Wednesday's results

Boys basketball

Varsity

Falcons 59, Rams 47

Strasburg;14;16;10;7--47

Central;10;15;21;13--59

Strasburg (3-2)

D. Fox 4 2-2 14, R. Fox 1 0-0 3, Sager 3 0-0 8, K. Pangle 7 0-0 15, C. Pangle 3 0-4 7. Totals 18 2-6 47.

Central (4-0)

Hamrick 1 0-0 2, Strother 8 11-13 29, Neff 7 1-2 15, Ruhling 2 5-6 11, Hoover 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 17-21 59.

3-pointers: Strasburg 9 (D. Fox 4, Sager 2, R. Fox 1, K. Pangle 1, C. Pangle 1). Central 4 (Strother 2, Ruhling 2).

Sherando 49, Warren County 39

Handley 65, Skyline 50

Junior varsity

Central 35, Strasburg 24

Sherando 51, Warren County 31

Skyline 63, Handley 62

Girls basketball

Varsity

Warriors 63, Wildcats 51

Warren County;2;24;13;12--51

Sherando;21;13;14;15--63

Warren County (0-7)

Kay. Mondrone 1 0-0 3, Bates 3 0-0 8, Stives 0 0-2 0, Kar. Mondrone 4 0-0 10, Waller 6 2-4 14, Hogan 5 6-9 16. Totals 19 8-15 51.

Sherando (4-4)

Mack 8 9-10 26, Hall 4 1-3 9, Burke 6 4-5 19, Carlson 3 3-6 9. Totals 21 17-24 63.

3-pointers: Warren County: 5 (Bates 2, Kar. Mondrone 2, Kay. Mondrone 1). Sherando 4 (Burke 3, Mack 1).

Generals 44, Eagles 40

East Rockingham;11;9;8;12--40

Stonewall Jackson;7;10;13;14--44

East Rockingham (1-5, 0-1 Bull Run)

Foltz 1 2-4 4, Campbell 7 1-1 19, Baugher 3 0-2 6, Siever 4 0-1 9, Herring 1 0-1 2. Totals 16 3-9 40.

Stonewall Jackson (2-4, 1-0 Bull Run)

Councill 2 8-10 14, K. Franklin 2 1-2 5, E. Dellinger 0 4-6 4, B. Franklin 2 0-4 5, A. Dellinger 5 3-6 13, Summers 1 1-2 3. Totals 13 17-30 42.

3-pointers: East Rockingham 5 (Campbell 4, Siever 1). Stonewall Jackson: (B. Franklin 1).

Strasburg 49, Clarke County 47

Skyline 47, Handley 23

Junior varsity

Sherando 44, Warren County 23

Clarke County 36, Strasburg 31

Skyline 44, Handley 9

East Rockingham 35, Stonewall Jackson 15

Boys swimming

Strasburg, Millbrook, Spotswood at Harrisonburg

Team results: Spotswood 87, Strasburg 55, Millbrook 87, Strasburg 65, Harrisonburg 84, Strasburg 61, Spotswood 83, Millbrook 63, Spotswood 78, Harrisonburg 62, Harrisonburg 73, Millbrook 72.

Individual winners: 200 medley relay: 1. Spotswood (Morgan, Payne, Dupuis, King) 1:49.09, 200 free: 1. King (SP) 1:59.65, 200 IM: 1. Gabriele (H) 2:11.06, 50 free: 1. Dupuis (SP) 23.68, 100 fly: 1. Gabriele (H) 58.51, 100 free: 1. Martin (SP) 54.69, 500 free: 1. Dupuis (SP) 5:12.19, 200 free relay: 1. Harrisonburg (Culbreth, Secrist, Brown, Gabriele) 1:44.65, 100 back: 1. McCarthy (MB) 1:03.43, 100 breast: 1. Payne (SP) 1:06.91, 400 free relay: 1. Spotswood (King, Martin, Minnick, Dupuis) 3:45.33.

Girls swimming

Strasburg, Millbrook, Spotswood at Harrisonburg

Team results: Strasburg 85, Spotswood 65, Strasburg 88, Millbrook 72, Harrisonburg 99, Strasburg 61, Millbrook 79, Spotswood 63, Harrisonburg 91, Spotswood 50, Harrisonburg 99, Millbrook 57.

Individual winners: 200 medley relay: 1. Harrisonburg (Arndt, Gabriele, McCay, Gusler) 2:00.85, 200 free: 1. Wyatt (H) 2:18.14, 200 IM: 1. McCay (H) 2:16.78, 50 free: 1. Dunham (SP) 25.92, 100 fly: 1. McCay (H) 1:02.04, 100 free: 1. Dunham (SP) 56.84, 500 free: 1. Zoe (SP) 5:35.66, 200 free relay: 1. Harrisonburg (McCay, Gabriele, Arndt, Gusler) 1:49.47, 100 back: 1. Esslinger (MB) 1:03.43, 100 breast: 1. Ma (SP) 1:13.31, 400 free relay: 1. Millbrook (Webster, Shipp, Sigler, Esslinger) 4:21.59.