Saturday's results

Boys cross country

Third Battle Invitational

at Millbrook

Varsity race

Team results: 1. West Springfield 86, 2. Calvert Hall 120, 3. Herndon 195, 4. Loudoun Valley 196, 5. W.T. Woodson 226, 18. Sherando 455, 27. Warren County 691.

Individual results: Sherando: James Harris (Seventh, 15:57.3), Jonathan Gates (53rd, 16:51.2), Graham Schultz (99th, 17:23.1), Ben Freilich (143rd, 17:40.0), David Berry (162nd, 17:51.7), Luke Waits (181st, 18:03.2), Justin Dante (204th, 18:18.3). Warren County: D.J. Staton (18th, 16:20.5), Patrick Treutlein (126th, 17:34.2), Malachi Quinn (158th, 17:49.7), Nic Kozhenevsky (193rd, 18:14.0), Tommy Stewart (205th, 18:18.8), Gunner Quinn (247th, 19:09.5).

JV upperclassmen race

Team results: 1. Calvert Hall 37, 2. James Wood 99, 3. Dominion 150, 4. Herndon 157, 5. West Springfield 173, 30. Skyline 833.

Individual results: Skyline: Walker Wilkins (152nd, 19:39.5), Sayf Smadi (209th, 20:17.7), Layth Smadi (235th, 20:42.8), Rick Holmes (254th, 21:00.2), Ronald Harpold (323rd, 22:26.2). Sherando: Eric Sheetz (76th, 18:38.4), Caleb Frye (105th, 19:01.5), Nathaniel Merrill (352nd, 25:02.7). Warren County: Nick Lowery (259th, 21:06.4).

JV underclassmen race

Team results: 1. West Springfield 42, 2. Calvert Hall 63, 3. Lake Braddock 156, 4. Loudoun Valley 168, 5. Herndon 198, 22. Warren County 547.

Individual results: Warren County: Emil Stanford (49th, 18:26.5), Anthony Carter (83rd, 18:55.6), Clayton Rankin (105th, 19:06.9), Griffin Martin (149th, 19:30.8), Nick Riley (231st, 20:05.3), Zane Clark (353rd, 21:27.0), R.J. Robison (454th, 23:47.6). Sherando: Camden Palmer (127th, 19:16.6). Skyline: Jacob Testerman (65th, 18:41.0), Logan Bailey (187th, 19:50.0), Ben Arp (384th, 21:58.0), Parker Hammock (441st, 23:08.0).

Girls cross country

Third Battle Invitational

at Millbrook

Varsity race

Team results: 1. Loudoun Valley 114, 2. Lake Braddock 129, 3. James Wood 214, 4. John Champe 227, 5. W.T. Woodson 214, 8. Sherando 347, 26. Warren County 587.

Individual results: Sherando: Molly Robinson (43rd, 19:53.6), Eva Winston (66th, 20:11.7), Karli Brown (78th, 20:23.0), Emma Ahrens (79th, 20:23.1), Julianna Duke (90th, 20:35.1), Ryleigh Combs (94th, 20:37.7), Lea Aufdenberg (129th, 21:06.1). Warren County: Leah Webster (62nd, 20:09.0), Ryleigh Breeden (74th, 20:21.2), Kiersten Tanner (116th, 20:57.1), Kyra Treutlein (169th, 21:47.4), Madeline Lotts (184th, 21:59.5), Whitley Doyon (194th, 22:22.0). Skyline: Ava Bordner (18th, 19:08.0), Sabrina Wilkins (91st, 20:35.4).

JV upperclassmen race

Team results: 1. Loudoun Valley 15, 2. Woodgrove 121, 3. Lake Braddock 125, 4. W.T. Woodson 148, 5. Dominion 155.

Individual results: Sherando: Mary Toomey (25th, 22:03.9), Lindsay Davis (50th, 22:43.8), Alexis Dennis (97th, 24:11.5). Warren County: Kylie Burnworth (128th, 24:56.3).

