Saturday's results

Boys basketball

Varsity

Rams 69, Generals 34

Stonewall Jackson 9 11 8 6-34

Strasburg 13 28 15 13-69

Stonewall Jackson (2-9)

Stout 1 2-2 5, Hitt 2 3-4 8, Hasley 1 0-0 2, Dorman 1 1-2 4, Rubenstein 0 3-4 3, Dellinger 0 2-4 2, Smith 2 0-0 4, Brinkley 2 0-0 6. Totals 9 11-16 34.

Strasburg (7-4)

Fox 4 0-0 11, Reeder 1 2-2 4, D. Hamrick 3 0-0 8, Sager 3 3-3 10, Weber 1 1-2 3, K. Pangle 5 3-5 14, Kloosterman 0 1-2 1, Keller 1 0-0 2, C. Pangle 3 2-3 10, A. Hamrick 0 1-2 1, Holliday 2 1-4 5. Totals 23 14-23 69.

3-pointers: Stonewall Jackson 5 (Brinkley 2, Stout 1, Hitt 1, Dorman 1). Strasburg 9 (Fox 3, D. Hamrick 2, C. Pangle 2, Sager 1, K. Pangle 1).

Falcons 52, Hawks 41

Skyline 8 12 9 12 -- 41

Central 8 14 13 17 -- 52

Skyline (7-4)

Clingerman 4 1-2 10, Schmitz 2 2-4 6, Tederick 0 0-0 0, Allison 7 0-0 18, Roy 2 0-0 4, Santucci 1 0-0 3. Totals 16-51 3-6 41.

Central (8-3)

Patton 3 3-4 9, Strother 4 0-0 8, T. Williams 0 0-0 0, Neff 2 0-0 4, Shifflett 7 2-2 17, Ruhling 2 1-1 6, Barr 0 0-0 0, Hoover 3 0-0 7, Helsley 0 1-2 1. Totals 21-42 7-9 52.

3-pointers: Skyline 6 (Allison 4, Clingerman 1, Santucci 1); Central 3 (Ruhling 1, Shifflett 1, Hoover 1).

Junior varsity

Strasburg 56, Stonewall Jackson 21

Skyline 46, Central 36

Girls basketball

Varsity

Rams 50, Generals 29

Strasburg 10 9 20 11-50

Stonewall Jackson 3 9 7 1029

Strasburg (9-3)

Stinnette 0 2-2 2, Smith 2 2-5 6, Sperry 0 4-6 4, Dillman 0 3-6 3, Reid 3 2-4 8, Alsberry 5 2-2 13, Colcombe 0 0-0 0, Hott 1 0-0 2, Morgan 1 0-0 2, Henry. 5 0-3 10, Totals 17 15-28 50.

Stonewall Jackson (1-12)

K. Franklin 2 9-15 13, Proctor 1 0-1 2, Dellinger 2 3-6 7, Loucks 1 0-2 2, A. Franklin 0 0-0 0, Diehl 0 0-0 0, Bare 0 1-2 1, Silvious 0 0-0 0, Gibson 0 0-2 0, Kagey 0 0-0 0, Summers 1 2-3 4, Hervo-Smith 0 0-0 0. Totals 7 15-30 29 3-pointers: Strasburg 1 (Alsberry 1). Stonewall Jackson none.

Falcons 48, Hawks 45

Skyline 11 8 13 13 -- 45

Central 14 11 11 12 -- 48

Skyline (4-7)

Grady 0 4-5 4, Kenney 3 0-0 7, Sirbaugh 3 0-0 8, Difiglia 0 2-2 2, Meador 3 1-8 7, Whitmore 1 1-2 4, Rateb 2 0-2 4, Schmitz 4 1-4 9. Totals 16-52 9-23 45.

Central (6-6)

Hutton 0 0-0 0, Herbaugh 3 4-6 11, Frye-Williams 3 6-7 12, Marston 4 8-11 17, Scott 0 0-0 0, Wightman 2 1-5 5, Putman 1 1-2 3. Totals 13-39 20-31 48.

