Saturday's results

Boys cross country

Class 3 State Championships

at Salem

Team results: 1. Abingdon 33, 2. Maggie Walker 86, 3. Charlottesville 127, 4. Spotswood 129, 5. Christiansburg 148, 6. Tabb 160, 7. Meridian 191, 8. Lord Botetourt 191, 9. Monticello 209, 10. Lafayette 211, 11. Warren County 259, 12. New Kent 268.

Individual results: All-State (Top 15): 1. Isaac Thiessen (Abingdon, 15:32.3), 2. Dylan Phillips (Abingdon, 16:04.4), 3. Ramsey Corbin (Fort Defiance, 16:07.5), 4. Lawson Mecom (Christiansburg, 16:18.8), 5. Jacob Amberg (Spotswood, 16:23.0), 6. Jack Bundy (Abingdon, 16:33.7), 7. Rives Boltwood (Abingdon, 16:34.2), 8. Nick Smerlis (Tabb, 16:38.2), 9. Bazil Mathes (Monticello, 16:39.1), 10. Isaac Lamprecht (New Kent, 16:40.0), 11. Ryan Connelly (Northside, 16:54.5), 12. Dillon Craig (Christiansburg, 16:55.4), 13. Stephen Pegher (York, 16:57.5), 14. Evan Gates (Lord Botetourt, 16:59.7), 15. Joshua Way (Tabb, 17:02.3).

Warren County: Clayton Rankin (50th, 17:39.6), Patrick Treutlein (55th, 17:46.6), Emil Stanford (59th, 17:53.1), Zane Clark (88th, 18:50.3), Shea Henson (89th, 19:10.5), Carlos Billy (90th, 19:12.0), Anthony Carter (102nd, 20:19.3).

Class 2 State Championships

at Salem

Team results: 1. Union 47, 2. Clarke County 103, 3. East Rockingham 104, 4. Alleghany 127, 5. Radford 144, 6. Bruton 180, 7. Madison County 197, 8. Poquoson 204, 9. Floyd County 208, 10. Central-Wise 222, 11. Gate City 224, 12. Nandua 266.

Individual results: All-State (Top 15): 1. Daniel Zeafross (Glenvar, 16:20.8), 2. George Austin III (East Rockingham, 16:32.7), 3. Cyrus Hartig (Radford, 16:35.3), 4. Dorian Almer (Union, 17:08.0), 5. Callaway Beckett (Clarke County, 17:09.1), 6. Patrick Nelson (Poquoson, 17:13.5), 7. Asa Fletcher (Dan River, 17:13.6), 8. Gabe Miller (Alleghany, 17:20.6), 9. Tim Slater (Prince Edward County, 17:23.6), 10. Benjamin Hersel (Union, 17:23.9), 11. Ian Rhudy (Tazewell, 17:26.6), 12. Louis Wincheski (Bruton, 17:28.9), 13. Jackson Ellis (Clarke County, 17:31.5), 14. Davey Johnson (Luray, 17:32.3), 15. Aidan Kreeb (Clarke County, 17:37.8). Mountain View: Ethan Bly (84th, 19:57.1).

Girls cross country

Class 3 State Championships

at Salem

Team results:1. Maggie Walker 72, 2. Warren County 97, 3. Meridian 117, 4. Spotswood 134, 5. Abingdon 137, 6. Fort Defiance 139, 7. Tabb 176, 8. Christiansburg 180, 9. Rockbridge County 204, 10. Lord Botetourt 213, 11. New Kent 249, 12. Lafayette 300.

Individiual results: All-State (Top 15): 1. Ava Bordner (Skyline, 18:30.1), 2. Kaley Tanner (Warren County, 18:44.9), 3. Makaleigh Jessee (Abingdon, 18:55.1), 4. Jessica Palisca (Cave Spring, 19:05.4), 5. Catherine Garrison (Maggie Walker, 19:06.1), 6. Sophia Pineda (Hidden Valley, 19:07.9), 7. Katryna Aulenbach (Tabb, 19:11.2), 8. Gray Pershing (Maggie Walker, 19:12.9), 9. Taylor Myers (Spotswood, 19:15.6), 10. Taylor Driver (Broadway, 19:19.6), 11. Lauren Pegher (Tabb, 19:30.4), 12. Sadie Wagner (Hidden Valley, 19:38.1), 13. Olivia Hurd (William Byrd, 19:38.9), 14. Abby Lane (Fort Defiance, 19:40.6), 15. Lauren Mellon (Meridian, 19:41.9).

