Monday's results

Girls tennis

Class 4 Northwestern District tournament

Semifinals

James Wood at Sherando

Warriors 6, Colonels 2

Singles: Venturato (S) won 7-5, 5-7, 6-4; 2. Woolever (S) lost 7-6 (7), 6-2; 3. Loy (S) won 6-0, 6-1; 4. Gannon (S) won 7-5, 6-1; 5. Sommerfeld (S) lost 6-7 (1), 6-3, 6-1; 6. Happel (S) won 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles: 2. Woolever/Sommerfeld (S) won 6-3, 6-3; 3. Loy/Happel (S) won 1-6, 6-0, 6-0.

Record: Sherando 15-2.

Boys track and field

Class 3 Northwestern District Championships

at Culpeper County

Team results: 1. Culpeper County 148, 2. Brentsville 114, 3. Skyline 80.5, 4. Warren County 63, 5. Manassas Park 53.5, 6. William Monroe 50.

Individual results: High jump: 1. Park (MP) 6-00, 2. Hoffman (CC) 5-08, 3. Leavitt (MP) 5-06; Pole vault: 1. McNally (B) 13-00, 2. Bowers (CC) 9-00, 3. Hennessy (B) 8-06; Long jump: 1. Townsend (B) 21-01.50, 2. Hinton (CC) 20-08, 3. Webb (WM) 19-09.50; Triple jump: 1. Hoffman (CC) 40-06.50, 2. Maiatico (S) 39-10.50, 3. Bailey (S) 39-10; Discus: 1. Hoffman (WM) 135-09, 2. G. Pastore (S) 128-00, 3. Beckman (B) 110-02; Shot put: 1. Lindsay (MP) 143-11.50, 2. Hoffman (WM) 141-09.75, 3. Dodson (WC) 140-06.75; 3,200 relay: 1. Warren County (Staton, Grant, Brown, Dade) 8:14.36, 2. Brentsville 8:59.58, 3. William Monroe 9:06.15; 110 hurdles: 1. Hoffman (CC) 16.09, 2. A. Pastore (S) 16.99, 3. Francis (MP) 18.57; 100: 1. Aggrey (CC) 11.50, 2. Hinton (CC) 11.54, 3. Cornwell (B) 11.78; 1,600: 1. Llaneza (B) 4:31.81, 2. Pritchard (WM) 4:55.09, 3. Broemmel (B) 4:58.40; 400 relay: 1. Culpeper County 44.69, 2. Brentsville 44.92, 3. Skyline 46.27; 300 hurdles: 1. A. Pastore (S) 43.48, 2. Reindorf (CC) 45.66, 3. Bowers (CC) 45.90; 800: 1. Price (S) 1:59.88, 2. Grant (WC) 2:03.26, 3. Rice (B) 2:08.18; 200: 1. Hinton (CC) 23.26, 2. Townsend (B) 23.95, 3. Aggrey (CC) 24.14; 3,200: 1. Staton (WC) 10:17.38, 2. Treutlein (WC) 10:57.02, 3. Houston (CC) 10:59.50; 1,600 relay: 1. Skyline 3:35.28, 2. Culpeper County 3:45.98, 3. Warren County 3:47.02; 400: 1. Dade (WC) 51.79, 2. Maiatico (S) 53.07, 3. Bailey (WM) 53.18.

Class 4 Northwestern District Championships

at Culpeper County

Team results: 1. Handley 140.5, 2. James Wood 104, 3. Fauquier 96, 4. Sherando 93.5, 5. Kettle Run 40, 6. Millbrook 38, 7. Liberty 12.

Individual results: High jump: 1. Long (H) 16-04, 2. Tews (JW) 16-04, 3. Freeman (JW) 16-04; Pole vault: 1. Armel (H) 12-06, 2. McKay (H) 12-00, 3. Torpy (KR) 11-06; Long jump: 1. Vardaro (H) 21-02, 2. Lowry (H) 21-01, 3. Atwell (F) 20-11.50; Triple jump: 1. Lane (S) 44-01, 2. Atwell (F) 41-09.50, 3. Owens (JW) 41-06.50; Discus: 1. Newman (H) 153-01, 2. Grove (JW) 152-11, 3. Allen (S) 150-11; Shot put: 1. Allen (S) 58-04.75, 2. Rapp (KR) 49-11, 3. Grove (JW) 44-07; 3,200 relay: 1. Fauquier 8:25.12, 2. James Wood 8:45.29, 3. Sherando 8:50.32; 110 hurdles: 1. Lane (S) 15.62, 2. Agard (S) 15.75, 3. Brothers (F) 16.14; 100: 1. Imoh (H) 11.01, 2. Crowder (JW) 11.12, 3. Vardaro (H) 11.21; 1,600: 1. Matthews (F) 4:30.37, 2. Cupps (H) 4:33.17, 3. Hambrick (M) 4:34.23; 400 relay: 1. Handley 43.12, 2. James Wood 43.85, 3. Kettle Run 43.93; 300 hurdles: 1. Vardaro (H) 40.53, 2. Brothers (F) 41.16, 3. Agard (S) 41.75; 800: 1. Matthews (F) 2:00.19, 2. Waits (S) 2:00.32, 3. Pullen (M) 2:01.41; 200: 1. Imoh (H) 22.47, 2. Crowder (JW) 23.06, 3. Williams (KR) 23.19; 3,200: 1. Bolles (F) 9:59.53, 2. Wallace (M) 10:00.56, 3. Wiseman (M) 10:12.68; 1,600 relay: 1. James Wood 3:32.01, 2. Sherando 3:33.69, 3. Fauquier 3:33.99; 400: 1. Freeman (JW) 51.17, 2. Waits (S) 51.44, 3. Rodman (L) 51.64.