3-pointers: Skyline 4 (Sirbaugh 2, Whitmore 1, Kenney 1); Central 2 (Herbaugh 1, Marston 1).

Junior varsity

Stonewall Jackson 34, Strasburg 17

Skyline 36, Central 22

Boys Swimming

Millbrook, Culpeper at Sherando

Team results: Sherando 98, Millbrook 59; Sherando 111, Culpeper 48; Millbrook 74, Culpeper 63.

Individual results: 200 medley relay: 1. Sherando (Jensen, Leckie, Bauer, Ibrahim) 2:24.38; 200 free: 1. M. Pham (S) 2:16.77; 200 IM: 1. Post (MB) 2:41.85; 50 free: 1. Cadd (S) 29.28; 100 fly: 1. Rayburn (MB) 1:09.26; 100 free: 1. Prince (C) 1:02.99; 400 free: 1. P. Pham (S) 4:43.81; 200 free relay: 1. Sherando (P. Pham, Leckie, Cram, M. Pham) 1:55.63; 100 back: 1. McCarthy (MB) 1:09.56; 100 breast: 1. Nicol (CC) 1:27.66; 400 free relay: 1. Sherando (M. Pham, Bauer, Cram, P. Pham) 4:16.62.

Central 55, Stonewall Jackson 16

Central 56, East Rockingham 20

Girls swimming

Millbrook, Culpeper at Sherando

Team results: Sherando 121, Millbrook 43; Sherando 131, Culpeper 36; Millbrook 90, Culpeper 70.

Individual results: 200 medley relay: 1. Sherando (Motley, Starustka, Restrepo, Gannon) 2:25.84; 200 free: 1. Schultz (S) 2:30.52; 200 IM: 1. De Jong (S) 2:39.11; 50 free: 1. Esslinger (MB) 29.50; 100 fly: 1. Schultz (S) 1:13.21; 100 free: 1. Jones (S) 1:07.90; 400 free: 1. Esslinger (MB) 5:07.69; 200 free relay: 1. Strasburg (Tusing, Jones, Schultz, De Jong) 2:02.19; 100 back: 1. Armel (S) 1:19.28; 100 breast: 1. Starustka (S) 1:31.35; 400 free relay: 1. Sherando (Armel, Motley, Jones, Schultz) 4:40.58.

Central 61, Stonewall Jackson 25

Central 62, East Rockingham 20

Wrestling

Bull Run District Duals

at Madison County

Team results: 1. Strasburg 5-0, 2. George Mason 4-1, T3. Clarke County 2-3, T3. Madison County 2-3, T3. Rappahannock County 2-3, 6. Central 0-5. Strasburg (5-0): Strasburg 60, Rappahannock County 6; Strasburg 48, Clarke County 28; Strasburg 40, George Mason 34; Strasburg 54, Madison County 30; Strasburg 48, Central 18; Central (0-5): Madison County 48, Central 29; George Mason 48, Central 18; Rappahannock County 36, Central 24; Clarke County 42, Central 23.

Individual results: Strasburg: Peyton Stickles (132, 5-0); Jaylon Burks (138, 5-0); Alec Campbell (170, 5-0); Luke Jenkins (195/220, 5-0), Collin Reynolds (145, 4-1), Austin Stickles (113, 4-1). Central: Andrew Scibelli (106/113, 5-0), Jacob Scinelli (145, 4-1), Nick Houghton (182/195 4-1), Alec Stickles (220, 4-1).

Warren County Invitational

Team results: 1. Warren County 257.5, 2. Colgan 236, 3. Kettle Run 198, 4. Lake Braddock 142, 5. Riverheads 141.5, 6. CH Hylton 130, 7. Randolph-Henry 80, 8. William Monroe 74, 9. Loudoun County 47, 10. Park View 32.5.

