Monday's results

Baseball

Varsity

Wildcats 15, Hawks 1 (5 inn.)

Warren County 330 18 -- 15 10 1

Skyline 100 00 -- 1 1 3

WC: Heflin and Dodson.

S: Hugo, Shenk and Tasker.

WP -- Heflin (4-2); LP -- Hugo (2-4).

Records: Warren County 14-5 (7-2 Class 3 Northwestern District); Skyline 4-16 (3-7 Class 3 Northwestern District).

Bull Run District tournament

Quarterfinals

Falcons 3, Mountaineers 0

Central 100 020 0--3 5 0

Madison County 000 000 0--0 3 0

C: Davis and Bartol.

MC: Deane and Helmick.

WP--Davis. LP--Davis.

Leaders: Central: Brandon Davis (WP) complete game, 3 hits allowed, 4 K's; John French 1-for-3, 1 RBI; Michael French 1-for-3, 1 run scored, 1 RBI.

Record: Central 13-8.

Junior varsity

Skyline 15, Warren County 1

Softball

Varsity

Hawks 10, Wildcats 0, 6 innings

Warren County 000 000--0 4 5

Skyline 320 023--10 11 0

WC: Keener, Whited (4) and Stiltner.

S: E. Benson and Sirbaugh.

WP--E. Benson. LP--Keener.

Records: Skyline 15-5. Warren County 17-2.

Bull Run District tournament

Quarterfinals

Rams 10, Eagles 2

Clarke County 001 100 0--2 5 3

Strasburg 100 009 x--10 10 1

CC: Turner, Peace (6)

S: Hott and Capps.

WP--Hott. LP--Turner.

Leaders: Strasburg: Natalie Hott (WP) complete game, 5 hits allowed, 4 K's; Emily Reinhardt 3-for-4, 2 RBIs, 1 run scored; Kassy Bly 1-for-3, HR, 2 runs scored, 2 RBIs; Kaitlyn Capps 2-for-4, 1 run scored.

Central 14, George Mason 3

Junior varsity

Central 5, Madison County 0

Boys soccer

Varsity

Skyline 8, Warren County 1

Bull Run District tournament

Quarterfinals

Strasburg 1, Madison County 0

Leaders: Strasburg: C.J. Davis 1 goal.

Junior varsity

Warren County 7, Skyline 0

Girls soccer

Varsity

Skyline 4, Warren County 0

Bull Run District tournament

Quarterfinals

Central 1, Strasburg 0

Junior varsity

Skyline 10, Warren County 0

Boys tennis

Region 3B tournament

Quarterfinals

Warren County 5, Skyline 0

Girls tennis

Region 3B tournament

Hawks 5, Wildcats 4

Warren County at Skyline

Singles: 1. Rich (WC) d. Taylor-Breen, 6-0, 6-7 (5), 6-3; 2. Fox (WC) d. Martinez, 6-0, 6-0; 3. Richards (WC) d. Nguyen, 6-1, 3-6, 6-2; 4. Vaughn (S) d. Glascock, 6-1, 6-2; 5. Parker (S) d. Polk, 6-3, 6-0; 6. Owens (S) d. Martin, 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles: 1. Rich/Fox (WC) d. Taylor-Breen/Martinez, 7-5, 6-2; 2. Nguyen/Parker (S) d. Richards/Martin, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4; 3. Vaughn/Owens (S) d. Glascock/Martin, 6-0, 6-1.

Record: Skyline 5-12.

Region 1B tournament

Quarterfinals

Colonels 5, Generals 3

Stonewall Jackson at Altavista

Singles: 1. Doan (A) d. Kagey, 6-4, 2-3, ret. illness; 2. Councill (SJ) d. Belinski, 6-0, 6-1; 3. Fleming (A) d. Freed, 6-2, 7-6 (3); 4. Pickeral (A) d. Wine, 4-6, 6-1, 6-4; 5. Miller (SJ) d. Hundley, 3-6, 7-5, 6-3; 6. Witt (A) d. Neels, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles: 1. Kagey/Councill (SJ) d. Don/Belinski, 3-6, 6-1, 7-6 (3); 3. Hundley/Pickeral (A) d. Branigan/Neels, 6-1, 6-4.

Region 4C individual singles tournament

at Handley

Semifinals: Fionna Flores (Loudoun County) d. Alexa Venturato (Sherando), 6-1, 6-1.

Boys track and field

Region 1B Championships

at Stonewall Jackson

Team results: 1. Riverheads 97.5, 2. Altavista 86, 3. Cumberland 81, 4. Galileo 65, 5. Carver Academy 49, 6. Stonewall Jackson 43, 7. Central Lunenburg 42, 8. William Campbell 30, 9. Rappahannock County 12.5.

