Tuesday's results

Boys basketball

Varsity

Falcons 56, Dragons 41

William Monroe;10;12;13;6-41

Central;16;14;13;13--56

William Monroe (7-6, 3-3 Class 3 Northwestern)

Barbour 3 0-1 8, Jones 5 0-0 16, Lindsay 3 1-1 7, McGann 0 1-2 1, Early 0 0-2 0, Shifflett 4 2-2 12. Totals 15 4-8 41.

Central (13-0, 5-0 Class 3 Northwestern)

Strother 6 9-9 21, Neff 5 4-6 15, Ruhling 3 0-0 9, Barr 1 0-0 2, Hoover 4 0-0 9. Totals 19 13-15 56.

3-pointers: William Monroe 7 (Barbour 2, Jones 2, Shifflett 2, Lindsay 1). Central 5 (Ruhling 3, Neff 1, Hoover 1).

Skyline 79, Manassas Park 75, OT

George Mason 65, Warren County 50

East Rockingham 87, Stonewall Jackson 43

Junior varsity

Central 48, William Monroe 18

Skyline 36, Manassas Park 32

George Mason 51, Warren County 37

Girls basketball

Varsity

Hawks 60, Cougars 28

Manassas Park;10;7;5;6 -- 28

Skyline;18;21;14;7 -- 60

Manassas Park (0-15, 0-5 Northwestern District)

Riddick 2 0-2 4, Lanier 4 4-9 12, Keith 0 1-2 1, Davis 3 1-5 8, Maynes 0 0-0 0, Maurice 0 3-9 3, Aburjai 0 0-0 0, McKenzie 0 0-0 0, Perry 0 0-0 0. Totals 9-55 9-27 28.

Skyline (4-10, 1-4 Northwestern District)

Whitmore 2 0-1 6, Grady 6 3-4 17, Kenney 1 1-2 3, Shannon 3 6-9 12, Difiglia 2 0-0 4, Brogan 0 0-0 0, Dueweke 2 2-2 6, Cramer 0 0-0 0, Lacombe 4 4-6 12, Benson 0 0-2 0. Totals 20-65 16-26 60.

3-pointers: Manassas Park 1 (Davis 1). Skyline 4 (Grady 2, Whitmore 2).

Generals 44, Eagles 40

Stonewall Jackson;10;12;9;13--44

East Rockingham;7;7;15;11--40

Stonewall Jackson (6-8, 4-4 Bull Run)

Councill 3 0-0 9, K. Franklin 3 4-11 11, E. Dellinger 1 1-2 3, B. Franklin 0 6-8 6, A. Dellinger 5 3-13 13, Loucks 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 14-34 44.

East Rockingham (2-14, 0-8 Bull Run)

Foltz 0 0-1 0, Fox 1 0-0 2, Vaughan 2 0-1 6, Baugher 3 1-2 8, Siever 6 3-7 16, Smith 0 1-2 1, Dofflemyer 2 2-3 6, Sara Monger 0 1-2 1. Totals 14 8-18 40.

3-pointers: Stonewall Jackson 4 (Councill 3, K. Franklin 1). East Rockingham 4 (Vaughan 2, Baugher 1, Siever 1).

William Monroe 51, Central 33

Leading scorers: Central: Maria Marston 22 points.

Strasburg 57, Clarke County 36

George Mason 54, Warren County 16

Junior varsity

Skyline 54, Manassas Park 8

East Rockingham 27, Stonewall Jackson 18

Central 35, William Monroe 27

Clarke County 42, Strasburg 33

George Mason 44, Warren County 20

Boys swimming

Sherando, Kettle Run at Culpeper

Team results: Kettle Run 104, Sherando 49, Sherando 101, Culpeper County 41.

Individual winners: 200 medley relay: 1. Kettle Run (Fallin, Maranto, Adams, Kim) 1:44.91, 200 free: 1. Maranto (KR) 1:50.28, 200 IM: 1. Adams (KR) 2:17.52, 50 free: 1. Kim (KR) 22.75, 100 fly: 1. Maranto (KR) 54.02, 100 free: 1. Kim (KR) 50.87, 500 free: 1. Monahan (KR) 6:00.28, 200 free relay: 1. Kettle Run (Baines, Thomas, Cruger, Saville) 1:42.30, 100 back: 1. Pham (SH) 1:00.75, 100 breast: 1. Cram (SH) 1:06.90, 400 free relay: 1. Kettle Run (Adams, Kim, Fallin, Maranto) 3:32.37.

Girls swimming

Sherando, Kettle Run at Culpeper

Team results: Sherando 98, Kettle Run 72, Sherando 133, Culpeper County 34

Individual winners: 200 medley relay: 1. Kettle Run (Craddock, Talomie, Kerrigan, Fallin) 1:58.90, 200 free: 1. Tusing (SH) 2:01.59, 200 IM: 1. De Jong (SH) 2:14.06, 50 free: 1. Fallin (KR) 27.12, 100 fly: 1. Kerrigan (KR) 1:00.76, 100 free: 1. De Jong (SH) 56.83, 500 free: 1. Talomie (KR) 5:39.24, 200 free relay: 1. Sherando (Smith, Tusing, Schellhammer, De Jong) 1:45.54, 100 back: 1. J. Jones (SH) 1:04.94, 100 breast: 1. Armel (SH) 1:17.92, 400 free relay: 1. Sherando (Tusing, Armel, Smith, De Jong) 3:56.45.