Wednesday's results

Baseball

Varsity

Kettle Run 6, Sherando 3

Leaders: Sherando: Michael Usa 4 innings pitched, 0 runs allowed, 4 hits allowed, 2 K's; Hunter Entsminger 2-for-3; Jack Duvall 2-for-3, 1 run scored, 1 RBI.

Record: Sherando: 18-2, 11-1 Class 4 Northwestern.

Skyline 8, Manassas Park 1

Softball

Varsity

Colonels 8, Warriors 2

Sherando 000 011 0--2 5 1

James Wood 500 021 x--8 10 3

S: Smith and Lord.

JW: Rosenberry.

WP--Rosenberry. LP--Smith.

Hawks 13, Cougars 4

Skyline 230 025 1--13 14 1

Manassas Park 200 020 0--4 9 3

S: E. Benson, Martin and Sirbaugh.

MP: Garrison, Scott (7) and Valenti, Ramprez (7).

WP--E. Benson. LP--Garrison.

Leaders: Skyline: Rachel Sirbaugh 4-for-5, 3 runs scored, 5 RBIs; Lexi Clatterbuck 4-for-5 1 run scored, 3 RBIs; Grace Benson 2-for-2, 2 runs scored.

Record: Skyline 12-5.

Boys soccer

Varsity

Sherando 1, Kettle Run 0

Leaders: Sherando: Wade Butler 1 goal; Jacob Hill 1 assist; Spencer Scott 8 saves.

Record: Sherando: 11-2-3, 8-2-2 Class 4 Northwestern.

Boys track and field

Shenandoah District Championships

At East Rockingham

Team scores: 1. Stuarts Draft 117, 2. East Rockingham 95, 3. Luray 83, 4. Wilson Memorial 64, 5. Riverheads 52, 6. Buffalo Gap 50, 7. Robert E. Lee 27, 8. Stonewall Jackson 20, 9. Page County 17.

All-district (top 6): Long jump: 1. Phillips (SD) 20-07.25, 2. Wright (L) 19-11.00, 3. Brown (ER) 19-05.75, 4. Bond (RIV) 19-00.50, 5. Holloway (L) 18-06.75, 6. Howard (SD) 18-06.00; Triple jump: 1. Lolis (PC) 41-04.00, 2. Wright (L) 29-08.25, 3. Brown (ER) 39-06.50, 4. Apgar (LEE) 37-09.50, 5. Bond (RIV) 37-00.25, 6. Wine (SJ) 36-08.00; High jump: 1. Watkins (SD) 6-00, 2. Fomby (SD) 5-10, 3. Watkins (SD) J5-10, T4. Burril (L) 5-08, T4. Wright (L) 5-08, 6. Bond (RIV) 5-06; Shot put: 1. Good (ER) 49-04.50, 2. Arellano (SD) 43-03.00, 3. Liddle (ER) 42-07.00, 4. Watkins (SD) 41-01.00, 5. Whitely (ER) 40-07.00, 6. Goodyear (WM) 40-05.50; 4x800 relay: 1. Buffalo Gap 9:02.91, 2. Stonewall Jackson (Wine, Munoz, Hilton, Gonzalez) 9:09.76, 3. Wilson Memorial 9:16.89; 110 hurdles: 1. Holmes (WM) 17.20, 2. Burril (L) 17.87, 3. V. Gonzalez (SJ) 18.39, 4. Nice (SD) 18.45, 5. Smith (RIV) 18.71, 6. Dale (L) 18.97; 100: 1. Phillips (SD) 11.40, 2. Rivenburg (BG) 11.46, 3. Holloway (L) 11.51, 4. Hansen (L) 11.67, 5. Brown (ER) 11.68, 6. Jones (ER) 11.72; 1600: 1. Wilson-Cook (LEE) 4:32.79, 2. Leo (WM) 4:42.25, 3. Kelly (RIV) 4:43.91, 4. Austin (ER) 4:48.18, 5. Seal (PC) 4:59.52, 6. Connor (LEE) 5:03.53; 4x100 relay: 1. Luray 43.68, 2. East Rockingham 45.65, 3. Riverheads 46.52; 400: Jones (ER) 51.34, 2. Couper (L) 52.76, 3. Phillips (SD) 52.83, 4. Atkins (L) 54.15, 5. Wine (SJ) 55.32, 6. Sams (RIV) 55.86; 300 hurdles: 1. Williams (ER) 43.00, 2. Nice (SD) 43.52, 3. Holmes (WM) 44.14, 4. Burril (L) 44.49, 5. Nicholson (PC) 45.41, 6. Hodge (SD) 45.84; 800: 1. Shumate (WM) 2:05.47, 2. Ashire (BG) 2:06.36, 3. Wilmer (RIV) 2:07.43, 4. May (ER) 2:08.75, 5. Wood (WM) 2:10.92, 6. R. Gonzalez (SJ) 2:11.95; 200: 1. Phillips (SD) 23.11, 2. Jones (ER) 23.48, 3. Holloway (L) 23.71, 4. Bond (RIV) 24.24, 5. Howard (SD) 24.38, 6. Breeden (ER) 24.91; 3200: 1. Wilson-Cook (LEE) 9:51.55, 2. Kelly (RIV) 10:20.72, 3. Leo (WM) 10:33.30, 4. Austin (ER) 10:39.47, 5. Connor (LEE) 11:00.42, 6. Seal (PC) 11:00.74; 4x400 relay: 1. Buffalo Gap 3:38.65, 2. Luray 3:40.29, 3. Wilson Memorial 3:45.43; Discus: 1. Good (ER) 136-07, 2. Watkins (SD) 131-10, 3. Lee (RIV) 129-04, 4. Brown (SD) 128-04, 5. Turpen (PC) 124-06, 6. Fomby (SD) 122-02; Pole vault: 1. Kiracofe (BG) 10-00, 2. Holmes (WM) 9-06, 3. F. Watkins (SD) 9-00, 4. J. Watkins (SD) 8-06, 5. Alt (ER) J8-06, 6. Brown (ER) 8-00.

