Thursday's results

Baseball

Varsity

Falcons 4, Panthers 2

Rappahannock County 000 200 0--2 4 2

Central 001 030 x--4 5 0

RC: Marcus, Ramey (4), Wood (7) and Lillard.

C: Davis and Rice.

WP--Davis. LP--Marcus.

Leaders: Central: Sam Shifflett 1-for-3, 1 run scored, 2 RBIs; Jeremy Viar 2-for-4, 1 run scored, 1 RBI; Brandon Davis (WP) 7 innings pitched, 4 hits allowed, 7 K's.

Record: Central: 12-8.

Blue Devils 13, Hawks 3, 6 innings

Skyline 003 000--3 7 1

Culpeper County 310 207--13 12 0

S: Ruby, Heberle (4) and Tasker.

CC: Reingruber, Dudley (4) and Anderson.

WP--Reingruber. LP--Ruby.

Leaders: Skyline: Tyler Hugo 2-for-3, HR, 1 run scored, 2 RBIs; Caleb Reedy 2-for-3.

Record: Skyline: 4-14.

Wildcats 12, Cougars 3

Manassas Park 000 201 0--3 6 3

Warren County 204 042 x--12 9 2

MP: Stuart, Garza (4), Brown (6) and Mauck.

WC: Arnold, Post (7) and Dodson.

WP--Arnold. LP--Stuart.

Leaders: Warren County: Jackson Arnold 2-for-2, 3 runs scored, 1 RBI, (WP) 6 innings pitched, 5 hits allowed, 10 K's; Bryce Post 2-for-3, 1 run scored, 1 RBI; Joey Sorge 2-for-3, 2 runs scored, 1 RBI; Matt Thompson 1-for-4, 1 run scored, 3 RBIs.

Shenandoah District tournament

Quarterfinals

Gladiators 15, Generals 0, 5 innings

Stonewall Jackson 000 00--0 0 4

Riverheads 3(10)0 2x--15 10 2

SJ: Click, Hovatter (2), Dellinger (2), Foltz (4) and Chaparro-Vann.

R: King, Lee (5), Painter (5) and Shuey.

Record: Stonewall Jackson 6-15.

Junior varsity

Culpeper 11, Skyline 6

Softball

Varsity

Falcons 9, Panthers 5

Rappahannock County 000 030 2 -- 5 11 2

Central 102 303 x -- 9 8 6

RC: McClary and Jenkins.

C: Ball and Mantz.

WP -- Ball; LP -- McClary.

Records: Central 11-9 (6-4 Bull Run District); Rappahannock County 15-5 (6-4 Bull Run District).

Hawks 10, Blue Devils 0

Skyline 510 200 2--10 11 1

Culpeper County 000 000 0--0 3 3

S: E. Benson and Sirbaugh.

CC: Rodier and Atkins, Steder (5).

WP--E. Benson. LP--Rodier.

Leaders: Skyline: Emma Benson (WP) 7 innings pitched, 3 hits allowed, 8 K's, 2-for-3 at the plate, HR, 2 runs scored, 1 RBI; Rachel Sirbaugh 2-for-5, 1 run scored, 1 RBI; Abbey Lee 1-for-2, 2 runs scored.

Record: Skyline: 13-5.

Wildcats 20, Cougars 0

Manassas Park 000 00--0 2 6

Warren County (14)20 4x--20 17 0

MP: Garrison, Rodriguez (2)

WC: Keener, Whited (4) and Stiltner.

WP--Keener. LP--Garrison.

Leaders: Warren County: Alegend Baltimore-Lane 1-for-1, HR, 1 run scored, 3 RBIs; Sabrina Perea 4-for-4, 3 runs scored, 4 RBIs; Morgan Coons 2-for-4, 3 runs scored, 2 RBIs; Hailey Stiltner 2-for-4, 2 runs scored, 1 RBI; Jayda Saulsbury 2-for-3, 4 runs scored, 3 RBIs; Nikki Cockrell 2-for-3, 2 runs

scored, 1 RBI.

Record: Warren County: 16-1.

Junior varsity

Skyline 10, Culpeper County 2

Boys soccer

Varsity

Manassa Park 8, Warren County 0

Shenandoah District tournament

Quarterfinals

Stonewall Jackson 4, East Rockingham 1

Junior varsity

Manassas Park 2, Warren County 1

Girls soccer

Warren County 6, Manassas Park 1

Shenandoah District tournament

Quarterfinals

Stonewall Jackson 4, East Rockingham 0

Leaders: Stonewall Jackson: Casey Gibson 3 goals; Chloe Monroe 1 goal; Eli Dellinger 2 assists; Madison Wright 1 assist; Lilly Proctor 4 saves; Isabell Dellinger 1 save.

Boys tennis

Brentsville 9, Warren County 0

Girls tennis

Region 2B semifinals

Falcons 5, Eagles 0

Central at East Rockingham

Singles: 1. Kim (C) d. Dinkel, 6-3, 6-3; 2. Smith (C) d. Secrist, 6-1, 6-3; 3. Barbour (C) d. Wylie, 6-0, 6-0; 4. Ryman (C) d. Weber, 6-1, 6-0; 6. Hutton (C) d. Zaccaria, 6-1, 6-1.

Record: Central: 14-3.

Brentsville 6, Warren County 3

Boys track and field

Bull Run District Championships

at Strasburg

Team results: 1. Clarke County 144, 2. Strasburg 125, 3. George Mason 94.5, 4. Central 65, 5. Madison County 44.5, 6. Rappahannock County 16.

