Saturday's results

Boys swimming

Strasburg, George Mason, Clarke County at Manassas Park Community Center

Team results: George Mason 115, Strasburg 47; Clarke County 88, Strasburg 68

City-County Sprints

At Jim Barnett Park War Memorial building in Winchester (meter pool)

Team Results: 1. (Tie) Sherando (S), James Wood (JW) 150. 3. Millbrook (M) 108. 4. Handley (H) 78.

Individual Results: 100 medley relay: 1. Sherando (Pham, Leckie, Cram, Cadd) 1:03.26, 2. Handley 1:04.79, 3. James Wood 1:06.78; 100 free: 1. Post (M) 1:04.10, 2. Leckie (S) 1:09.76, 3. Olejarz (M) 1:10.71; 100 IM: 1. Cram (S) 1:13.53, 2. Cassidy (JW) 1:16.37, 3. Love (H) 1:17.86; 25 free: 1. Dorsey (JW) 14.72, 2. Ibrahim (S) 16.37, 3. Stautzenbach (JW) 16.50; 50 fly: 1. Pham (S) 28.87, 2. Tufts (H) 31.85, 3. Cassidy (JW) 32.13; 50 free: 1. McCarthy (M) 28.85, 2. Rayburn (M) 28.99, 3. Tufts (H) 30.06; 200 free: 1. Pham (S) 2:11.64, 2. Rayburn (M) 2:19.15, 3. Dorsey (JW) 2:19.16; 100 free relay: 1. Sherando (Jensen, Johnson, Bauer, Cadd) 1:01.38, 2. James Wood "A" 1:01.41; 3. James Wood "B" 1:05.08; 50 back: 1. Love (H) 33.68; 2. Tanger (JW) 35.39, 3. Fowler (H) 36.01; 50 breast: 1. Leckie (S) 39.40, 2. Moss (H) 41.47, 3. Reese (JW) 43.15; 200 free relay: 1. Millbrook (McCarthy, Post, Olejarz, Rayburn) 1:59.55, 2. Sherando 1:59.75, 3. Handley 2:01.98.

Girls swimming

Strasburg, George Mason, Clarke County at Manassas Park Community Center

Team results: George Mason 90, Strasburg 77; Clarke County 92, Strasburg 75.

City-County Sprints

At Jim Barnett Park War Memorial building in Winchester (meter pool)

Team Results: 1. Sherando (S) 235, 2. Millbrook (M) 119, 3. James Wood (J) 96, 4. Handley (H) 58.

Individual Results: 100 medley relay: 1. Sherando "A" (Jones, De Jong, Schultz, Tusing) 1:04.94, 2. Sherando "B" 1:09.12, 3. Handley 1:11.52; 100 free: 1. Esslinger (M) 1:03.88, 2. Schultz (S) 1:07.64, 3. Ubert 1:11.44; 100 IM: 1. De Jong (S) 1:15.35, 2. Armel (S) 1:20.02, 3. Snapp (JW) 1:23.69; 25 free: 1. Soden (M) 15.63, 2. Jones (S) 15.68, 3. Starustka (S) 16.57; 50 fly: 1. Tusing (S) 34.59, 2. Webster (M) 35.03. 3. Snapp (JW) 35.27; 50 free: 1. Jones (S) 30.82. 2. Twigg (S) 32.08, 3. Burch (JW) 34.02; 200 free: 1. De Jong (S) 2:20.59, 2. Fergus (H) 2:23.18, 3. Esslinger (M) 2:24.62; 100 free relay: 1. Sherando (Ubert, Mayo, Restrepo, Motley) 1:03.35, 2. Millbrook 1:03.91, 3. James Wood 1:05.96; 50 backstroke: 1. Fergus (H) 34.81, 2. Schultz (S) 34.94, 3. Armel (S) 38.13; 50 breaststroke: 1. Starustka 40.70, 2. Tusing 41.42, 3. Armel (JW) 44.84; 200 free relay: 1. Sherando "A" (Twigg, Tusing, Schulz, De Jong) 2:03.83, 2. Sherando "B" 2:10.18, 3. Millbrook 2:11.66.

Wrestling

Andrew Kenney Duals

at Sherando

Team results: 1. Warren County (6-1), 2. Amherst County (6-1), 3. St. Mary's Ryken (6-1); 4. John Champe (4-3), 5. Tuscarora (6-1); 6. Sherando (4-3), 7. Skyline (5-2), 8. Oakton (2-5), 9. Millbrook (4-3) 10. Briar Woods (2-5) 11. Western Albemarle, 12. Centreville (2-5), 13. Bandit (3-4), 14. Riverside (2-5), 15. Dinwiddie (1-6), 16. Warhill (0-7).

Sherando: beat Oakton, 50-24; beat Dinwiddie, 47-33; lost to Tuscarora, 40-21; beat Western Albemarle, 54-30; lost to Amherst County, 60-18; beat Oakton, 67-12; lost to Tuscarora, 52-18.

Skyline: beat Bandit, 47-36; beat Riverside, 66-18; beat Western Albemarle, 50-24; beat Dinwiddie, 54-24; lost to John Champe, 46-33; lost to Tuscarora, 37-34, beat Oakton.