Individual results: Championship finals: 106: Robson (RIV) maj. dec. Shah (COL), 18-5; 113: Cook-Cash (RIV) maj. dec. Hall (KR), 11-2; 120: O'Connor (KR) p. Lorenzo (CDH) 3:43; 126: Shultz (RIV) maj dec. Lambird (LB), 9-0; 132: Becker (WC) d. Field (COL), 7-2; 138: Smith (KR) d. Nonaka (CDH) 5-2; 145: Hunger (WC) d. Sams (RIV) 4-0; 152: Frame (WC) d. Deristel (CDH), 6-4; 160: Coffron (WC) d. Komelasky (WC) 3-1; 170: Chumley (KR) p. Wright (WC), 1:34; 182: Murray (LB) d. Ridley (COL), 8-4; 195: Causey (COL) p. Nathaniel (CDH) 5:58; 220: McKeown (COL) p. Merchant, 1:13; 285: Rodriguez (COL) p. Bitter, 2:28.

Millbrook Mayehm

at Millbrook

Team results: 1. Skyline 262, 2. John Champe 247, 3. W.T. Woodson 237, 4. Woodgrove 208, 5. Sherando 207, 6. Tuscarora 180, 7. Millbrook 172, 8. Dominion 163, 9. Washington 152, 10. Broadway 109, 11. East Rockingham 87.5.

Individual results: Championship finals: 106: Philpot (TUS) d. Villareal (JC), 5-1; 113: Creamer (DOM) d. Davis (SKY) 10-2; 120: Martin (WTW) p. Cousino, 1:06; 126: Martin (WTW) d. Ahlemann (SKY) 9-3; 132: Dieter (SH) d. Hardy (WASH) 6-1; 138: Robinson (SKY) p. TerHaar (DOM) 1:37; 145: Swank (TUS) d. Roney (JC) 9-8; 152: Pena (DOM) d. VanAmburg (MB) 9-4; 160: Fincham (ER) d. Barbour (TUS) 8-5; 170: Sheehe (WTW) d. Jovene (WG) 6-0; 182: Grady (SKY) p. Wogan (WASH) 1:11; 195: Taylor (JC) p. Liddle (ER) 2:23; 220: Gue (SKY) d. Flores (MB), 5-4; 285: Adams (WG) p. Lavely (WASH) 2:24.

Skyline leaders: Morgan Robinson (138, first); Jacob Grady (182, first); Ethan Gue (220, first); Tyler Davis (113, second); Brandon Ahlemann (126, second); Anthony Domino (152, third).

Sherando leaders: Timmy Dieter (132, first); Jacob Doolan (120, third); Heath Rudolph (138, third); Luke Waits (145, third); Brian Jimenez (170, third); Deshawn Lee (285, third).

Friday's results

Boys basketball

Varsity

Central 68, Clarke County 34

Strasburg 60, Madison County 46

Warriors 65, Colonels 43

Sherando 22 15 16 12-65

James Wood 4 14 11 14-43

Sherando (7-5, 2-2 Class 4 Northwestern)

Lane 1 2-2 4, Washington 6 1-4 13, Lawson 4 1-2 9, Campbell 3 3-4 9, Romero 2 1-2 5, Gibson 2 0-0 6, Armel 6 2-3 14, Hall 2 1-2 5. Totals 26 11-19 65

James Wood (0-11, 0-3 Class 4 Northwestern)

Ashby 7 1-3 16, Harlow 3 3-3 9, Boggs 0 1-2 1, Herndon 2 2-2 6, Brown 0 0-2 0, Smith 4 3-3 11. Totals 16 10-15 43.

3-pointers: Sherando 2 (Gibson 2). James Wood 1 (Ashby 1).

Junior varsity

Strasburg 46, Madison County 43

Central 29, Clarke County 22

Girls basketball

Varsity

James Wood 71, Sherando 44

Individual leaders: Sherando: Ashton Clark 21 points, Asia James 15.

Madison County 38, Strasburg 30

Clarke County 64, Central 38

Junior varsity

Madison County 31, Strasburg 24

Clarke County 37, Central 26