Warren County: Kaley Tanner (Second, 18:44.9), Ryleigh Breeden (22nd, 20:12.4), Amber Riley (30th, 20:18.8), Nicole Ranney (33rd, 20:28.8), Leah Webster (48th, 21:26.6), Audrey Moya (52nd, 21:37.9), Ella Martin (53rd, 21:43.6). Skyline: Ava Bordner (First, 18:30.1), Sophie Jensen (50th, 21:35.6).

Class 2 State Championships

at Salem

Team results: 1. Clarke County 90, 2. Alleghany 101, 3. Floyd County 123, 4. Virginia 152, 5. Bruton 154, 6. Central 156, 7. Madison County 158, 8. John Battle 168, 9. Glenvar 199, 10. Poquoson 220, 11. Tazewell 225, 12. Randolph-Henry 255.

Individual results: All-State (Top 15): 1. Carly Wilkes (Glenvar, 17:47.4), 2. Abigail Rhudy (Tazewell, 19:26.9), 3. Nevaeh Wills (Alleghany, 19:58.2), 4. Claire Keefe (Strasburg, 20:10.1), 5. Kate McLearen (Madison County, 20:16.3), 6. Lauren Keene (Tazewell, 20:17.1), 7. Teya Starley (Clarke County, 20:19.1), 8. Asia Hoover (Central, 20:54.2), 9. Abigail Patterson (Madison County, 20:56.7), 10. Bethany Vogel (Poquoson, 20:58.8), 11. Nichole Howell (Floyd County, 21:07.5), 12. Zoe Belshan (Floyd County, 21:13.8), 13. Kendall Jarvis (John Battle, 21:16.2), 14. Madison Martin (Appamattox County, 21:20.0), 15. Reagan Bryant (Radford, 21:22.6).

Central: Asia Hoover (Eighth, 20:54.2), Eden Shelhamer (26th, 22:10.8), Laniah Hoover (28th, 22:18.0), Kelsi Campbell (69th, 24:40.2), Lucie Erickson (77th, 25:26.3), Kylie Ball (80th, 25:52.9), Ava Pulizzi (83rd, 26:05.0). Strasburg: Claire Keefe (Fourth, 20:10.1), Paige Hiserman (25th, 22:10.2). Mountain View: Jordyn Foster (44th, 22:59.4).

Football

Region 2B quarterfinals

Falcons 35, Mountaineers 14

Madison County;0;0;7;7 -- 14

Central;14;14;0;7 -- 35

First Quarter

C: Dyer 1 run (Retrosi kick), 8:43.

C: Dyer 1 run (Retrosi kick), 4:47.

Second Quarter

C: J. Walters 6 pass from Baker (Retrosi kick), 7:55.

C: Dyer 5 run (Retrosi kick), 3:07.

Third Quarter

MC: Fincham 15 pass from Fox (Lamb kick), 6:09.

Fourth Quarter

C: Merit 5 run (Retrosi kick), 10:39.

MC: Johnson-Greene 7 pass from Fox (Lamb kick), 0:08.

;MC;C

First downs;7;13

Rushes-yards;25-92;43-129

Passing yards;55;155

Comp-Att-Int;5-17-1;10-15-0

Fumbles-lost;3-1;3-1

Penalties-yards;4-35;5-32

Punts-avg.;6-23.7;1-39.0

RUSHING: Madison County: Fox 18-72, Walker 5-11, Morris 2-1. Central: Dyer 17-82, Merit 10-60, Retrosi 1-17, Forbes 2-5, Daugherty 1-3, As. Baker 5-(-13), Reedy 5-(-21), Team 2-(-4).

PASSING: Madison County: Fox 5-17-55-2-1. Central: As. Baker 10-15-155-1-0.

RECEIVING: Madison County: Johnson-Greene 3-36, Fincham 1-15, Davidson 1-4. Central: J. Walters 4-63, Daugherty 3-55, B. Walters 2-28, Merit 1-9.

