Wednesday's results

Boys basketball

Varsity

Eagles 62, Hawks 58

Clarke County;16;23;12;11--62

Skyline;21;14;11;12--58

Clarke County (2-2)

Haun 1 0-0 2, Jones 2 0-0 6, Ergen 5 4-6 14, Childs 8 1-2 20, Nei 1 2-2 4, Weddle 1 1-3 3, Trenary 6 1-2 13. Totals 24 9-15 62.

Skyline (4-1)

Diggs 5 4-4 14, M. Schmitz 6 3-4 15, Norwood 5 1-2 11, Jackson 4 1-1 9, L. Schmitz 4 1-5 9. Totals 24 10-16 58.

3-pointers: Clarke County 5 (Childs 3, Jones 2). Skyline none.

Judges 62, Wildcats 50

Handley 8;17;22;16--62

Warren County 11;13;14;12--50

Handley (3-0)

Gardner 9 7-11 27, Curry 5 0-0 13, Schwantes 3 2-3 9, Ferguson 3 0-0 6, Holt 1 0-0 2, Vardaro 1 0-0 2, Daley 1 0-0 2, Peete 0 1-2 1. Totals 23 10-16 62.

Warren County (1-5)

Davis 8 2-6 22, Carter 5 2-3 15, Porter 1 2-4 4, Post 1 2-2 4, Hogue 1 0-0 3, Kelly 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 8-15 50.

3-pointers: Handley 6 (Gardner 2, Curry 3, Schwantes 1). Warren County 8 (Davis 4, Carter 3, Hogue 1).

Sherando 67, Jefferson 66

Junior varsity

Skyline 40, Clarke County 25

Warren County 39, Handley 28

Girls basketball

Varsity

Handley 38, Warren County 37

Clarke County 54, Skyline 46

Junior varsity

Skyline 51, Clarke County 30

Warren County 23, Handley 19

Wrestling

Strasburg, East Hardy, Spotswood at Central

Round 1

Strasburg 48, Spotswood 24

113: J. Hartman (Sp) win by forfeit, 120: Rafeeq (Sp) pin Ramey 1:53, 126: J. Burks (St) pin Councill 0:25, 132: Stickles (St) pin Khochareun 0:47, 138: Z. Asher (St) win by forfeit, 145: Roadcap (Sp) win by forfeit, 152: Cogswell (St) win by forfeit, 160: Fransen (St) pin Mowbray 1:33, 170: Z. Hartman (Sp) pin Fake 0:35, 182: Campbell (St) win by forfeit, 195: Ferrell (St) win by forfeit, 220: Jenkins (St) Je. Van Huss 9-4, 285: double forfeit, 106: E. Asher (St) dec. Lam 5-0.

East Hardy (W.Va.) 48, Central 30

113: Asgedom (C) win by forfeit, 120: S. Miller (EH) pin I. Dodd 3:02, 126: Davila (C) win by forfeit, 132: double forfeit, 138: Carlineo (C) pin Ames 1:21, 145: Eman (EH) pin Acker 3:36, 152: D'Amico (EH) pin Williamson 2:53, 160: O. Dodd (C) pin Pusi 0:55, 170: M. Miller (EH) pin Rahming 3:20, 182: Ball (C) pin Flynn 0:57, 195: D. Miller (EH) pin Runion 0:32, 220: Childers (EH) win by forfeit, 285: Hockman (EH) pin Helsley 5:12, 106: Riggle (EH) pin Shoemaker 1:24.

Round 2

Strasburg 51, East Hardy (W. Va.) 24

120: Ramey (S) pin S. Miller 2:27, 126: J. Burks (S) win by forfeit, 132: Stickles (S) win by forfeit, 138: Z. Asher (S) pin Ames 1:39, 145: Iman (EH) win by forfeit, 152: Cogswell (S) dec. D'Amico 7-2, 160: M. Miller (EH) pin Fransen 1:49, 170: Fake (S) pin Pusi 4:45, 182: Campbell (S) pin Flynn 1:36, 195: D. Miller (EH) pin Ferrell 0:29, 220: Jenkins (S) pin Childers 0:45, 285: Hockman (EH) win by forfeit, 106: E. Asher (S) pin Riggle 1:05, 113: double forfeit.

Spotswood 48, Central 24

120: Rafeeq (S) pin I. Dodd 0:31, 126: Councill (S) pin Davila 0:48, 132: double forfeit, 138: Khochareun (S) pin Carlineo 2:51, 145: Roadcap (S) pin Acker 0:32, 152: Williamson (C) win by forfeit, 160: O. Dodd (C) pin Mowbray 1:17, 170: Saucedo (C) win by forfeit, 182: Z. Hartman (S) pin Ball 4:28, 195: double forfeit, 220: Je. Van Huss (S) pin Runion 1:09, 285: Helsley (C) win by forfeit, 106: Lam (S) 2:10, 113: J. Hartman (S) pin Asgedom 0:51.

Round 3

Strasburg 54, Central 30

126: J. Burks (S) pin Davila 0:51, 132: Stickles (S) win by forfeit, 138: Z. Asher (S) pin Carlineo 1:04, 145: Acker (C) win by forfeit, 152: Cogswell (S) injury default Williamson, 160: O. Dodd (C) pin Fransen 3:15, 170: Fake (S) pin Saucedo 0:42, 182: Campbell (S) win by forfeit, 195: Jenkins (S) pin Runion 0:42, 220: Ferrell (S) win by forfeit, 285: Helsley (C) win by forfeit, 106: E. Asher (S) pin Shoemaker 0:12, 113: Asgedom (C) win by forfeit, 120: I. Dodd (C) pin Ramey 2:34.

Contact Tommy Keeler Jr. at tkeeler@nvdaily.com