Tuesday's results

Boys basketball

Varsity

Falcons 53, Hawks 43

Skyline;15;8;11;9 -- 43

Central;11;15;12;15 -- 53

Skyline (9-3, 1-1 Northwestern District)

Diggs 1 2-3 4, Haley 2 0-0 5, Caperton 2 0-0 5, M. Schmitz 5 0-0 13, Norwood 2 5-6 9, Jackson 0 1-2 1, L. Schmitz 2 2-2 6. Totals 14-52 10-13 43.

Central (11-0, 3-0 Northwestern District)

Hamrick 4 1-5 11, Helsley 3 0-2 6, Strother 2 13-15 17, Neff 6 1-2 13, Ruhling 0 0-2 0, Hoover 2 1-2 6. Totals 17-45 16-29 53.

3-pointers: Skyline 5 (M. Schmitz 3, Caperton 1, Haley 1). Central 3 (Hamrick 2, Hoover 1).

Culpeper County 59, Sherando 56

Madison County 63, Strasburg 58

Warren County 53, Brentsvile 50

Clarke County 61, Stonewall Jackson 45

Junior varsity

Central 37, Skyline 21

Madison County 40, Strasburg 30

Clarke County 46, Stonewall Jackson 16

Warren County 46, Brentsville 30

Girls basketball

Varsity

Falcons 54, Hawks 50

Central;10;17;13;14--54

Skyline;15;15;11;9--50

Central (5-6, 3-0 Class 3 Northwestern)

Hutton 1 2-2 5, Wightman 1 0-1 2, Toothman 2 3-6 7, Frye-Williams 2 0-2 4, Marston 10 12-14 33, Fadely 1 0-0 3. Totals 17 17-25 54.

Skyline (3-9, 0-3 Class 3 Northwestern)

Whitmore 5 4-10 18, Grady 2 0-0 5, Kenney 2 2-3 6, Dueweke 2 0-0 4, Cramer 0 2-2 2, Shannon 0 2-4 2, Difiglia 6 1-5 13. Totals 17 11-24 50.

3-pointers: Central 3 (Hutton 1, Marston 1, Fadely 1). Skyline 5 (Whitmore 4, Grady 1).

Warriors 58, Blue Devils 35

Culpeper County;14;5;8;8--35

Sherando;18;814;18--58

Culpeper County

Fairfax 3 3-4 10, Glymph 5 3-5 13, Sahm 4 2-2 10, Mosley 0 0-2 0, Williams 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 8-13 35.

Sherando (9-7

Mack 10 0-0 21, Entsminger 2 2-3 6, Hall 1 0-0 3, Burke 2 0-0 5, James 4 0-0 9, Campbell 3 0-0 6, Pendzich 1 0-1 2, Carlson 3 0-0 6. Totals 26 2-4 58.

3-pointers: Culpeper County 1 (Fairfax 1). Sherando 4 (Mack 1, Hall 1, Burke 1, James 1).

Brentsville 52, Warren County 34

Junior varsity

Skyline 45, Central 33

Brentsville 31, Warren County 1

Contact Tommy Keeler Jr. at tkeeler@nvdaily.com