Wednesday's results

Boys basketball

Varsity

Generals 44, Bison 41

Buffalo Gap 9 11 12 9-41

Stonewall Jackson 11 9 11 13-44

Buffalo Gap (4-5, 1-5 Shenandoah)

Lawrence 2 0-0 4, Canterbury 1 0-0 3, Weatherman 3 1-2 7, Holden 1 0-0 2, Wilcher 1 3-5 5, Rivenburg 4 3-4 15, Lyle 0 1-4 1, Marrin 0 2-4 2, Smith 0 2-2 2. Totals 12 12-21 41.

Stonewall Jackson (2-8, 2-6 Shenandoah)

Stout 3 4-4 11, Hasley 2 0-2 4, Dorman 1 4-8 6, Proctor 0 2-2 2, Dellinger 1 0-2 3, Smith 2 0-1 4, Hess 5 2-2 12, Campbell 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 12-21 44.

3-pointers: Buffalo Gap 5 (Rivenburg 4, Canterbury 1). Stonewall Jackson 2 (Stout 1, Dellinger 1).

Warriors 66, Hawks 61

Skyline 6 13 20 22 -- 61

Sherando 16 17 19 14 -- 66

Skyline (7-3)

Clingerman 7 0-0 18, Schmitz 8 0-0 19, Tederick 0 1-2 1, Allison 2 2-2 7, Roy 0 1-4 1, Barber 2 0-2 4, Norwood 3 5-6 11. Totals 22-60 9-16 61.

Sherando (6-5)

Lawson 9 2-6 20, Campbell 3 2-5 8, Gibson 2 2-2 8, Armel 3 3-4 10, Usa 5 3-4 13, Lane 0 1-2 1, Washington 1 3-4 5, Hall 0 1-2 1. Totals 23-49 17-29 66.

3-pointers: Skyline 8 (Clingerman 4, Schmitz 3, Allison 1); Sherando 3 (Gibson 2, Armel 1).

Clarke County 64, Warren County 42

Central 67, Turner Ashby 47

Junior varsity

Buffalo Gap 50, Stonewall Jackson 40

Clarke County 46, Warren County 40

Central 48, Turner Ashby 37

Sherando 52, Skyline 28

Girls basketball

Varsity

Hawks 45, Warriors 36

Skyline 11 13 9 12 -- 45

Sherando 4 13 10 9 -- 36

Skyline (4-6)

Grady 3 1-2 7, Kenney 3 2-3 11, Sirbaugh 4 0-0 8, Difiglia 2 0-0 4, Meador 0 1-4 1, Whitmore 0 2-2 2, Schmitz 5 1-3 12. Totals 17-59 7-14 45.

Sherando (4-7)

James 4 0-0 9, Clark 9 3-5 21, Campbell 0 0-0 0, Morgan 2 0-0 4, Gaither 0 0-2 0, Entsminger 0 0-3 0, Penzich 1 0-1 2. Totals 16-56 3-11 36.

3-pointers: Skyline 4 (Kenney 3, Schmitz 1); Sherando 0.

Bison 40, Generals 21

Stonewall Jackson 4 2 7 8-21

Buffalo Gap 10 8 10 12-40

Stonewall Jackson (1-11)

K. Franklin 9 1-3 20, Proctor 0 0-0 0, Dellinger 0 0-0 0, Bowman 0 0-0 0, Hervo-Smith 0 0-0 0, A. Franklin 0 0-0 0, Diehl 0 0-0 0, Bare 0 0-2 0, Silvious 0 0-0 0, Gibson 0 0-0 0, Kagey 0 0-0 0, Summers 0 0-0 0, Loucks 0 1-2 1. Totals 9 2-7 21.

Buffalo Gap 4-5

Ostrander 0 0-0 0, McComas 2 2-2 7, Shifflett 0 0-0 0, Huffer 1 0-0 2, Stokes 2 0-0 6, C. Massie 1 0-0 2, Acord 0 0-0 0, Lucas 5 2-6 12, S. Massie 2 1-2 5, Digman 1 1-4 3, Hoover. 1 0-0 3, Bosserman 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 6-14 40.

3-pointers: Stonewall Jackson 1 (K. Franklin 1). Buffalo Gap 4 (Stokes 2, McComas 1, Hoover).

Strasburg 54, Moorefield 45

Clarke County 40, Warren County 15

Turner Ashby 53, Central 30

Junior varsity

Stonewall Jackson 40, Buffalo Gap 34

Clarke County 39, Warren County 26

Turner Ashby 45, Central 14

Wrestling

Colonels 42, Warriors 25

Sherando at James Wood

Individual results: 138: Heath Rudolph (S) d. Dean Ritter, 14-4; 145: Luke Waits (S) d.  Michael Judson, 7-1; 152: Joey Vitola (JW) d. Quinn McPartland, inj.; 160: Samuel Adkins (JW) p. Colton Foltz, 5:31; 170: Walker Powell p. Brian Jimenez, 1:19; 182: Jared King (JW) d. Saxton Garver, 6-0; 195: Luke Roy (JW) p. Jaime Tinsman, 1:27; 220: Caleb McLee  (S) d. Jonathan Addison, 6-3; 285: DeShawn Lee (S) Brayden Patterson-Campbell, 3:15; 106: Michael Gause d. Braden Sitton, 6-4; 113: Vincent Caruso (JW) p. Isaiah Halloway, 4:00; 120: Aidan Barton (JW) d. Jacob Doolan, 7-0; 126: Joshua Arce (JW) p. Isiah Dyche, 1:18; 132: Timmy Dieter (S)  p. Christopher Nuss, 5:43.