Warren County: beat Briar Woods, 67-12; lost to Amherst County, 39-32; beat Millbrook, 39-34; beat Centreville, 66-17; beat Tuscarora, 49-22; beat John Champe, 49-33; beat Amherst County, 40-39.

Individual results: Warren County: Brandon Mason (113, 4-3); Aiden Ward (120, 5-2); Dylan Becker (132, 7-0, five pins); Hunter Jost (138, 7-0, six pins); Bobby Hunger (145, 7-0, five pins); Isaiah Frame (152, 6-0, three pins); Patrick Coffron (160, 5-1, four pins); Jacob Wright (170, 4-2, two pins); Brennan Komelasky (160/170, 3-0, two pins); Nate Stoneberger (182, 5-2, three pins); Charles Bitter (285, 5-2, four pins).

Sherando: Michael Gause (106, 5-1); Isaiah Halloway (113, 4-3); Timmy Dieter (132, 7-0, five pins); Heath Rudolph (138/145, 5-2, four pins); Gavin Eanes (138/145, 4-3, two pins); Quinn McPartland (152, 7-0, seven pins); Colton Foltz (160, 5-2, two pins); Deshawn Lee (285, 5-2, three pins).

Skyline: Joshua Domino (106, 5-2, two pins); Tyler Davis (120, 6-0, four pins); Brandon Ahlemann (126/132, 6-0, five pins); Morgan Robinson (138, 7-0, four pins); Anthony Domino (152, 6-0, five pins); Jacob Grady (195/220, 6-0, five pins); Ethan Gue (220/285, 6-0, five pins).

Hornet Duals

at Wilson Memorial

Team results: 1. Wilson Memorial, 2. Strasburg

Strasburg: lost to Wilson Memorial, 51-27; beat Nottoway, 48-36; beat Alleghany, 43-42.

Friday's results

Boys basketball

Varsity

Generals 50, Bulldogs 43

Luray 14 14 10 5-43

Stonewall Jackson 11 16 7 16-50

Luray (0-4, 0-2 Shenandoah)

S. Liscomb 1 0-0 3, Burrill 4 5-8 15, Shenk 1 2-2 4, C. Liscomb 1 1-1 3, Griffith 6 0-0 12, Craybeal 0 0-2 0, Porter 2 2-4 6. Totals 15 10-17 43.

Stonewall Jackson (1-2, 1-1 Shenandoah)

Stout 1 2-2 4, Hitt 6 0-0 16, Hasley 1 0-0 2, Dorman 1 0-0 2, Rubenstein 4 4-6 13, Proctor 0 2-2 2, Dellinger 0 7-10 7, Smith 0 2-2 2, Hess 0 2-2 2. Totals 13 19-24 50.

3-pointers: Luray 3 (Burrill 2, S. Liscomb 1). Stonewall Jackson 5 (Hitt 4, Rubenstein 1).

Strasburg 52, James Wood 45

Warren County 71, Clarke County 67

Millbrook 71, Skyline 56

Junior varsity

Luray 31, Stonewall Jackson 27

Strasburg 43, James Wood 37

Clarke County 37, Warren County 24

Millbrook 39, Skyline 33

Girls basketball

Varsity

Falcons 52, Warriors 48

Sherando 13 15 8 12 -- 48

Central 19 8 15 10 -- 52

Sherando (1-3)

James 5 1-3 14, Clark 7 4-6 20, Byrnes 0 0-2 0, Morgan 4 0-0 8, Gaither 0 0-0 0, G. Valentinetti 3 0-0 6. Totals 19-54 5-11 48.

Central (2-3)

Herbaugh 0 1-3 1, Toothman 0 0-0 0, Frye-Williams 5 2-3 12, Marston 5 1-2 14, Scott 7 8-8 22, Hutton 1 0-1 2, Wightman 0 1-2 1. Totals 18-47 13-19 52.

3-pointers: Sherando 5 (James 3, Clark 2); Central 3 (Marston 3).

Bulldogs 70, Generals 44

Stonewall Jackson 10 25 4 5-44

Luray 23 21 17 9-70

Stonewall Jackson (0-5)

K. Franklin 11 8-9 32, Proctor 0 0-0 0, Dellinger 2 0-0 5, Hervo-Smith 0 0-0 0, A. Franklin 0 0-0 0, Diehl 0 0-0 0, Bare 1 0-0 2, Silvious 0 0-0 0, Gibson 0 0-0 0, Kagey 0 0-0 0, Summers 0 0-0 0, Loucks 1 3-4 5. Totals 15 11-16 44.

Luray (3-1)

E. Weakley 14 6-10 36, Buracker 3 1-2 7, A. Weakley 1 2-3 5, McClung 3 0-0 6, Stewart 0 0-0 0, Burrill 4 0-3 6, McCoy 0 0-0 0, Tharpe 1 0-0 2, Alger 2 0-0 5, Liscomb 0 0-0 0. Totals 28 9-18 70.

3-pointers: Stonewall Jackson 3 (K. Franklin 2, Dellinger 1). Luray 5 (E. Weakley 2, A. Weakley 1, Burrill 1, Alger 1).

Clarke County 55, Warren County 18

Millbrook 58, Skyline 56

Junior varsity

Sherando 24, Central 16

Luray 39, Stonewall Jackson 35

Clarke County 37, Warren County 34

Skyline 43, Millbrook 17