Volleyball

Class 2 state quarterfinals

Central 3, Bluestone 1 (27-25, 25-17, 20-25, 25-16)

Class 3 state quarterfinals

Tabb 3, Warren County 0 (25-11, 25-16, 25-13)

Friday's results

Football

Region 2B quarterfinals

Rams 22, Knights 19

Buckingham County;0;13;6;0--19

Strasburg;3;0;16;3--22

First quarter

S: Zimmerman 34 FG, 7:36

Second quarter

BC: KJ. Williams 68 run (Woodson kick), 11:34

BC: Woodson 2 run (Kick blocked), 4:37

Third quarter

BC: Lockett 31 run (Run failed), 7:41

S: Jenkins punt block recovery in end zone (Neary pass from Turpen), :59

S: Jenkins 49 run (Jenkins run), :39

Fourth quarter

S: Zimmerman 34 FG, 9:39

;B;S

First downs;14;6

Rushes-yards;44-344;30-110

Passing yards;0-33

Passing;0-1-0-0;3-7-0-0

Penalties-yards;8-55;9-57

Fumbles-lost;3-3;1-1

Punts-Avg.;2-17.0;5-30.8

RUSHING: Buckingham County: KJ. Williams 15-172, Woodson 15-76, Raynor 6-21, Ko. Williams 7-44, Lockett 1-31. Strasburg: Jenkins 10-82, Neary 10-13, Stern 6-24, Turpen 4-(-9).

PASSING: Buckingham County: Ko. Williams 0-1-0-0-0. Strasburg: Turpen 2-5-26-0-0, Jenkins 1-1-7-0-0, Neary 0-1-0-0-0.

RECEIVING: Buckingham County: none. Strasburg: Carter 2-26, Conrad 1-7.

Region 3B quarterfinals

Tigers 49, Wildcats 0

Warren County;0;0;0;0 -- 0

Brentsville;14;28;0;7 -- 49

First Quarter

B: Turley 64 kickoff return (Markham kick), 11:48.

B: Jackson 22 run (Markham kick), 3:46.

Second Quarter

B: Alexander 7 run (Markham kick), 11:54.

B: Jackson 13 run (Markham kick), 8:21.

B: Jackson 65 pass from Alexander (Markham kick), 5:29.

B: Jackson 4 run (Markham kick), 0:08.

Fourth Quarter

B: Jackson 35 run (Markham kick), 11:44.

;WC;B

First downs;7;9

Rushes-yards;35-(-5);23-177

Passing yards;66;184

Comp-Att-Int;6-14-0;5-11-0

Fumbles-lost;2-2;3-1

Penalties-yards;3-23;11-99

Punts-avg.;6-30.8;2-30.0

RUSHING: Warren County: G. Dodson 4-18, P. Dellinger 9-13, Skube 1-3, Carter 3-2, Weller 1-(-1), Atwood 2-(-1), Hooper 1-(-6), Foltz 11-(-33). Brentsville: Jackson 15-134, N. Orlando 3-28, Turley 1-11, Alexander 2-9, Team 2-(-5).

PASSING: Warren County: Foltz 5-12-59-0-0, P. Dellinger 1-1-7-0-0, Chaffin 0-1-0-0-0. Brentsville: Alexander 4-10-173-1-0, Hayes 1-1-11-0-0.

RECEIVING: Warren County: Atwood 4-48, W. Moreno 1-11, Chaffin 1-7. Brentsville: L. Orlando 2-99, Jackson 1-65, Johnson 1-11, Griffin 1-9.

James Monroe 35, Skyline 21

Region 4C Quarterfinals

Spartans 41, Warriors 13

Sherando;0;6;0;7;—;13

Broad Run;14;20;7;0;—;41

First Quarter

BR—Griffis 3 run (Bannion kick), 6:55

BR—Estes 10 blocked punt return (Bannion kick), 4:43

Second Quarter

BR—Lemmond 3 [pass from Griffus (Bannion kick), 11:17

S—Willis 2 run (kick failed), 9:19

BR—Thornhill 16 pass from Griffis (kick failed), 7:23

BR—Griffis 5 run (Bannion kick), 0:35

Third Quarter

BR—Shipe 3 run (Bannion kick), 9:09

Fourth Quarter

S—Santiago 19 pass from Rodeffer (Crittenden kick), 4:11 

;Sher;BR

First downs;9;23

Rushes-yards;14-(-36);37-210

Passing yards;240;121

Comp-Att-Int;15-29-2;11-16-1

Fumbles-lost;1-0;1-1

Penalties-yards;5-32;4-40

Punts-avg.;3-27.3;0-0