Thursday's results

Baseball

Varsity

Warriors 5, Knights 1

Sherando 102 110 0--5 6 0

Turner Ashby 000 001 0--1 8 5

S: Usa

TA: Peake, Florentino-Sosa (6).

WP--Usa. LP--Peake.

Leaders: Sherando: Nick Mazza 2-for-4, 1 RBI; Michael Usa (WP) 7 innings pitched, 7 K's, 2-for-4 at the plate, 3 RBIs, 1 run scored.

Record: Sherando: 17-1.

Wildcats 11, Hawks 1, 5 innings

Skyline 000 01--1 7 4

Warren County 312 14--11 9 2

S: Tasker, Ruby (2).

WC: Arnold and Dodson.

WP--Arnold. LP--Tasker.

Leaders: Warren County: Dylan Johnson 2-for-4, HR, 1 run scored, 4 RBIs; Bryce Post 1-for-2, 3 runs scored; Jordan Kenyon 2-for-2, 1 run scored, 1 RBI; Jackson Arnold (WP) complete game, 6 K's.

Skyline: Sam Harris 2-for-3, 1 run scored, R.J. Look 1-for-3, 1 RBI.

Records: Warren County 10-4; Skyline 2-12.

Junior varsity

Skyline 10, Warren County 4

Softball

Varsity

Wildcats 3, Hawks 2

Skyline 000 101 0 -- 2 4 4

Warren County 010 100 1 -- 3 10 1

S: E. Benson and Sirbaugh.

WC: Keener and Stiltner.

WP -- Keener (13-0); LP -- E. Benson (5-4).

Records: Warren County 13-1 (5-0 Class 3 Northwestern District); Skyline 8-5 (2-2 Class 3 Northwestern District).

Junior varsity

Skyline 5, Warren County 2

Boys soccer

Varsity

Warren County 0, Skyline 0

Junior varsity

Warren County 8, Skyline 1

Girls soccer

Skyline 0, Warren County 0

Junior varsity

Skyline 7, Warren County 0

Boys tennis

Warren County 8, Skyline 1

George Mason 9, Central 0

Girls tennis

Hawks 5, Wildcats 4

Warren County at Skyline

Singles: 1. Rich (WC) d. Taylor-Breen, 8-4; 2. Richards (WC) d. Martinez, 8-1; 3. Fox (WC) d. Nguyen, 8-0; 4. Vaughn (S) d. Glascock, 8-3; 5. Parker (S) d. Polk, 8-1; 6. Owens (S) d. Martin, 8-4.

Doubles: 1. Rich/Richards (WC) d. Taylor-Breen/Martinez, 8-3; 2. Nguyen/Parker (S) d. Fox/Glascock, 8-6; 3. Vaughn/Owens (S) d. Polk/Martin, 9-7.

Records: Skyline 3-12; Warren County 1-9.

Bison 6, Generals 3

Stonewall Jackson at Buffalo Gap

Singles: 1. Pitsenbarger (BG) d. Kagey, 8-4; 2. Councill (SJ) d. Wise, 8-4; 3. Thompson (BG) d. Brangian, 8-2; 4. Huffer (BG) d. Wine, 8-4; 5. Harlow (BG) d. Miller, 8-1; 6. Neels (SJ) d. Lantz, 8-6.

Doubles: 1. Pitsenbarger/Wise (BG) d. Kagey/Councill, 8-2; 2. Thompson/Harlow (BG) d. Freed/Miller, 8-2; 3. Neels/Wine (SJ) d. Huffer/Lantz, 8-6.

Records: Stonewall Jackson: 2-13; Buffalo Gap: 8-6.