JV underclassmen race

Team results: 1. Loudoun Valley 30, 2. West Springfield 72, 3. Lake Braddock 156, 4. James Wood 157, 5. W.T. Woodson 173, 8. Sherando 282, 12. Warren County 377.

Individual results: Sherando: Camey Pinkley (32nd, 22:04.4), Brigid Campbell (55th, 22:31.2), Lucy O'Neil (59th, 22:41.6), Maggie Ubert (66th, 22:45.7), Emily Fisher (86th, 23:05.3), Ella Kapsa (89th, 23:12.5), Chelsea Martin (118th, 24:01.7), Hannah Mallow (120th, 24:02.4), Kaitlyn Boyden (165th, 25:08.1), Karson Rust (173rd, 25:18.2), Anna Strimple (235th, 27:12.8), Ella Raymond (295th, 30:48.2). Warren County: Kaley Tanner (Second, 20:03.3), Sophia Kohenevsky (Fifth, 20:22.5), Amber Riley (14th, 21:13.5), Chloe Miller (247th, 27:38.4), Annie Hrbek (263rd, 28:11.8). Skyline: Sarah Jerome (104th, 23:30.9), Maya Williams (109th, 23:48.5), Grace Kelley (279th, 28:52.6).

Football

Warriors 34, Judges 31, OT

Sherando;14;0;14;0;6--34

Handley;0;7;21;0;3--31

First quarter

S: Lane 7 run (Hendren kick), 11:05

S: Wilde 26 pass from Rodeffer (Hendren kick), 3:58

Second quarter

H: Imoh 1 run (Pollak kick), :24

Third quarter

S: Hayes 41 pass from Rodeffer (Hendren kick), 10:47

H: Vardaro 13 pass from Imoh (Pollak kick), 6:56

S: Lane 41 run (Hendren kick), 4:35

H: Vardaro 73 pass from Imoh (Pollak kick), 3:47

H: Imoh 60 run (Pollak kick), :08

Overtime

H: Pollak 27 FG

S: Lane 9 run

;S;H

First downs;14;18

Rushes-yards;32-145;34-202

Passing yards;140;192

Passing;14-19-2-0;12-24-2-4

Penalties-yards;6-61;3-20

Fumbles-lost;1-1;1-1

Punts-Avg.;7-34.6;2-53.0

RUSHING: Sherando: Lane 26-152, Hayes 1-8, Bauer 1-(-3), Rodeffer 4-(-12). Handley: Imoh 23-191, Hendrickson 11-11.

PASSING: Sherando: Rodeffer 14-19-140-2-0. Handley: Imoh 12-24-192-2-4.

RECEIVING: Sherando: Hayes 8-90, Wilde 1-26, Lane 2-16, Bauer 2-9, Polston 1-(-1). Handley: Vardaro 4-120, Smith 3-28, Newman 2-24, Hendrickson 2-12, Mintschenko 1-8.

St. Michael 73, MMA 0

Friday's results

Football

Tigers 47, Wildcats 35

Warren County 7;14;14;0--35

Brentsville 14;14;7;12--47

First quarter

B: Hayes 61 run (Kick blocked), 11:39

B: Hayes 9 run (Peterson run), 7:17

WC: DeHaven 47 pass from Post (Kilgallen kick), 5:43

Second quarter

WC: Baugher 26 pass from Post (Kilgallen kick), 10:03

WC: Post 1 run (Kilgallen kick), 5:42

B: Hoad 2 run (run failed), 3:12

B: Hayes 15 run (Hayes run), :08

Third quarter

WC: DeHaven 32 pass from Post (Kilgallen kick), 5:17

B: Peterson 29 pass from Hayes (Silva kick), 2:59

WC: Frame 14 pass from Post (Kilgallen kick), 1:57

Fourth quarter

B: Smaltz 11 pass Hayes (Kick blocked), 10:39

B: Basala 36 fumble return (pass failed), 2:32

;WC;B

First downs;20;17

Rushes-yards;34-111;38-281

Passing yards;203;93

Passing;15-31-4-2;6-11-2-0

Penalties-yards;7-80;5-60

Fumbles-lost;2-2;8-2

Punts-Avg.;2-21.5;2-34.0

RUSHING: Warren County: Post 29-93, Rowe 2-4, DeHaven 1-11, Hogue 1-6, Frame 1-(-3). Brentsville: Hayes 17-166, Hoad 16-94, Cornwell 5-21.