Individual results: 100: 1. Jones (A) 11.15, 2. Carter (CL) 11.84, 3. Jones (A) 11.88, 4. Dews (WC) 11.95, 5. Cox (A) 11.99, 6. Ross (RH) 12.06; 200: 1. Jones (A) 23.16, 2. Perez (G) 23.85, 3. Bond (RH) 23.85, 4. Robinson (A) 24.16, 5. Jones (A) 24.51, 6. Carter (CL) 24.78; 400: 1. Perez (G) 52.92, 2. Allamby (CA) 53.11, 3. Powell (CA) 53.74, 4. Brooks (A) 54.23, 5. Wine (SJ) 54.82, 6. Owens (CL) 55.13; 800: 1. Wilmer (RH) 2:09.96, 2. Wood (G) 2:10.82, 3. R. Gonzalez (SJ) 2:11.91, 4. Stimpson (CU) 2:13.15, 5. Dalle Lucca (RC) 2:13.42, 6. Corbin (RH) 2:20.27; 1,600: 1. Kelly (RH) 4:50.68, 2. Wilmer (RH) 4:53.55, 3. Stimpson (CU) 4:53.78, 4. Harbodin (G) 4:57.87, 5. Wilson (CA) 5:04.94, 6. Cochran (CU) 5:04.94; 3,200: 1. Kelly (RH) 10:59.51, 2. Wilson (CA) 11:25.76, 3. Mantooth (G) 11:31.32, 4. Munoz (SJ) 11:33.77, 5. Pridgen (G) 12:13.52, 6. Cochran (CU) 12:18.26; 110 hurdles: 1. Sellers (CL) 16.92, 2. Carter (CU) 16.93, 3. Hardy (G) 17.41, 4. Cyrus (A) 17.84, 5. V. Gonzalez (SJ) 17.89, 6. Smith (RH) 18.64; 300 hurdles: 1. Reed-Rivera (CU) 43.32, 2. Hardy (G) 43.98, 3. Keller (WC) 44.15, 4. Prather (A) 44.87, 5. Johnson (CU) 45.35, 6. Carter (CU) 45.54; 400 relay: 1. Altavista (Cox, Robinson, Jaq. Jones, Jay. Jones) 44.48, 2. Stonewall Jackson (V. Gonzalez, Garber, Tapia, Lemon) 46.37, 3. Riverheads (Ross, Burton, Phillips, Bond) 46.98, 4. Carver Academy (Allamby, Seay, Patton, Powell) 48.97, 5. Cumberland (Allen, McDonald, Gilliam, Carter) 50.90, 6. Galileo (Wadell, Wingfield, Terry, King) 53.46; 1,600 relay: 1. Carver Academy (Allamby, Powell, Patton, Seay) 3:39.71, 2. Altavista (Brooks, Robinson, Prather, Cox) 3:40.30, 3. Cumberland (Patterson, Johnson, Reed-Rivera, Stimpson) 3:44.00, 4. Galileo (Hairston, Wood, Wiles, Perez) 3:45.77, 5. Stonewall Jackson (Tapia, Wine, R. Gonzalez, Hilton) 3:48.02, 6. Riverheads (Ross, Patterson, Phillips, Sams) 3:48.16; 3,200 relay: 1. Stonewall Jackson (Wine, Munoz, Hilton, R. Gonzalez) 9:10.20, 2. Galileo (Mantooth, Wood, Pridgen, Kirk) 9:22.58, 3. Riverheads (Kehrer, Sorrells, Anderson, Corbin) 10:02.84, 4. Cumberland (Gilliam, McDonald, Patterson, Johnson) 10:09.90, 5. Altavista (Jones, Saunders, Hergenton, Yang) 12:03.48, 6. Rappahannock County (PerDieu, Jones, Grove, Dalle Lucca) 12:30.79; High jump: 1. Powell (CA) 5-10, 2. Bond (RH) 5-08, 3. Cox (A) 5-06, 4. Prather (A) 5-04, 5. Carter (CU) 5-04, 6 tie. Smith (RH) 5-02, 6 tie. Jones (RC) 5-02; Long jump: 1. Bond (RH) 19-05.25, 2. Cox (A) 19-04.50, 3. Carter (CL) 18-11.50, 4. Young (WC) 18-11, 5. Wine (SJ) 18-07.75, 6. Powell (CA) 18-06.50; Triple jump: 1. Foster (CU) 40-00, 2. Phillips (RH) 38-02.50, 3. Carter (CL) 38-01, 4. Reed-Rivera (CU) 38-01, 5. Bond (RH) 37-10, 6. Wine (SJ) 37-07; Shot put: 1. Jackson (CU) 44-10, 2. Townes (WC) 39-04, 3. Campbell (SJ) 39-03, 4. Traynham (WC) 39-02, 5. Cox (A) 39-01, 6. Smith (RH) 38-05; Discus: 1. Jackson (CU) 124-01, 2. Jones (RC) 123-05, 3. Lee (RH) 122-04, 4. Traynham (WC) 115-09, 5. Smith (RH) 114-04, 6. Grove (RC) 103-10.

