Saturday's results

Wrestling

Bull Run District tournament

At Stonewall Jackson

Team scores: 1. Strasburg 219.5, 2. Clarke County 166, 3. Madison County 138, 4. Rappahannock County 108, 5. Stonewall Jackson 101, 6. East Rockingham 67, 7. Page County 29.

Championship finals: 106: E. Asher (STR) pin Long (CC) 1:29, 113: Moran (CC) pin Pequignot (MC) 1:39, 120: Lemon (SJ) maj. Stern (STR) 11-3, 126: A. Burks (STR) dec. Dorman (SJ) 6-5, 132: Stickles (STR) pin Grigsby (RC) 1:19, 138: J. Burks (STR) pin Bourdon (MC) 2:53, 145: Shifflett (ER) dec. Cowart (SJ) 10-8 (SV-1), 152: Wong (CC) dec. Reynolds (STR) 10-7, 160: Fransen (STR) pin Sisk (RC) 5:59, 170: Fincham (ER) dec. Campbell (STR) 7-1, 182: Reinbolt (RC) pin Fake (STR) 4:45, 195: Liddle (ER) dec. Jenkins (STR) 12-9, 220: Gonzalez Flores (RC) forfeit, 285: Sacra (MC) pin Ruiz (CC) 0:19.

Stonewall medalists: Lemon (1st, 120), Dorman (2nd, 126), Cowart (2nd, 145), Biller (3rd, 152), Martinez (3rd, 170), Flemming (3rd, 182).

Strasburg: E. Asher (1st, 106), A. Burks (1st, 126), Stickles (1st, 132), J. Burks (1st, 138), Fransen (1st, 160), Stern (2nd, 120), Reynolds (2nd, 152), Campbell (2nd, 170), Fake (2nd, 182), Jenkins (2nd, 195), Z. Asher (3rd, 145).

Class 4 Northwestern District Championships

Team results: 1. Fauquier 219.5, 2. Liberty 218, 3. Sherando 163, 4. James Wood 147, 5. Handley 139, 6 tie Kettle Run 81, 6 tie. Millbrook 81, 8. Culpeper County 35.

Individual results: Championship finals: 106: Cam Gordon (Handley) won by forfeit injury default over Elliot Rivera (Millbrook), 113: Keagan Judd (Sherando) p. Matthew Topham (Millbrook), 1:58, 120: Mason Barrett (Liberty) tech fall over Reece Kuhns (Fauquier) 17-2, 126: DJ Richards (Fauquier) p. Austin Harris (Liberty), 3:31, 132: Mac Gordon (Handley) won by forfeit injury default over Brogan Teter (Sherando), 138: Gino Camarca (Fauquier) p. Christophe Nuss (James Wood) 2:44, 145: Jovon Mitchell (Liberty) maj. dec. Heath Rudolph 11-2, 152: Bryan Contreras (Liberty) tech fall over Joey Vitola (James Wood) 21-5, 160: Caleb Swinson (Liberty) d. Eric DeWald (Fauquier) 3-1, Royce Hall (Liberty) p. David DeWald (Fauquier) 5:19, 182: Sam Fisher (Fauquier) tech fall over Kingsley Menifee (Handley) 20-5, 195: Ben Bell (Fauquier) d. Wyheem Vessels (Liberty) 8-3, 220: Tommy Heisler (Fauquier) p. Aydan Willis (Sherando) 2:00, 285: Casey Burr (Fauquier) p. Noah Johnson (Handley) 2:45.

Sherando: Tyler Koerner (106, third), Keagan Judd (113, first), Devin Hardy (120, fourth), Michael Gause (126, fourth), Brogan Teter (132, second), Josh Metz (138, 0-2), Heath Rudolph (145, second), Jayden Patten (152, sixth), Peter Flores (160, fifth), Aaron Metz (170, third), Colton Foltz (182, fourth), Saxton Garver (195, fourth), Aydan Willis (220, second).

Friday's results

Boys basketball

Varsity

Falcons 67, Hawks 54

Central;11;18;18;20--67

Skyline;10;16;8;20--54

Central (17-2, 7-2 Class 3 Northwestern)

Hamrick 6 3-4 16, Strother 9 7-10 26, Neff 6 3-6 15, Hoover 3 4-4 10. Totals 24 17-24 67.