Individual results: 100: 1. Clanton (C) 11.10, 2. Koo (GM) 11.54, 3. Nei (CC) 11.79; 200: 1. Clanton (C) 22.53, 2. Koo (GM) 23.32, 3. Terzian (CC) 24.01; 400: 1. Clanton (C) 51.24, 2. Jaramillo (GM) 53.22, 3. Hanson (CC) 53.23; 800: 1. Dawson (CC) 2:05.65, 2. Nieves (C) 2:06.21, 3. Gedeck (GM) 2:08.38; 1,600: 1. Board (GM) 4:55.81, 2. Cox (CC) 4:56.48, 3. Meade (GM) 5:00.36; 3,200: 1. Cadle (S) 11:12.76, 2. Zimbro (S) 11:21.02, 3. Sisbarro (GM) 11:39.28; 110 hurdles: 1. Nei (CC) 16.23, 2. Evans (CC) 17.68, 3. West (MC) 18.99; 300 hurdles: 1. Dawson (CC) 44.22, 2. Evans (CC) 46.22, 3. Jones (RC) 46.94; 400 relay: 1. Clarke County (Rutherford, Terzian, Evans, Nei) 45.05, 2. George Mason (Calabrese, Koo, Thompson, Xu) 46.12, 3. Madison County (Woodward, Rockwell, Jerrell, Banks) 46.62; 1,600 relay: 1. Clarke County (Erickson, Hanson, Parrott, Terzian) 3:37.24, 2. Strasburg (Sterling, Godlove, Mercer, Neary) 3:49.17, 3. Madison County (Woodward, Batman, Dyer, Hill) 3:52.01; 3,200 relay: 1. George Mason (Board, Meade, Jacobson, Lindly) 9:02.66, 2. Strasburg (Zimbro, Cadle, Asher, Knight) 9:04.25, 3. Madison County (Dyer, Hill, Batman, Knighton) 9:23.06; High jump: 1. Brumback (CC) 6-00, 2. Kloosterman (S) 5-10, 3. Rutherford (CC) 5-10; Long jump: 1. Clanton (C) 20-11.75, 2. Kloosterman (S) 20-00.50, 3. Reeder (S) 18-06.50; Triple jump: 1. Kloosterman (S) 41-06, 2. Reeder (S) 39-04, 3. Neary (S) 37-11; Shot put: 1. Rutherford (CC) 40-07.50, 2. Holiday (S) 40-05, 3. Franklin (C) 39-03.50; Discus: 1. Holiday (S) 137-10, 2. Franklin (C) 137-06, 3. Jones (RC) 121-01.

Girls track and field

Bull Run District Championships

at Strasburg

Team results: 1. George Mason 141, 2. Clarke County 129, 3. Strasburg 81, 4. Central 57, 5. Madison County 47, 6. Rappahannock County 35.

Individual results: 100: 1. Murray (CC) 13.28, 2. Games (GM) 13.61, 3. Cropp (MC) 13.64; 200: 1. Crum (GM) 27.52, 2. Cox (GM) 27.91, 3. Games (GM) 28.11; 400: 1. Crum (GM) 1:01.31, 2. Bragg (CC) 1:03.21, 3. Baartz (GM) 1:03.78; 800: 1. Webster (CC) 2:21.58, 2. Bragg (CC) 2:34.10, 3. Lecce (GM) 2:36.15; 1,600: 1. Webster (CC) 5:48.80, 2. Bragg (CC) 5:48.82, 3. Weghorst (RC) 5:51.37; 3,200: 1. Weghorst (RC) 13:12.45, 2. Boneau (GM) 13:31.70, 3. Davis (S) 14:21.75; 100 hurdles: 1. Wallace (CC) 17.94, 2. Lambert (GM) 18.22, 3. Cook (C) 18.66; 300 hurdles: 1. Wallace (CC) 50.47, 2. Helsley (C) 50.60, 3. Ashby (S) 51.36; 400 relay: 1. Madison County (Cropp, Chung, K. Monroe, M. Monroe) 52.62, 2. George Mason (Cox, Games, Caton, Palmer-Lasky) 52.72, 3. Clarke County (See, Brumback, Wenzel, Murray) 53.80; 1,600: 1. George Mason (Baartz, Sevier, Cox, Crum) 4:16.88, 2. Clarke County (K. Bragg, S. Bragg, Webster, See) 4:27.63, 3. Strasburg (Himelright, Bromley, Ashby, Hockman) 4:45.82; 3,200 relay: 1. George Mason (Chadwick, Csaszi, Gusman, Mellon) 11:18.83, 2. Strasburg (Hockman, Davis, Himelright, Bromley) 11:25.96, 3. Madison County (Wingate, Alther, Chung, Ruffner) 11:32.33; High jump: 1. Lambert (GM) 4-10, 2. Ashby (S) 4-08, 3 tie. Frye-Williams (C) 4-06, 3 tie. Jagerskog (GM) 4-06; Long jump: 1. Frye-Williams (C) 16-08, 2. PerDieu (RC) 16-02, 3. Ashby (S) 15-08.50; Triple jump: 1. Ashby (S) 35-02, 2. Cropp (MC) 31-04, 3. David (CC) 30-10; Shot put: 1. Scott (C) 35-04, 2. Henry (S) 33-06, 3. Brill (S) 31-01; Discus: 1. Murray (CC) 117-11, 2. Henry (S) 115-10, 3. Scott (C) 104-05.