Saturday's results

Girls basketball

Varsity

Trojans 51, Warriors 28

Sherando;7;9;8;4--28

Hampshire;13;16;12;10--51

Sherando (2-2)

Hall 1 3-5 5, Burke 2 0-0 6, Williams 1 0-0 2, McVeigh 5 0-0 10, Pendzich 2 1-2 5. Totals 11 4-7 28.

Hampshire

Ault 0 1-2 1, Judy 2 3-4 8, Davis 2 0-0 4, Corbin 3 0-0 9, Fout 3 0-0 8, Fields 7 0-0 17, Keaton 0 4-8 4. Totals 17 8-14 51.

3-pointers: Sherando 2 (Burke 2). Hampshire 9 (Corbin 3, Fields 3, Fout 2, Judy 1).

Boys Swimming

Strasburg, Central, Sherando vs. Liberty at Manassas Park Community Center

Team results: Strasburg 64, Liberty 23, Strasburg 54, Central 32, Sherando 61, Strasburg 33, Sherando 75, Liberty 17, Sherando 63, Central 26, Central 42, Liberty 36.

Individual results: 200 medley relay 1. Sherando (Jensen, Cram, P. Pham, Britt) 1:53.67, 200 free: 1. P. Pham (SH) 1:57.28, 200 IM: 1. Keefe (ST) 2:22.87, 50 free: 1. Morel (C) 26.06, 100 fly: 1. P. Pham (SH) 55.90, 100 free: 1. Morel (C) 59.11, 500 free: 1. Keefe (ST) 5:36.56, 200 free relay: 1. Strasburg (Miller, Varley, Kohen, Zimbro) 1:47.67, 100 back: 1. Frederick (LIB) 1:06.55, 100 breast: 1. Cram (SH) 1:09.17, 400 free relay: 1. Sherando (Bauer, Jensen, Cram, P. Pham) 3:57.95.

Girls swimming

Strasburg, Central, Sherando vs. Liberty at Manassas Park Community Center

Team results: Strasburg 48, Liberty 48, Central 49, Strasburg 41, Sherando 69, Strasburg 25, Sherando 72, Liberty 22, Sherando 67, Central 26, Central 47.5, Liberty 45.5.

Individual results: 200 medley relay: 1. Sherando (J. Jones, Schultz, C. Jones, Tusing) 1:59.75, 200 free: 1. C. Jones (SH) (2:02.21), 200 IM: 1. Schultz (SH) 2:23.02, 50 free: 1. Tusing (SH) 26.85, 100 fly: 1. C. Jones (SH) 58.94, 100 free: 1. Tusing (SH) 59.81, 500 free: 1. Kawatsky (ST) 5:43.79, 200 free relay: 1. Sherando (Twigg, Motley, Gannon, Armel) 1:55.27, 100 back: 1. Schultz (SH) 1:05.88, 100 breast: 1. Abi. Davis (ST) 1:15,61, 400 free relay: 1. Sherando (Tusing, J. Jones, Schultz, C. Jones) 4:00.71.

Wrestling

Elite Opener

at Washington, West Virginia

Team scores: 1. Mount St. Joseph 504, 2. State College 343, 3. Brooke Point 339, 4. Skyline 321, 5. Spring Mills 283, 6. Riverbend 249, 7. Fauquier 237, 8. Battlefield 215, 9. Washington 198, 10. Potomac 188, 11. Hanover 171, 12. Millbrook 108.

Individual results: Skyline: Hunter Salomon (106, 4-1, fourth), Phoenix Alyea (113, 4-1, fourth), Josh Domino (120, 2-3, 10th), Tyler Davis (126, 4-1, fourth), Brandon Ahlemann (132, 4-1, second), Morgan Robinson (138, 5-0, first), Brayden Williams (145, 1-4, ninth), Anthony Domino (152, 3-2, third), Wyatt Spiker (160, 4-1, seventh), Alex Sotelo (170, 2-3, sixth), Dustin Gue (182, 2-3, sixth), Chris Moin (195, 1-4, 11th), Patrick Slate (285, 1-4, ninth), Ethan Gue (285, 4-1, second).

Warren County Duals

at Warren County

Team results: 1. Warren County, 2. James Wood, 3. Oakton, 4. North Stafford, 5 Wilson Memorial, 6. Spotswood.

Individual results: Warren County: Isaiah Frame (5-0), Tony Bitter (5-0), Patrick Coffron (3-0), Dylan Becker (4-1), Wes Merchant (4-1), Ty Boyles (3-1).

Hedgesville Duals

at Hedgesville, West Virginia

Team results: Sherando 10-0. Sherando 69, Franfurt (MD) 10, Sherando 60, Martinsburg (W.Va.) 18, Sherando 54, Northern Marion (W.Va.) 20, Sherando 66, Hidden Valley 12, Sherando 54, Northern Garrett (MD), 29, Sherando 51, Loudoun Valley 25, Sherando 49, John Champe 27, Sherando 57, Petersburg (W.Va.) 16, Sherando 57, Moorefield (W.Va.) 18, Sherando 48, Berkeley Springs (W.Va.) 29.