PASSING: Warren County: Post 15-31-203-4-2. Brentsville 6-11-93-2-0.

RECEIVING: Warren County: DeHaven 3-86, Baugher 4-43, Hogue 5-36, Frame 3-38. Brentsville, Peterson 2-29, Stanley 3-36, Smaltz 1-18.

Rams 53, Mountaineers 16

Strasburg ;37;14;2;0 - 53

Madison ;0;8;0;8 - 16

First Quarter

S: Rutz 30 fumble return (kick failed), 11:47

S: Bray 25 run (Sager run), 9:15

S: Bray 14 run (Holiday run), 5:38

S: Stinnette 27 pass from Hart (Bray run), 3:39

S: Sager 14 run (Neary kick), 1:44

Second Quarter

S: Hart 1 run (Neary kick), 10:03

M: West 21 pass from Fox (Morris run), 7:47

S: Martin 19 run (Neary kick), 6:08

Third Quarter

S: Nam tackle for safety (Fox -2 run), 7:10

Fourth Quarter

M: Bourdon pass from Fox (Leathers pass from Fox), 4:58

;S;M

First downs;13;15

Rushes-yards;32-274;24-99

Passing yards;27;214

Comp-Att-Int;1-4-0;17-32-0

Fumbles-lost;2-1;5-1

Punts-avg.;1-36;4-29.25

Penalties-yards;3-40;5-45

RUSHING: Strasburg - Bray 3-72, McKechnie 4-55, Holliday 3-35, Day 3-37, Sager 2-14, Martin 4-26, Pangle 2-7, Hart 1-1, Neary 4-34. Madison - Morris 11-70, Fox 5-17, Estes 4-8, Dowell 3-13

PASSING: Strasburg Hart 1-2-27-1-0. Madison - Fox 17-32-214-2-0

RECEIVING: Strasburg - Stinnette 1-27. Madison - West 7-114, Bourdon 7-65, Wingate 3-35.

Mustangs 15, Falcons 13

Central;0;6;0;7 -- 13

George Mason;0;8;0;7 -- 15

Second Quarter

C: Scott 23 pass from Shockey (kick blocked), 6:49.

GM: Papadopoulos 1 run (Felgar pass from Rice), 0:25.

Fourth Quarter

GM: Papadopoulos 1 run (Gaskins kick), 10:19.

C: Scott 7 run (Lopez kick), 4:21.

;C;GM

First downs;11;8

Rushes-yards;39-94;40-150

Passing yards;111;28

Comp-Att-Int;7-18-2;1-3-0

Fumbles-lost;3-1;2-1

Penalties-yards;7-44;6-47

Punts-avg.;1-39.0;4-32.8

RUSHING: Central: Neff 20-74, Hoover 13-11, Wells 2-7, Scott 1-7, G. Sorto Lopez 1-5, Shockey 1-(-6). George Mason: Plaks 14-63, Papadopoulos 9-49, Jaramillo 11-48, Stillwagoner 1-0, Silva 1-(-2), Rice 1-(-5).

PASSING: Central: Hoover 6-17-88-0-2, Shockey 1-1-23-1-0. George Mason: Rice 1-3-28-0-0.

RECEIVING: Central: Scott 3-76, Wells 3-27, Shockey 1-8. George Mason: Paradiso 1-28.

