Saturday's results

Softball

Varsity

Sherando 13, Clarke County 0, first game

Sherando 17, Clarke County 6, second game

Friday's results

Baseball

Varsity

Gobblers 6, Falcons 2

Central 000 010 1--2 5 3

Broadway 100 401 x--6 7 1

C: Davis, M. French (5), J. French (6).

B: Petersheim, Turner (6).

Leaders: Central: Sam Shifflett 2-for-4, 1 RBI; Logan Yew 1-for-3; Chase Helsley 2-for-3, 1 run scored.

Green Hornets 5, Generals 4

Stonewall Jackson 103 000 0--4 9 2

Wilson Memorial 000 131 x--5 6 5

SJ: Chaparro-Vann, Click.

WM: Wright, Norman (5), Humphries (7).

WP--Norman. S--Humphries.

Records: Stonewall Jackson 0-2, 0-1 Shenandoah; Wilson Memorial 2-1, 1-0 Shenandoah.

Eastern Mennonite 21, MMA 0

Junior varsity

Clarke County 9, Strasburg 2

Softball

Varsity

Green Hornets 17, Generals 0

Stonewall Jackson 000 00--0 1 6

Wilson Memorial 337 4x--17 16 0

SJ: Polk, Bare (4) and Loucks.

WM: Diggs-Hagwood, Clements (5) and Eavey.

Leaders: Stonewall Jackson: Tessa Souder 1-for-2.

Boys soccer

Varsity

Wilson Memorial 4, Stonewall Jackson 1

Sherando 3, James Wood 0

Leaders: Sherando: Nate Laing 1 goal; Eli Racey 1 goal; David Berry 1 goal; Wade Butler 1 assist; Will Freilich 1 assist; Spencer Scott 6 saves.

Girls soccer

Varsity

Wilson Memorial 2, Stonewall Jackson 0

Sherando 1, James Wood 0

Leaders: Sherando: Kendall Lincoln 1 goal.

Records: Sherando 1-1, 1-0 Class 4 Northwestern; James Wood 1-1, 0-1 Class 4 Northwestern.

Junior varsity

Stonewall Jackson 4, Wilson Memorial 2

Boys tennis

Warriors 8, Colonels 1

James Wood at Sherando

Singles: 1. Gregg (S) d. Borromeo, 8-3; 2. Myers (S) d. Creamer, 8-4; 3. Robertson (S) d. Gregg, 8-1; 4. Venturato (S) d. Ondeck, 8-0; 5. Heustis (JW) d. Uhry, 8-5; 6. Palmateer (S) d. Mattingly, 8-5.

Doubles: 1. Gregg/Venturato (S) d. Borromeo/Gregg; 2. Myers/Robertson (S) d. Creamer/Ondeck, 8-4; 3. Uhry/Palmateer (S) d. Heustis/Mattingly, 8-5.

Records: Sherando 2-1, 2-0 Class 4 Northwestern; James Wood 1-1, 0-1 Class 4 Northwestern.

Girls tennis

Warriors 9, Colonels 0

Sherando at James Wood

Singles: 1. Venturato (S) won 8-4; 2. Loy (S) won 8-1; 3. Woolever (S) won 8-0; 4. Gannon (S) won 8-2; 5. Sommerfeld (S) won 8-5; 6. Happel (S) won 8-4.

Doubles: 1. Venturato/Woolever (S) won 8-3; 2. Loy/Sommerfeld (S) won 8-2; 3. Gannon/Happel (S) won 8-3.

Records: Sherando 3-0, 2-0 Class 4 Northwestern; James Wood 1-1, 0-1 Class 4 Northwestern.