, 18:32), Tyler Zimbro (68th, 18:35), Nathan Cadle (93rd, 19:37), Cameron Froemel (98th, 19:55), Seth Nicholson (102nd, 20:00). Stonewall Jackson: Zach Wine (54th, 18:16.60), Andrew Lute (82nd, 19:15.99), Ashton Hilton (111th, 20:18), Tristan Williams (118th, 20:42), Will Streett (119th, 20:48), Orly Espinal (144th, 23:07), Sam Clark (150th, 25:42).

Girls cross country

Central Invitational

Team results: 1. Millbrook 51, 2. James Wood 100, 3. Osbourn Park 106, 4. Warren County 119, 5. Handley 223, 6. Sherando 229, 7. Brentsville, 8. Central 269, 9. Culpeper County 270, 10. William Monroe 271, 11. Grace Christian 293, 12. Spotswood 299, 13. Liberty 309, 14. Kettle Run 312, 15. Turner Ashby 319, 16. Clarke County 321, 17. Goochland 414, 18. Strasburg 423, 19. Stonewall Jackson 496.

Individual results: Warren County: Ryleigh Breeden (13th, 20:15), Leah Webster (16th, 20:21), Nicole Ranney (23rd, 20:48), Kiersten Tanner (26th, 20:54), Kyra Treutlein (51st, 21:50), Madeline Lotts (73rd, 23:01.06), Kylie Burnworth (101st, 24:49). Sherando: Molly Robinson (24th, 20:50), Karli Brown (35th, 21:12), Julianna Duke (47th, 21:34), Lea Aufdenberg (60th, 22:18), Lindsay Davis (75th, 23:06), Brigid Campbell (78th, 23:09). Central: Jaclyn Cardoso (20th, 20:36), Ashley Dodd (44th, 21:28.73), Jazmin Martinez (54th, 21:56), Aliyah Kibler (72nd, 23:00), Olivia Wightman (92nd, 23:39.93), Cameron Baker (95th, 24:05). Strasburg: Mary Carter (66th, 22:50.21), Abby Davis (85th, 23:30), Tessa Hockman (93rd, 23:45), Regan Robinson (96th, 24:08), Emma Himelright (98th, 24:26), Brittany Coffelt (107th, 25:15), Kaleigh Baker (111th, 25:39). Stonewall Jackson: Eli Dellinger (46th, 21:31), Melissa Oczkowski (100th, 24:41), McKenzie Pilkerton (119th, 26:44), Isabell Dellinger (124th, 28:19), Brooke Jones (127th, 30:06). Skyline: Ava Bordner (Second, 19:00), Lindsay Ritenour (108th, 25:31).