Dragons 41, Hawks 27

William Monroe;7;20;0;14--41

Skyline;7;10;0;10--27

;WM;S

First downs;18;10

Rushes-yards;55-234;24-95

Passing yards;55;201

Passing;6-7-0-0;10-18-3-1

Penalties-yards;7-70;11-110

Fumbles-lost;1-0;0-0

Punts-Avg.;1-51;1-24

RUSHING: William Monroe: Dupree 36-230. Skyline: Santucci 7-53, Carter 6-45

PASSING: William Monroe: Knights 6-7-0-0, SKYLINE: Appleton 10-18-3-1

RECEIVING: Skyline: Haley 5-85-1, Maiatico 3-101-2.

Eagles 46, Generals 0

Stonewall Jackson;0;0;0;0;—;0

Clarke County;27;9;7;3;—46

First Quarter

CC—Lyman 38 pass from Childs (Dalton kick), 11:25

CC—Lyman 9 run (Dalton kick), 7:12

CC—Sowers 15 pass from Childs (kick failed), 4:22

CC—Lyman 43 run (Dalton kick), 1:27

Second Quarter

CC—Safety, Dennison called for intentional grounding in end zone, 11:55

CC—Taylor 2 run (Dalton kick), 8:24

Third Quarter

CC—Lyman 27 run (Dalton kick), 6:23

Fourth Quarter

CC—Dalton 42 field goal, 9:07

;Stonewall;Clarke

First Downs;9;15

Rushes-yards;42-81;28-302

Passing yards;24;111

Comp-Att-Int;2-5-1;6-10-0

Punts;3-42.3;0-0

Fumbles-Lost;4-2;0-0

Penalties-Yards;3-22;4-30

Eagles 50, Colonels 21

James Wood;0;7;7;7;—;21

Liberty;16;14;8;12;—50

First Quarter

L— White 40 pass from Bailey (Lawson run), 9:20

L—Newman 5 run (White pass from Bailey), 7:42

Second Quarter

L—Bailey 7 run (Gay run), 9:12

JW—Ashby 14 pass from Hoberg (Garcia kick). 6:09

L—J. Hicks 14 pass from Bailey (run failed), 2:50

Third Quarter

JW—Ashby 25 pass from Hoberg (Garcia kick), 11:29

L—White 32 pass from Bailey (Newman run), 9:09

Fourth Quarter

L—W. Hicks 5 pass from Bailey (run failed), 4:22

JW—Herndon 33 pass from Hoberg (Garcia kick), 3:22

L— Ismael 2 run (kick failed), 0:05.

;Wood;Liberty

First Downs;10 ;28

Rushes-yards;28-105;47-301

Passing yards;180;272

Comp-Att-Int;12-23-1;17-39-1

Punts;3-34.0;3-37.6

Fumbles-Lost;2-2;0-0

Penalties-Yards;3-25;9-82

Blue Streaks 48, Gobblers 7

Broadway;0;0;0;7—7

Harrisonburg;34;14;0;0—48

Scoring Summary

First quarter

HHS—Smiley 24 pass from Glago (Peric kick), 8:36

HHS—Smiley 39 pass from Glago (kick missed), 5:30

HHS—Walker 18 pass from Glago (Peric kick), 3:47

HHS—Davis 52 pass from Glago (Peric kick), 0:34

HHS—Smiley run (Peric kick), 0:00

Second quarter

HHS—Davis 9 pass from Glago (Peric kick), 6:29

HHS—Hamilton 41 interception return (Peric kick), 4:56

Fourth quarter

BHS—Showalter 1 run (Benevides kick), 11:48

Trailblazers 14, Black Knights 10

Turner Ashby;0;10;0;0 --10

Spotswood;0;7;7;0--14

Second quarter

TA: Haskins 20 run (Spirollari kick), 10:18

TA: Spirollari 29 FG, 2:49

S: Smith 53 pass from High (Rivas Martinez kick), 1:10

Third quarter

S: Myers 8 run (Rivas Martinez kick), 5:00