Monday’s results

Softball

Region 2B quarterfinals

Eagles 5, Falcons 4

East Rockingham 013 000 1--5 7 0

Central 000 040 0--4 2 3

ER: Hensley, Shifflett (6) and Bailey.

C: Ball and Mantz.

WP--Shifflett. LP--Ball.

Boys soccer

Region 2B quarterfinals

Robert E. Lee 17, Strasburg 0

Saturday's results

Boys track and field

Region 4C Championships

at Handley

Team results: 1. Handley 124, 2. Fauquier 83, 3. Sherando 80, 4. James Wood 79, 5. Loudoun Valley 69, 6. Loudoun County 42, 7. Riverside 32, 8. Dominion 31, 9. Kettle Run 29, 10. Woodgrove 26, 11. Millbrook 24, 12. Heritage 22, 13. Liberty 21, 14. Park View 1.

Individual results: Pole vault: 1. McKay (HAN) 13-00, 2. Armel (HAN) 13-00, 3. Peete (HAN) 12-00, 4. Wilkins (LIB) 12-00; High jump: 1. Long (HAN) 6-06, 2. Freeman (JW) 6-04, 3. McCandless (LC) 6-02, 4. Lowry (HAN) 6-02; Long jump: 1. Gordy (DOM) 21-06.25, 2. Atwell (F) 21-03, 3. Tews (JW) 21-01, 4. Crowder (JW) 21-00; Triple jump: 1. Lane (SH) 43-11.75, 2. Agard (SH) 43-01.50, 3. McCandless (LC) 42-11, 4. Vardaro (HAN) 42-08.75; Discus: 1. Newman (HAN) 167-05, 2. Allen (SH) 164-07, 3. Grove (JW) 151-10, 4. Bowman (RIV) 145-08; Shot put: 1. Allen (SH) 61-05, 2. Blauer (WG) 48-09, 3. Rapp (KR) 48-02, 4. Grove (JW) 45-09; 3,200 relay: 1. Fauquier (Fernandez, Matthews, Moylan, Paccassi) 8:06.69, 2. Sherando (Schultz, Williams, Gates, Waits) 8:10.53, 3. Millbrook (Hambrick, Pullen, Schroer, Simonelli) 8:11.98; 3,200: 1. Aougab (DOM) 9:33.92, 2. Rombach (LC) 9:59.29, 3. Pullen (MB) 10:03.81, 4. Arce (JW) 10:06.90; 110 hurdles: 1. Smith (HERI) 15.18, 2. Wearing (HERI) 15.25, 3. Agard (SH) 15.39, 4. Lane (SH) 15.50; 100: 1. Imoh (HAN) 10.91, 2. Crowder (JW) 10.99, 3. Ashe (HAN) 11.13, 4. King (RIV) 11.30; 400 relay: 1. Handley (Ashe, Vardaro, Daley, Imoh) 42.63, 2. Riverside (Mundie, King, Tanzola, Selman) 43.53, 3. James Wood (Tews, Freeman, Clyburn, Crowder) 43.89; 400: 1. Atwell (F) 49.75, 2. Moylan (F) 50.32, 3. Kendrat (LC) 50.36, 4. Freese (LC) 50.61; 300 hurdles: 1. Brothers (F) 40.23, 2. Vardaro (HAN) 40.49, 3. Lane (SH) 41.08, 4. Agard (SH) 41.37; 800: 1. Rodman (LIB) 1:56.38, 2. Windle (LV) 1:56.74, 3. Waits (SH) 1:57.15, 4. Barreto (LV) 1:57.17; 200: 1. Imoh (HAN) 21.85, 2. Schaefer (KR) 22.33, 3. Atwell (F) 22.52, 4. Crowder (JW) 22.78; 1,600: 1. Affolder (LV) 4:09.72, 2. Hunter (LV) 4:13.75, 3. Wells (LV) 4:18.47, 4. Ney (LV) 4:18.85; 1,600: 1. Affolder (LV) 4:09.72, 2. Hunter (LV) 4:13.75, 3. Wells (LV) 4:18.47, 4. Ney (LV) 4:18.85; 1,600 relay: 1. Fauquier (Atwell, Matthews, Moylan, Paccassi) 3:26.48, 2. Loudoun County (Giannos, Freese, Kendrat, Anderson) 3:30.33, 3. James Wood (Clyburn, Emerson, McDonald, Freeman) 3:31.70.

Girls track and field

Region 4C Championships

at Handley

Team results: 1. Loudoun Valley 127, 2. Handley 107.5, 3. Fauquier 78.5, 4. Woodgrove 76, 5. Sherando 50, 6. James Wood 41.5, 7. Kettle Run 41, 8. Millbrook 39, 9. Loudoun County 30.5, 10. Riverside 26, 11. Heritage 18, 12. Dominion 13, 13. Liberty 12, 14. Park View 3.