Girls track and field

Class 3 Northwestern District Championships

at Culpeper County

Team results: 1. Culpeper County 173, 2. Warren County 122, 3. Manassas Park 81, 4. Brentsville 77, 5. Skyline 30, 6. William Monroe 22.

Individual results: High jump: 1. Chunn (S) 5-00, 2. Geiger (WC) 5-00, 3. Beaver (CC) 4-10; Pole vault: 1. Hoffman (CC) 8-06, 2 tie. Robson (CC) 7-06, 2 tie. Morales (CC) 7-06; Long jump: 1. Beaver (CC) 15-10.75, 2. Robson (CC) 15-05, 3. Heidebrect (CC) 15-01.50; Triple jump: 1. Ranney (WC) 39-03.50, 2. Hatchett (WM) 33-08, 3. Beaver (CC) 33-05; Discus: 1. Woo (MP) 87-08, 2. Armel (CC) 86-03, 3. Carder (CC) 82-03; Shot put: 1. McGowan (B) 33-10.25, 2. Maynes (MP) 27-00, 3. Armel (CC) 25-04.50; 3,200 relay: 1. Warren County 10:35.69, 2. Brentsville 11:07.85, 3. Culpeper County 11:23.04; 100 hurdles: 1. Robson (CC) 15.55, 2. Partin (WC) 17.64, 3. Hoffman (CC) 18.44; 100: 1. Norman (MP) 12.84, 2. Grant (WC) 13.52, 3. Hatchett (WM) 13.62; 1,600: 1. Seigel (B) 5:28.46, 2. Webster (WC) 5:47.93, 3. James (B) 5:55.08; 400 relay: 1. Manassas Park 52.48, 2. Culpeper County 53.41, 3. Brentsville 56.00; 300 hurdles: 1. Robson (CC) 49.60, 2. Armel (CC) 51.08, 3. Partin (WC) 51.50; 800: 1. Wilkins (S) 2:24.32, 2. Treutlein (WC) 2:34.94, 3. Light (CC) 2:35.27; 200: 1. Norman (MP) 26.18, 2. Maurice (MP) 27.80, 3. Grant (WC) 28.15; 3,200: 1. Tanner (WC) 12:37.29, 2. Crockett (B) 12:40.60, 3. Fleischauer (B) 12:40.60; 1,600 relay: 1. Warren County 4;29.11, 2. Culpeper County 4:29.76, 3. Brentsville 4:47.21; 400: 1. Grant (WC) 1:03.53, 2. Heidebrect (CC) 1:04.00, 3. Stankich (MP) 1:05.33.

Class 4 Northwestern District Championships

at Culpeper County

Team results: 1. Handley 132, 2. Fauquier 101.3, 3. Millbrook 99, 4. James Wood 74.3, 5. Sherando 50, 6. Kettle Run 48.3, 7. Liberty 20.

Individual results: High jump: 1. Beard (H) 5-08, 2. Poppo (JW) 5-00, 3. Sandy (JW) 4-10; Pole vault: 1. McKay (H) 10-06, 2. Saas (F) 7-06, 3. Bales (H) 7-00; Long jump: 1. Beard (H) 16-07, 2. Purdy (M) 15-09, 3. Sandy (JW) 15-08.50; Triple jump: 1. Beard (H) 37-04, 2. Derrick (M) 34-03.50, 3. Sandy (JW) 32-01; Discus: 1. Pavlock (F) 117-04, 2. Carlson (S) 115-01, 3. Behan (KR) 111-04; Shot put: 1. Pavlock (F) 37-10, 2. Behan (KR) 35-01, 3. Putnam (H) 33-10; 3,200 relay: 1. Fauquier 10:07.53, 2. Sherando 10:31.72, 3. Millbrook 10:49.30; 100 hurdles: 1. Beard (H) 15.60, 2. Winston (F) 16.76, 3. Sandy (JW) 16.77; 100: 1. Mack (S) 12.95, 2. Kenny (L) 12.98, 3. Bland (F) 13.18; 1,600: 1. Cox-Philyaw (M) 5:13.10, 2. Edlich (M) 5:15.49, 3. Gray (KR) 5:16.70; 400 relay: 1. Handley 51.17, 2. Kettle Run 52.02, 3. James Wood 52.94; 300 hurdles: 1. Beard (H) 46.91, 2. Bolden (L) 50.69, 3. Sandy (JW) 50.92; 800: 1. Cox-Philyaw (M) 2:22.87, 2. Fernandez (F) 2:27.76, 3. Robsinson (S) 2:32.76; 200: 1. Beard (H) 26.22, 2. Coleman (KR) 26.94, 3. Posadas (H) 27.00; 3,200: 1. S. Edlich (M) 11:28.32, 2. Muldowney (M) 11:28.96, 3. R. Edlich (M) 11:35.81; 1,600 relay: 1. Fauquier 4:18.11, 2. James Wood 4:19.12, 3. Millbrook 4:26.35; 400: 1. Roberts (S) 1:01.31, 2. Turner (H) 1:01.65, 3. Stovall (JW) 1:01.96.