Individual results: Sherando: Heath Rudolph (145, 10-0), Luke Waits (152, 9-1), Michael Gause (126, 7-1).

Loudoun County Duals

at Loudoun County

Team results: Central 2-3. Central 40, Annandale 36, Central d. Rock Ridge, Park View d. Central, R.E. Lee (Springfield) d. Central, Potomac Falls d. Central.

Individual results: Central: Billy Ball (182, 5-0), Travis Helsley (285, 5-0).

Saturday, Dec. 7

Girls basketball

Sherando in Hampshire (W.Va.) tournament, TBD

Wrestling

Warren County in Warren County tournament, 9 a.m.

Sherando in Hedgesville (W.Va.) tournament, 9 a.m.

Central in Loudoun County duals tournament, 9:30 a.m.

Stonewall Jackson in Waynesboro tournament, 9:30 a.m.

Skyline in Washington (W.Va.) tournament, 10 a.m.

Swimming

Strasburg, Central, Sherando, Liberty at Manassas Park Community Center, 3:30 p.m.

Friday's results

Boys basketball

Varsity

Falcons 55, Rams 29

Central;10;15;12;18 -- 55

Strasburg;5;9;8;6 -- 29

Central (2-0)

Hamrick 2 2-2 8, Helsley 1 0-0 3, Strother 11 3-6 25, Shaffer 0 2-2 2, Neff 5 1-2 12, Hoover 2 0-0 5. Totals 21 8-12 55.

Strasburg (1-1)

D. Fox 3 1-4 10, R. Fox 0 0-2 0, Jenkins 0 1-2 1, Sager 1 1-2 4, K. Pangle 4 0-2 8, C. Pangle 3 0-2 6, Porter 0 0-2 0. Totals 11-52 3-16 29.

3-pointers: Central 5 (Hamrick 2, Helsley 1, Hoover 1, Neff 1). Strasburg 4 (D. Fox 3, Sager 1).

Hawks 75, Pioneers 65, OT

Skyline;12;13;10;23;17--75

Millbrook;18;18;11;14;7--65

Leaders: Skyline: Mason Schmitz 30 points, Zachary Diggs 11 points, Marlon Jackson 11 points, Marion Haley 9 points, Ethan Caperton 9 points. Millbrook: Taralle Hayden 19 points, Jordan Jackson 11 points, Tyson Stewart 10 points.

Warren County 71, Rappahannock County 65

Buffalo Gap 66, Stonewall Jackson 45

Leaders: Stonewall Jackson Christian Hess 14 points, Michael Stout 10 points.

Junior varsity

Central 51, Strasburg 19

Warren County 47, Rappahannock County 25

Skyline 45, Millbrook 42

Girls basketball

Varsity

Storm 48, Generals 43

Staunton;8;14;16;10--48

Stonewall Jackson;9;3;12;19--43

Staunton (1-0)

Miller 4 0-0 12, Reed 0 2-2 2, Caul 1 0-2 2, Witt 5 0-2 12, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Williams 3 1-5 7, Whitelow 0 1-2 1, Robinson 3 1-2 10. Totals 17 5-15 48.

Stonewall Jackson (0-2)

Councill 5 4-7 18, K. Franklin 7 3-5 17, A. Dellinger 3 1-4 7, Gibson 0 1-2 1, Summers 0 0-2 0. Totals 15 9-20 43

3-pointers: Staunton 8 (Miller 4, Robinson 3, Witt 2). Stonewall Jackson 4 (Councill 4).

Panthers 56, Wildcats 47

RappahannockCounty;14;19;8;15--56

Warren County;6;17;5;19--47

Rappahannock (2-1)

T. Atkins 4 8-12 16, T. Atkins 2 6-10 10, Jenkins 4 2-3 10, Wayland 3 2-6 10, Compton 2 0-2 4, Scheulen 2 0-0 4, Ellis 0 1-2 1, Robey 0 1-3 1. Totals 17 20-38 56.

Warren County (0-3)

Hogan 8 4-12 20, Kelly 5 0-2 11, Bates 4 0-0 9, Mondrone 0 4-4 4. Totals 18 8-18 47.

3-pointers: Rappahannock County 2 (Wayland 2). Warren County 2 (Kelly 1, Bates 1).

Yellow Jackets 39, Warriors 26

Moorefield;7;9;13;10--39

Sherando;4;4;12;6

Moorefield

Gilhuys 1 0-0 2, McGregor 3 0-0 9, Rinker 5 0-0 15, Rinker 0 1-2 1, Hinkle 5 0-0 10, Fair 1 0-1 2. Totals 15 1-3 39.

Sherando (2-1)

Mack 1 1-2 3, Entsminger 2 0-2 6, Hall 0 1-4 1, Burke 1 4-6 7, Williams 1 0-0 3, McVeigh 2 0-0 4, Pendzich 1 0-0 2. Totals 8 6-14 26.

3-pointers: Moorefield 8 (Rinker 5, McGregor 3). Sherando 4 (Entsminger 2, Burke 1, Williams 1).

Millbrook 91, Skyline 42

Junior varsity

Staunton 32, Stonewall Jackson 20

Skyline 30, Millbrook 22

Rappahannock County 38, Warren County 2