Individual results: Pole vault: 1. McKay (HAN) 11-06, 2. Bales (HAN) 8-00, 3. Arthur (KR) 8-00, 4. Saas (F) 7-06; High jump: 1. Beard (HAN) 6-00.50, 2. Rich (WG) 5-02, 3. Giannos (LC) 5-02, 4. Sandy (JW) 5-00; Long jump: 1. Mack (SH) 18-04.50, 2. Beard (HAN) 18-03, 3. Yao (RIV) 17-11, 4. Roberson (WG) 17-05; Triple jump: 1. Beard (HAN) 39-05.25, 2. Derrick (MB) 36-03.75, 3. Yao (RIV) 35-04, 4. Stone (WG) 35-01.50; Discus: 1. Carlson (SH) 120-08, 2. Pavlock (F) 120-02, 3. Bolen (LV) 118-10, 4. Putnam (HAN) 114-06; Shot put: 1. Pavlock (F) 39-04, 2. Bolen (LV) 38-09, 3. Behan (KR) 36-00, 4. Rogers (KR) 34-03; 3,200 relay: 1. Fauquier (Fernandez, Gastley, McDaniel-Neff, Rosenberger) 9:54.04, 2. Heritage (Costanza, Schilling, Widic, Sherman) 10:03.31, 3. James Wood (Beatty, Rose, Witt, Konyar) 10:03.74; 3,200: 1. Edlich (MB) 11:13.05, 2. Konyar (JW) 11:34.62, 3. Fergus (HAN) 11:38.87, 4. Hudak (WG) 11:54.02; 100 hurdles: 1. Beard (HAN) 15.29, 2. Wilson (LV) 16.16, 3. Junker (WG) 16.18, 4. Winston (F) 16.20; 100: 1. Mack (SH) 12.57, 2. Kenny (LIB) 12.83, 3. Coleman (KR) 12.86, 4. Donlon (LV) 12.91; 400 relay: 1. Handley (McKay, Turner, Balio, Posadas) 49.73, 2. Sherando (Agard, Hayes, Roberts, Mack) 49.82, 3. Riverside (Yao, Bass, Argueta, Osman) 50.52; 400: 1. Roberson (WG) 1:00.15, 2. Bolen (LV) 1:00.36, 3. Donlon (LV) 1:00.43, 4. Stovall (JW) 1:00.96; 300 hurdles: 1. Beard (HAN) 44.63, 2. Hunter (LV) 48.44, 3. Soly (LV) 48.77, 4. Junker (WG) 49.22; 800: 1. Gastley (F) 2:21.33, 2. Holland (LV) 2:23.87, 3. Rosenberger (F) 2:25.08, 4. Fernandez (F) 2:25.87; 200: 1. Coleman (KR) 25.83, 2. Donlon (LV) 26.05, 3. Bland (F) 26.24, 4. Posadas (HAN) 26.26; 1,600: 1. Keane (LV) 5:17.01, 2. Roberts (LV) 5:20.03, 3. Bolen (LV) 5:21.38, 4. O'Neill (DOM) 5:21.79; 1,600 relay: 1. Loudoun Valley (Galvis, Hunter, Campbell, Holland) 4:10.98, 2. Fauquier (Bland, Fernandez, Gastley, McDaniel-Neff) 4:11.89, 3. Woodgrove (Haller, Ghuzlan, Roberson, Budd) 4:15.13.

Friday's results

Boys soccer

Region 3B tournament

Quarterfinals

Manassas Park 6, Skyline 0

Girls soccer

Shenandoah District tournament

Final

Stonewall Jackson 1, Stuarts Draft 0 (4-3 on penalty kicks)

Region 3B tournament

Quarterfinals

Spotsylvania 6, Warren County 0

Girls tennis

Region 2B tournament

Final

Falcons 5, Mustangs 4

Central at George Mason

Singles: 1. Kim (C) d. Mellon, 6-2, 4-6, 6-3; 2. Morris (GM) d. Smith,6-2, 6-2; 3. Park (GM) d. Barbour, 6-2, 6-1; 4. Ryman (C) d. Baek, 6-4, 6-2; 5. Stricker (GM) d. Truban, 6-1, 6-1; 6. Hutton (C) d. Vollen, 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles: 1. Morris/Park (GM) d. Kim/Smith, 6-3, 6-3; 2. Barbour/Ryman (C) d. Mellon/Baek, 7-6 (2), 6-1; 3. Truban/Hutton (C) d. Stricker/Vollen, 7-6 (2), 6-1.

Record: Central: 15-3.

Region 4C tournament

Final

Rams 5, Warriors 2

Sherando at Riverside

Singles: 1. Venturato lost 6-0, 6-2; 2. Woolever (S) won 2-6, 6-3, 7-5; 3. Loy lost to 6-1, 6-1; 4. Gannon won 7-5, 6-4; 5. Sommerfeld lost 7-5, 6-4; 6. Happel lost 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: 1. Venturato/Gannon lost to 6-3, 6-3.

Record: Sherando 17-3.