Girls track and field

Region 1B Championships

at Stonewall Jackson

Team results: 1. Riverheads 160, 2. Stonewall Jackson 70, 3. Cumberland 67, 4. Rappahannock County 66, 5. Altavista 53, 6. Galileo 45, 7. Central Lunenburg 17.

Individual results: 100: 1. Bartee (CU) 13.32, 2. PerDieu (RC) 13.56, 3. Donigan (A) 13.79, 4. Trent (CU) 13.90, 5. Campbell (RH) 14.46, 6. Brantley (RC) 14.77; 200: 1. Jones (RH) 27.82, 2. Donigan (A) 28.66, 3. Bartee (CU) 28.92, 4. Trent (CU) 29.30, 5. Fulani (CU) 29.45, 6. PerDieu (RC) 30.16; 400: 1. Bartee (CU) 1:06.04, 2. McDonald (SJ) 1:06.59, 3. Spraggins (CL) 1:07.12, 4. Donigan (A) 1:07.53, 5. Sacra (RH) 1:07.55, 6. Lotts (RH) 1:10.08; 800: 1. Whitley (G) 2:36.29, 2. C. Bennett (SJ) 2:36.80, 3. Shelton (RH) 2:40.88, 4. Woods (G) 2:43.44, 5. Oczkowski (SJ) 2:47.92, 6. Hervo-Smith (SJ) 2:54.06; 1,600: 1. Weghorst (RC) 5:46.97, 2. Woods (G) 5:57.91, 3. Oczkowski (SJ) 6:14.35, 4. Hunsberger (RH) 6:40.47, 5. Lee (RH) 6:54.03, 6. Chichorz (CL) 6:56.51; 3,200: 1. Weghorst (RC) 12:55.39, 2. Back (RH) 14:08.04, 3. Pilkerton (SJ) 14:17.43, 4. Stone (G) 14:25.82, 5. Lin (G) 14:35 .86, 6. Thackston (G) 15:57.13; 100 hurdles: 1. Crawford (RH) 18.10, 2. Franklin (SJ) 18.65, 3. Shelton (RH) 18.80, 4. Mason (RC) 19.60, 5. Robinson (RH) 20.70, 6. Elasha (CU) 21.38; 300 hurdles: 1. Allen (A) 50.59, 2. Fulani (CU) 50.84, 3. Franklin (SJ) 54.08, 4. Mason (RC) 56.62, 5. Elasha (CU) 59.67, 6. Shelton (RH) 59.70; 400 relay: 1. Riverheads (Shelton, Campbell, Crawford, Jones) 55.61, 2. Rappahannock County (Mason, Brantley, PerDieu, Whorton) 57.73, 3. Stonewall Jackson (Adams, Salinas Ortiz, Summers, McDonald) 58.88, 4. Galileo (Pridgen, Davis, Ebalo, Jones) 1:03.12; 1,600 relay: 1. Riverheads (Shelton, Walton, Sacra, Jones) 4;39.58, 2. Stonewall Jackson (Hervo-Smith, Franklin, McDonald, C. Bennett) 4:47.64, 3. Galileo (Whitley, Woods, Eldridge, Jones) 4:59.61; 3,200 relay: 1. Riverheads (Shelton, Hunsberger, Walton, Back) 11:22.90, 2. Stonewall Jackson (Hervo-Smith, Pilkerton, Oczkowski, C. Bennett) 11:54.17, 3. Galileo (Lin, Stone, Thackston, McLaughlin) 12:05.31; High jump: 1. Allen (A) 5-06, 2. Jones (RH) 4-10, 3. Shelton (RH) 4-08, 4. Donigan (A) 4-04, 5. PerDieu (RC) 4-02; Long jump: 1. Jones (RH) 15-04.50, 2. PerDieu (RC) 14-03.50, 3. Crawford (RH) 14-02.50, 4. Spraggins (CL) 14-02, 5. Shelton (RH) 14-00, 6. Franklin (SJ) 13-08.50; Triple jump: 1. Allen (A) 31-05, 2. Jones (RH) 31-03.50, 3. Trent (CU) 29-02.50, 4. Spraggins (CL) 28-06.50, 5. Elasha (CU) 28-05, 6. Shelton (RH) 27-07; Shot put: 1. Modlin (RH) 35-05.50, 2. Ingalls (CU) 29-07, 3. Lotts (RH) 28-00, 4. Whorton (RC) 27-06, 5. Robertson (CL) 25-10, 6. Casto (RH) 25-03; Discus: 1. Modlin (RH) 106-04, 2. Tyree (RH) 102-00, 3. Whorton (RC) 90-04, 4. Elasha (CU) 89-05, 5. Summers (SJ) 85-03, 6. Robinson (A) 85-03.

Contact Tommy Keeler Jr. at tkeeler@nvdaily.com