Skyline (13-6, 5-4 Class 3 Northwestern)

Diggs 2 2-2 6, Haley 1 0-0 3, Caperton 3 3-4 10, M. Schmitz 6 1-3 15, Norwood 0 0-2 0, Jackson 7 2-4 16, L. Schmitz 2 0-2 4. Totals 21 8-17 54.

3-pointers: Central 2 (Hamrick 1, Strother 1). Skyline 4 (M. Schmitz 2, Haley 1, Caperton 1).

Strasburg 44, Stonewall Jackson 31

Sherando 41, Handley 38

Warren County 86, Brentsville 69

Junior varsity

Central 62, Skyline 51

Strasburg 57, Stonewall Jackson 5

Warren County 46, Brentsville 17

Girls basketball

Varsity

Hawks 60, Falcons 47

Skyline;16;10;20;14 -- 60

Central;11;10;11;15 -- 47

Skyline (6-13, 3-6 Northwestern District)

Whitmore 2 0-0 6, Shannon 6 6-7 18, Liscombe 0 2-2 2, Benson 2 2-2 7, Difiglia 4 1-2 10, Morris 1 0-0 2, Kenney 4 0-0 12, Dueweke 1 0-1 2, Cramer 0 1-2 1. Totals 19-37 12-16 60.

Central (6-13, 4-5 Northwestern District)

Cochran 1 0-0 2, Wightman 4 0-4 9, Toothman 1 0-1 3, Frye-Williams 3 3-4 9, Marston 5 4-4 17, Hutton 2 0-0 5, Putman 1 0-0 2, Fadely 0 0-1 0. Totals 17-54 7-13 47.

3-pointers: Skyline 8 (Kenney 4, Whitmore 2, Benson 1, Difiglia 1). Central (Marston 3, Hutton 1, Toothman 1, Wightman 1).

Rams 54, Generals 52, OT

Stonewall Jackson;9;12;11;14;6--52

Strasburg;18;9;7;12;8--54

Stonewall Jackson (9-12, 6-8 Bull Run)

Councill 2 3-4 9, K. Franklin 4 4-5 13 E. Dellinger 2 4-4 9, B. Franklin 4 3-5 13, A. Dellinger 2 0-0 4, Gibson 1 0-0 2, Summers 1 0-0 2, Dayle Loucks 0 0-1 0. Totals 16 14-19 52.

Strasburg (20-1, 12-1 Bull Run)

Smallwood 2 1-3 5, Stinnette 0 1-2 1, Smith 1 0-0 2, Sperry 4 4-9 12, Reid 8 3-7 19, Alsberry 3 5-9 11, Colcombe 1 2-3 4. Totals 19 16-33 54.

3-pointers: Stonewall Jackson 6 (Councill 2, B. Franklin 2, K. Franklin 1, E. Dellinger 1). Strasburg none.

Warriors 45, Judges 21

Handley;0;6;8;7--21

Sherando;5;6;19;15--45

Handley (3-19)

Washington 3 2-6 8, Cannon 2 0-1 6, Ricci 0 0-1 0, Finley 1 2-6 4, Evans 1 0-0 2, Yerkie 0 0-1 0, Hogan 0 1-2 1. Totals 7 5-17 21.

Sherando (12-10)

Polston 1 1-3 3, Entsminger 1 0-2 3, Hall 0 0-2 0, Burke 5 1-1 12, James 1 7-7 9, Conner 0 1-2 1, Campbell 1 0-0 2, Williams 1 0-0 3, Webber 1 0-0 2, Pendzich 1 0-0 2, Carlson 3 2-5 8. Totals 15 12-22 45.

3-pointers: Handley 2 (Cannon 2). Sherando 3 (Entsminger 1, Burke 1, Williams 1).

Brentsville 61, Warren County 44

Junior varsity

Skyline 38, Central 27

Strasburg 33, Stonewall Jackson 19

Brentsville 31, Warren County 14

Boys swimming

Region 2B Championships

at Warrenton

Team results: 1. Strasburg 112, 2. Clarke County 101, 3. Madison County 97, 4. East Rockingham 75, 5. Stonewall Jackson 56, 6. Altavista 46.

