Saturday's results

Boys basketball

Varsity

Central 50, Sherando 47

Junior varsity

Central 30, Sherando 21

Girls basketball

Varsity

Falcons 58, Warriors 45

Sherando;13;11;8;13--45

Central;9;16;17;16--58

Sherando (5-5)

Mack 6 0-0 12, Entsminger 0 1-2 1, Hall 3 0-0 6, Burke 6 0-0 16, Pendzich 0 1-2 1, Carlson 4 1-2 9. Totals 19 3-6 45.

Central (2-4)

Hutton 1 0-0 2, Wightman 1 0-1 2, Toothman 2 0-0 4, Frye-Williams 2 4-7 8, Marston 10 8-11 29, Fadely 5 2-3 13. Totals 21 14-22 58.

3-pointers: Sherando 4 (Burke 4). Central 2 (Marston 1, Fadely 1).

Junior varsity

Central 31, Sherando 27

Wrestling

Appalachian Duals

at Skyline

Team results: 1. Skyline (7-0). Skyline 54, Lake Braddock 19, Skyline 69, Kettle Run 7, Skyline 75, Osbourn 6, Skyline 84, Riverside 0, Skyline 60, Patrick Henry 18.

Individual results: Skyline: Hunter Solomon (106, 7-0) Phoenix Alyea (113, 7-0), Brandon Ahlemann (132, 7-0), Morgan Robinson (138, 7-0), Anthony Domino (152, 7-0), Dustin Gue (170, 7-0), Ethan Gue (285, 7-0), Josh Domino (120, 6-1) Tyler Davis (126, 6-1) Brayden Williams (145, 5-2) Alex Sotelo (182, 5-2), Chris Moin (195, 5-2), Wyatt Spiker (160, 4-1), Peyton Carter (160, 1-1).

Turner Ashby Invitational

Team results: 1. Warren County 229, 2. Firt Colonial 198, 3. Riverheads 170, 4. Wilson Memorial 163.5, 5. Rockbridge County 159, 6 tie. Brookville 136, 6 tie. Lord Botetourt 136, 8. Staunton River 127.5, 9. Strasburg 107, 10. Turner Ashby 103.

Individual results: Warren County: Brad Adams (106, 2-3, eighth), Nevin Jenkins (106, 1-2), Michael Coffron (113, 3-2, seventh), Aiden Ward (120, 5-2, fifth), Cody Crawford (126, 2-2), Rick Smith (132, 0-2), Anthony Carter (138, 4-3, sixth), Anthony Moreno (138, 2-2), Dylan Becker (145, 4-1, second), Isaiah Frame (152, 5-1, third), Patrick Coffron (160, 4-0, first), Brennan Komelasky (170, 5-1, third), Ethan Neely (182, 1-2), Ty Boyles (182, 3-1, second), Logan Schultz (195, 1-2), Wes Merchant (220, 3-3, sixth), Tony Bitter (285, 4-2, fourth), DJ Rizzo (285, 0-2).

Strasburg: Ethan Asher (106, 3-0, first), Cole Ramey (120, 3-3, eighth), Anakin Burks (126, 4-2, fourth), Peyton Stickles (132, 2-3, sixth), Zach Asher (145, 2-2), Collin Reynolds (152, 3-3, eighth), Richie Fransen (160, 1-2), Austin Melnyk (160, 0-2), Alec Campbell (182, 3-2, fourth), Luke Jenkins (195, 1-2), Bradley Ferrell (220, 0-2).

Friday's results

Boys basketball

Varsity

Strasburg 60, Rappahannock County 55

William Monroe 46, Warren County 29

Liberty 67, Sherando 57

Luray 53, Stonewall Jackson 46

Junior varsity

Strasburg 50, Rappahannock County 23

Warren County 37, William Monroe 33

Liberty 49, Sherando 42

Luray 46, Stonewall Jackson 16

Girls basketball

Varsity

Bulldogs 52, Generals 35

Stonewall Jackson;2;11;16;6--35

Luray;7;15;14;16--52

Stonewall Jackson (2-5, 1-1 Bull Run)

Councill 1 2-2 4, K. Franklin 4 1-2 9, E. Dellinger 3 0-0 7, B. Franklin 2 0-0 5, A. Dellinger 4 0-2 8, Summers 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 3-6 35.

Luray (6-0, 2-0 Bull Run)

Weakley 7 9-10 25, Alger 1 0-0 2, Burrill 4 3-3 11, McClung 4 1-2 9, Good 1 0-0 2, Tharpe 1 0-0 2, Belton 0 1-2 1. Totals 18 14-17 52.

3-pointers: Stonewall Jackson 2 (E. Dellinger 1, B. Franklin 1) Luray 2 (Weakley 2)

Warriors 43, Eagles 36

Sherando;13;8;7;15--43

Liberty;10;2;8;16--36

Sherando (5-4, 2-2 Class 4 Northwestern)

Mack 5 4-6 15, Entsminger 1 0-0 3, Hall 1 0-0 2, Burke 2 6-10 10, Campbell 2 2-2 6, McVeigh 1 0-0 2, Pendzich 0 0-2 0, Carlson 2 1-2 5. Totals 14 13-22 43.

Liberty

White 4 1-4, 9, Jenkins 6 4-8 16, Willis 2 0-0 4, Shull 1 5-12 7. Totals 13 10-24 36

3-pointers: Sherando 2 (Mack 1, Entsminger 1). Liberty none.

Strasburg 56, Rappahannock County 50

William Monroe 56, Warren County 23

Luray 52, Stonewall Jackson 35

Junior varsity

Strasburg 37, Rappahannock County 29

William Monroe 45, Warren County 15

Luray 40, Stonewall Jackson 18

Boys swimming

Winchester City-Frederick County sprints

at Jim Barnett Park

Team results: 1. James Wood 640, 2. Sherando 458, 3. Millbrook 327, 4. Handley 257.

Girls swimming

Winchester City-Frederick County sprints

at Jim Barnett Park

Team results: 1. Sherando 748, 2. James Wood 503, 3. Millbrook 381, 4. Handley 290.