Wednesday's results

Boys basketball

Varsity

Cougars 86, Generals 42

Stuarts Draft 16 21 29 20-86

Stonewall Jackson 11 12 11 8-42

Stuarts Draft (6-2, 2-1 Shenandoah)

Rosen 5 0-0 14, Nice 1 0-0 3, Wang 3 0-1 8, Ooten 1 0-0 2, Woodson 3 1-2 8, Jones 3 2-3 11, Howard 3 2-4 8, Branch 2 2-4 6, Rodgers 5 0-0 12, Watkins 6 0-2 12, Goodwin 1 0-0 2. Totals 33 7-16 86.

Stonewall Jackson (1-7, 1-5 Shenandoah)

Hitt 2 1-2 6, Hasley 1 0-0 2, Dorman 3 5-7 12, Rubenstein 1 1-2 3, Dellinger 1 1-3 3, Smith 2 0-2 4, Hess 3 0-0 6, Dennison 2 0-2 4, Campbell 1 0-2 2. Totals 16 8-20 42.

3-pointers: Stuarts Draft 13 (Rosen 4, Jones 3, Wang 2, Rodgers 2, Nice 1, Woodson 1). Stonewall Jackson 2 (Hitt 1, Dorman 1).

Warriors 63, Tigers 38

Brentsville 22 9 4 3 -- 38

Sherando 18 20 13 12 -- 63

Brentsville

Nguyen 0 0-0 0, Perper 1 0-0 3, Forst 6 0-0 14, Cunningham 2 3-5 7, Dindal 4 1-1 11, Ketner 1 1-2 3, Akowski 0 0-1 0. Totals 14-38 5-9 38.

Sherando (2-4)

Lawson 9 2-8 20, Campbell 3 1-3 7, Gibson 2 0-0 4, Armel 3 0-0 6, Usa 2 3-4 7, Washington 4 3-4 11, Hall 1 1-2 3, Lane 2 0-1 4, O'Rourke 0 1-2 1. Totals 26-59 11-24 63.

3-pointers: Brentsville 5 (Forst 2, Dindal 2, Perper 1); Sherando 0.

Junior varsity

Stuarts Draft 75, Stonewall Jackson 40

Sherando 59, Brentsville 30

Girls basketball

Varsity

Cougars 56, Generals 34

Stonewall Jackson 5 10 13 6-34

Stuarts Draft 12 10 21 13-56

Stonewall Jackson (1-9)

K. Franklin 6 4-8 18, Proctor 0 0-0 0, Dellinger 1 4-6 6, Bowman 0 0-0 0, Hervo-Smith 0 0-0 0, A. Franklin 0 0-0 0, Diehl 0 0-0 0, Bare 2 0-2 4, Silvious 0 0-0 0, Gibson 0 0-0 0, Kagey 0 0-0 0, Summers 2 2-4 6, Loucks 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 10-20 34.

Stuarts Draft (6-3)

Armentrout 2 0-0 4, Herring 0 2-2 4, Fitzgerald 3 3-5 10, Sorrells 4 4-8 13, Harris 2 1-2 6, May 2 2-4 6, Wood 2 1-3 5, Fretwell 0 1-2 1, Bridge 4 1-2 9. Totals 19 15-28 56.

3-pointers: Stonewall Jackson 2 (K. Franklin 2). Stuarts Draft 3 (Fitzgerald 1, Sorrells 1, Harris 1).

Brentsville 37, Sherando 20

Junior varsity

Stonewall Jackson 49, Stuarts Draft 25.

Wrestling

Sherando 41, South County 28

Sherando at South County

Individual results: Sherando: Isaiah Holloway (113) won by pin; Timmy Dieter (132) won by pin; Caleb McLee (220) won by pin; Heath Rudolph (138) won by tech fall, Colton Foltz (160) won by decision.