Individual results: 200 medley relay: 1. Clarke County (Sprincis, Lowell, Whalen, Chaillet) 1:51.82, 2. Strasburg (Keefe, Cadle, Varley, Zimbro) 1:53.89, 200 free: 1. Estep (ER) 1:53.46, 2. Whalen (CC) 1:57.85, 3. Welch (CC) 2:21.99, 4. Kohen (STR) 2:26.05, 200 IM: 1. Sprincis (CC) 2:09.18, 2. Schultz (ALT) 2:10.33, 3. Wintersgill (MC) 2:15.49, 4. Keefe (STR) 2:23.29, 50 free: 1. Bentley (ER) 24.76, 2. Zimbro (STR) 25.13, 3. St. John (ER) 25.37, 4. Cadle (STR) 25.48, 100 fly: 1. Estep (ER) 58.03, 2. Varley (STR) 1:02.03, 3. Wingfield (ALT) 1:17.18, 4. Metz (MC) 1:22.36, 100 free: 1. Whalen (CC) 53.00, 2. Lowell (CC) 54.03, 3. Araujo (SJ) 59.72, 4. Kohen (STR) 1:02.26, 500 free: 1. Sprincis (CC) 5:13.29, 2. Schultz (ALT) 5:24.61, 3. Hamilton (MC) 7:02.11, 4. Gessner (SJ) 7:19.89, 200 free relay: 1. Clarke County (Chaillet, Lowell, Sprincis, Whalen) 1:37.87, 2. Strasburg (Zimbro, Varley, Cadle, Keefe) 1:40.07, 100 back: 1. Keefe (STR) 1:06.55, 2. McClelland (MC) 1:09.95, 3. Chaillet (CC) 1:15.45, 4. Lankard (SJ) 1:17.33, 100 breast: 1. St. John (ER) 1:02.32, 2. Wintersgill (MC) 1:06.18, 3. Cadle (STR) 1:10.99, 4. Lowell (CC) 1:13.15, 400 free relay: 1. Strasburg (Zimbro, Varley, Froemel, Miller) 4:05.75, 2. East Rockingham (St. John, Shazhad, Bentley, Estep) 4:06.91.

Girls swimming

Region 2B Championships

at Warrenton

Team results: 1. Strasburg 150, 2. Madison County 96, 3. Altavista 80, 4. Clarke County 74, 5. East Rockingham 51, 6. Stonewall Jackson 29.

Individual results: 200 medley relay: 1. Strasburg (Abb. Davis, Abi. Davis, Kawatsky, Hockman) 2:05.83, 2. Clarke County (Sprincis, Hooks, Pitts, Kreeb) 2:16.87, 200 free: 1. Sprincis (CC) 2:05.45, 2. Bauserman (STR) 2:22.47, 3. Andrews (ALT) 2:37.84, 4. Giles (ALT) 2:40.65, 200 IM: 1. Abi. Davis (STR) 2:31.71, 2. Abb. Davis (STR) 2:46.99, 3. Stallard (ALT) 2:59.52, 4. Shirkey (SJ) 3:11.61, 50 free: 1. Hockman (STR) 27.33, 2. Utz (MC) 28.45, 3. Bowen (ER) 28.72, 4. Wilson (STR) 30.19, 100 fly: 1. Kawatsky (STR) 1:05.70, 2. Pitts (CC) 1:18.98, 3. Wintersgill (MC) 1:22.29, 4. Andrews (ALT) 1:32.85, 100 free: 1. Bauserman (STR) 1:03.61, 2. Utz (MC) 1:05.27, 3. Wilson (STR) 1:08.76, 4. Kreeb (CC) 1:09.82, 500 free: 1. Sprincis (CC) 5:18.39, 2. Kawatsky (STR) 5:43.40, 3. Andrews (ALT) 6:36.09, 4. Wood (MC) 7:25.96, 200 free relay: 1. Strasburg (Kawatsky, Bauserman, Abi. Davis, Hockman) 1:52.12, 2. East Rockingham (Bowen, Jones, Phillips, Mendez-Guzman) 1:56.75, 100 back: 1. Wintersgill (MC) 1:11.78, 2. Stallard (ALT) 1:17.15, 3. Abb. Davis (STR) 1:18.89, 4. Andrews (ALT) 1:23.13, 100 breast: 1. Abi. Davis (STR) 1:15.27, 2. Foard (MC) 1:27.47, 3. Hooks (CC) 1:34.28, 4. Shirlen (ALT) 1:37.43, 400 free relay: 1. Strasburg (Bauserman, Bromley, Abb. Davis, Hockman) 4:20.89, 2. East Rockingham (Bowen, Jones, Phillips, Mendez-Guzman) 4:28.87.