Girls track and field

Shenandoah District Championships

At East Rockingham

Team scores: 1. East Rockingham 151, 2. Wilson Memorial 135, 3. Buffalo Gap 67, 4. Riverheads 65, 5. Luray 46, 6. Stuarts Draft 34, 7. Stonewall Jackson 20, 8. Robert E. Lee 34, 9. Page County 1.

All-district (top 6): Long jump: 1. Jones (ER) 15-05.50, 2. Fox (ER) 15-03.75, 3. Boston (L) 14-10.25, 4. Franklin (SJ) 14-07.50, 5. Miller (WM) 14-05.75, 6. Jones (RIV) 14-05.50; Triple jump: 1. M. Jones (ER) 33-02.00, 2. J. Jones (RIV) 32-05.50, 3. Miller (WM) 31-09.00, 4. Boston (L) 31-01.00, 5. Crider (ER) 30-04.50, 6. Wood (SD) 30-01.50; High jump: 1. Miller (WM) 5-00, 2. Shelton (RIV) 4-10, T3. Boston (L) 4-08, T3. Fox (ER) 4-08, 5. Koeppen (ER) 4-04, 6. Freeman (SD) J4-04; Shot put: 1. Orndorff (ER) 39-01.00, 2. Modlin (RIV) 34-03.50, 3. Major (WM) 33-06.50, 4. Jackson-Sweezy (ER) 33-06.00, 5. Dinges (L) 31-00.00, 6. Jefferson (ER) 30-05.00; 4x800 relay: 1. Riverheads 10:55.80, 2. Wilson Memorial 11:06.21, 3. Buffalo Gap 11:14.09; 100 hurdles: 1. Miller (WM) 16.78, 2. Freeman (SD) 18.04, 3. Stewart (WD) 18.16, 4. Baska (WM) 18.29, 5. Shelton (ER) 18.30, 6. Crawford (RIV) 18.78; 100: 1. Jefferson (ER) 12.83, 2. Richey (BG) 12.99, 3. Jones (ER) 13.37, 4. Rodriguez (ER) 13.43, 5. Freeman (SD) 13.69, 6. Boston (L) 13.76; 1600: 1. Fisher (BG) 5:32.75, 2. Dana (WM) 5:36.51, 3. Murie (WM) 5:46.17, 4. Warrick (L) 6:09.89, 5. Oczkowski (SJ) 6:16.81, 6. Franklin (ER) 6:24.35; 4x100 relay: 1. East Rockingham 51.64, 2. Buffalo Gap 53.36, 3. Luray 53.77; 400: 1. Buracker (L) 1:01.13, 2. Wood (SD) 1:03.51, 3. Tenney (LEE) 1:04.88, 4. Sacra (RIV) 1:06.27, 5. McDonald (SJ) 1:06.34, 6. Kovesi (BG) 1:06.70; 300 hurdles: 1. Miller (WM) 51.29, 2. Baska (WM) 51.57, 3. Kiracofe (BG) 52.29, 4. Shelton (ER) 53.44, 5. Crider (ER) 53.61, 6. Stewart (SD) 54.86; 800: 1. Fisher (BG) 2:30.21, 2. Murie (WM) 2:32.81, 3. Dana (WM) 2:37.12, 4. Bennett (SJ) 2:38.95, 5. Vess (WM) 2:47.68, 6. Hervo-Smith (SJ) 2:52.68; 200: 1. Jefferson (ER) 26.89, 2. Richey (BG) 27.43, 3. Rodriguez (ER) 27.79, 4. Wood (SD) 28.36, 5. Boston (L) 28.79, 6. Fox (ER) 29.07; 3200: 1. Tuttle (WM) 12:31.23, 2. Back (RIV) 13:23.82, 3. Warrick (L) 13:24.37, 4. Sanders (WM) 13:37.84, 5. Franklin (ER) 13:38.66, 6. Pilkerton (SJ) 14:34.66; 4x400 relay: 1. Buffalo Gap 4:21.99, 2. Wilson Memorial 4:31.16, 3. Riverheads 4:33.85; Discus: 1. Jefferson (ER) 116-01, 2. Modlin (RIV) 110-11, 3. Orndorff (ER) 107-09, 4. Gibson (ER) 105-09, 5. Major (WM) 98-02, 6. Tyree (RIV) 95-03; Pole vault: 1. Murie (WM) 8-03, 2. Shelton (ER) 8-00, 3. Rodriguez (ER0 6-06, T4. Soyars (WM) J6-06, T4. Wood (SD) J6-06, 6. Keenan (ER) J6-06.

Contact Tommy Keeler Jr. at tkeeler@nvdaily.com