Friday's results

Boys basketball

Varsity

Warren County 78, Manassas Park 70

William Monroe 46, Skyline 45

Central 70, Brentsville 44

Leading scorers: Central: Dominic Strother 33 points, Kelan Hoover 18 points.

James Wood 58, Sherando 38

Leading scorers: Sherando: Keli Lawson 16 points, Cole Armel 7 points.

Junior varsity

Manassas Park 36, Warren County 31

Skyline 54, William Monroe 47, OT

Central 48, Brentsville 5

Girls basketball

Varsity

Wildcats 52, Cougars 28

Manassas Park;1;10;10;7--28

Warren County;8;14;15;15--52

Manassas Park (0-13)

Davis 4 3-10 12, Lanier 3 2-2 8, Riddick 1 1-4 3, Aburjai 1 1-2 3, Maynes 1 0-0 2. Totals 10 7-18 28.

Warren County (2-11)

Hogan 13 3-7 30, Kelly 3 2-6 8, Kar. Mondrone 2 3-4 7, Waller 2 1-2 5, Kay. Mondrone 1 0-0 2. Totals 21 9-19 52.

3-pointers: Manassas Park 1 (Davis 1). Warren County 1 (Hogan 1).

Colonels 55, Warriors 48

Sherando;8;17;13;10--48

James Wood;14;7;13;21--55

Sherando (9-8)

Mack 3 0-0 7, Entsminger 2 0-0 6, Burke 9 0-1 26, Carlson 4 1-2 9. Totals 18 1-3 48.

James Wood (12-2)

Nesselrodt 3 5-6 11, Firebaugh 8 9-10 29, Prunty 5 4-6 14, Miller 0 1-3 1. Totals 16 19-25 55.

3-pointers: Sherando 11 (Burke 8, Entsminger 2, Mack 1). James Wood 4 (Firebaugh 4).

William Monroe 60, Skyline 27

Brentsville 52, Central 34

Leading scorers: Central: Maria Marston 23 points.

Junior varsity

Warren County 18, Manassas Park 14

Skyline 48, William Monroe 38

Central 22, Brentsville 17

Wrestling

Andrew Kenney Memorial Tournament

at Sherando

Team results: 1. Sherando 238.5, 2. Orange County 213.5, 3. Fairfax 195, 4. Centreville 148, 5. Colonial Forge 129.5, 6. Hanover 117, 7. Moorefield 111, 8. Massaponax 83, 9. Hampshire 82, 10. Osbourn 33.

Individual results: Finals: 106: Koerner (SH) maj. dec. over Bartly (F), 16-4, 113: Cafurello (CE) d. Judd (SH) 10-5, 120: Everard (F) p. Kilburne (CE) 2:12, 126: Gause (SH) p. Valencia (CE) :28, 132: Teter (SH) d. Merida (CF) 10-5, 138: Portillo (F) tech fall over Taylor (OC), 15-0, 145: Rudolph (SH) d. Steigler (OC) 5-2, 152: Clayton (MO) won by forfeit over Waits (SH), 160: Lee (F) p. Wetzel (MO) 3:58, 170: Epperly (HAN) d. Van Meter (MO) 7-6, 182: Hunter (HAN) maj. dec. over Kirkwood (F) 12-1, 195: Burley (OC) p. Garver (SH) 3:00, 220: Halsey (HAN) d. Wilson (OC) 5-3, 285: Lambert (HAM) p. Gouveia (SH) 2:30.

Sherando: Tyler Koerner (106, 3-0, first), Richard Reyes-Guevara (113, 1-2, seventh), Keagan Judd (113, 2-1, second), Devin Hardy (120, 1-3, sixth), Michael Gause (126, 2-0, first), Isaiah Holloway (126, 1-2, fifth), Joshua Metz (132, 2-2, seventh), Brogan Teter (132, 3-0, first), Brandon Blair (138, 2-3, sixth), Heath Rudolph (145, 3-0, first), Luke Waits (152, 2-1, second), Brian Jimenez (160, 3-2, fifth), Peter Flores (160, 2-2, fourth), Aaron Metz (170, 0-3, eighth), Colton Foltz (182, 3-1, third), Saxton Garver (195, 2-1, second), Aydan Willis (220, 3-1, third), Keith Gouveia (285, 2-1, second).

Strasburg Duals

Pool A

Round 1

Warren County 57, Martinsburg (W. Va.) 20

Wilson Memorial 49, Herndon 19

Round 2

Warren County 69, Herndon 6

Wilson Memorial 52, Martinsburg (W. Va.) 14

Round 3

Wilson Memorial 37, Warren County 36

Herndon 39, Martinsburg (W. Va.) 36

Pool B

Round 1

Strasburg 47, Broad Run 23

Liberty 66, George Mason 9

Round 2

Liberty 56, Strasburg 14

Broad Run 42, George Mason 36

Round 3

Strasburg 66, George Mason 12

Liberty 68, Broad Run 12

Championship Pool

Round 4

Liberty 56, Warren County 17

Wilson Memorial 59, Strasburg 12

Round 5

Liberty 56, Wilson Memorial 24 (championship match)

Warren County 66, Strasburg 18

Consolation Pool

Round 4

Martinsburg (W. Va.) 48, Broad Run 30

Herndon 39, George Mason 26

Round 5

Martinsburg (W. Va.) 54, George Mason 21

Herndon 42, Broad Run 36