Saturday's results

Boys cross country

Knights Crossing Invitational

at Cave Spring

Red race

Team results: 1. Oakton 72, 2. McCallie School 149, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 165, 4. Reagan 179, 5. Blacksburg 242, 18. Warren County 556, Stonewall Jackson 1,173.

Individual results: Warren County: D.J. Staton (21st, 16:34.1), Patrick Treutlein (107th, 18:11), Malachi Quinn (109th, 18:12.4), Tommy Stewart (166th, 18:40.7), Zane Clark (182nd, 18:50.6), Gunner Quinn (190th, 18:56.2), Anthony Carter (219th, 19:18.4). Stonewall Jackson: Zach Wine (177th, 18:47.2), Andrew Lute (226th, 19:21.2), Ashton Hilton (285th, 20:10.6), Will Streett (312th, 20:54.5), Orly Espinal (366th, 22:34.4), Sam Clark (384th, 25:15), Evan Araujo (386th, 26:17.3).

Black race

Team results: 1. Union 83, 2. Spotswood 96, 3. Alleghany 145, 4. Roanoke Catholic 155, 5. Floyd County 164, 9. Strasburg 237.

Individual results: Strasburg: Anthony Cadle (Eighth, 17:28.4), Zach Asher (43rd, 18:44), Tyler Zimbro (66th, 19:15.7), Nathan Cadle (72nd, 19:25.6), Cameron Froemel (89th, 20:11.6), Seth Nicholson (104th, 20:53.2), Luke Jenkins (110th, 21:10.1).

Judges Classic

at Handley

Team results: 1. Millbrook 62, 2. Rock Ridge 83, 3. Loudoun County 107, 4. James Wood 121, 5. Handley 139, 14. Skyline 430.

Individual results: Skyline: Logan Bailey (69th, 20:17.1), Jacob Testerman (82nd, 20:58.7), Sayf Smadi (92nd, 22:39.7), Jordan Price (93rd, 22:56.8), Layth Smadi (94th, 22:58.9), Parker Hammock (95th, 24:42.7), Rick Holmes (96th, 24:53.1).

Chancellor Invitational

at Chancellor

Team results: 1. Fairfax Christian School 68, 2. Brentsville 110, 3. Sherando 143, 4. South Lakes 185, 5. King George 195.

Individual results: Sherando: James Harris (First, 17:06.5), Ty Waits (18th, 18:17.1), Jonathan Gates (21st, 18:20), Graham Schultz (23rd, 18:25.1), Luke Waits (81st, 19:57.2),

Girls cross country

Knights Crossing Invitational

at Cave Spring

Red race

Team results: 1. Dobyns Bennett 60, 2. Blacksburg 75, 3. Milton 199, 4. Cardinal Gobbons 203, 5. Reagan 203, 15. Warren County 445, 41. Stonewall Jackson 1,128.

Individual results: Warren County: Leah Webster (47th, 20:42.1), Nicole Ranney (54th, 20:53.8), Ryleigh Breeden (68th, 21:25.8), Kyra Treutlein (154th, 22:51.6), Kiersten Tanner (159th, 22:57.6), Madeline Lotts (227th, 24:45.3), Kylie Burnworth (243rd, 25:06). Stonewall Jackson: Eli Dellinger (158th, 22:57.3), Melissa Oczkowski (249th, 25:14.6), McKenzie Pilkerton (265th, 25:35.3), Isabell Dellinger (315th, 28:36.4), Brooke Jones (321st, 30:04.2), Paola Arrocena-Jacuinde (322nd, 30:04.9).

Black race

Team results: 1. Floyd County 65, 2. Galileo 115, 3. Roanoke Catholic 117, 4. Spotswood 118, 5. George Wythe 134, 8. Strasburg 213.

Individual results: Strasburg: Mary Carter (21st, 22:53.4), Abby Davis (41st, 24:03.1), Regan Robinson (44th, 24:14.3), Emma Himelright (51st, 24:39.8), Brittany Coffelt (76th, 25:47.2), Kaleigh Baker (84th, 26:29.6).

Judges Classic

at Handley

Team results: 1. Millbrook 80, 2. James Wood 91, 3. Tuscarora 105, 4. Rock Ridge 140, 5. Potomac Falls 142.

Individual results: Skyline: Ava Bordner (First, 19:49.8).

Chancellor Invitational

at Chancellor

Team results: 1. Sherando 85, 2. South Lakes 131, 3. Stafford 138, 4. Osbourn Park 138, 5. Forest Park 140.

Individual results: Sherando: Molly Robinson (Ninth, 21:40.5), Eva Winston (15th, 22:01), Emma Ahrens (18th, 22:03.8), Karli Brown (20th, 22:12.5), Ryleigh Combs (23rd, 22:29), Julianna Duke (33rd, 23:02.1), Lea Aufdenberg (39th, 23:12.1).

Football

Chargers 58, Wildcats 7

Timber Creek Regional (NJ) 30 21 0 7 -- 58

Warren County 0 7 0 0 -- 7

First Quarter

TCR: Still 52 pass from Leary (Coluccio kick), 11:41.

TCR: D. Boyd 13 pass from Leary (Coluccio kick), 8:14.

TCR: D. Boyd 4 run (Coluccio kick), 4:29.

TCR: R. Boyd 31 (Coluccio kick), 2:00.

TCR: Safety, 1:06.

Second Quarter

TCR: Brittingham 21 pass from Leary (Coluccio kick), 10:40.

WC: DeHaven 80 pass from Post (Kilgallen kick), 10:27.

TCR: D. Boyd 4 pass from Leary (Coluccio kick), 3:29.

TCR: M. O'dunlami 6 pass from Leary (Coluccio kick), 0:00.

Fourth Quarter

TCR: Pace 6 run (Tucker kick), 3:15.

TCR WC

First downs 15 4

Rushes-yards 24-171 21-(-23)

Passing yards 320 136

Comp-Att-Int 21-32-0 6-13-0

Fumbles-lost 1-1 5-2

Penalties-yards 10-91 3-17

Punts-avg. 0-0 5-30.2

RUSHING: Timber Creek: Brittingham 6-78, Black 8-42, Miller 4-33, Pace 3-6, Boyd 1-4, Ellis-Bennett 1-4, Still 1-3; Warren County: Rowe 7-3, Conner 4-5, Post 8-1.

PASSING: Timber Creek: Leary 18-29-302-6-0, Pace 3-3-18-0-0; Warren County: Post 6-13-136-1-0.

RECIEVING: Timber Creek: D. Boyd 4-91, Still 4-88, R. Boyd 3-43, Brittingham 3-38, Houston 2-33, M. O'dunlami 2-16, James 1-8, Berete 1-2, Ellis-Bennett 1-1; Warren County: DeHaven 2-110, Buchanan 2-15, Kilgallen 1-6, Hogue 1-5.

Friday's results

Football

Rams 35, Mustangs 20

Strasburg615140--35

George Mason07013--20

First quarter

S: Bray 5 run (Kick blocked), 7:45

Second quarter

S: Holliday 3 run (Bray run), 9:49

S: Bray 35 interception return (Neary kick), 7:44

GM: Papadopoulos 2 run (McCracken kick), :11

Third quarter

S: Holliday 8 pass from Hart (Kick failed), 6:19

S: Holliday 5 run (Sager pass from Hart), 3:17

Fourth quarter

GM: Silva 4 run (Kick failed), 5:06

GM: Plaks 28 run (McCracken kick), 2:19

SGM

First downs1712

Rushes-yards45-22745-229

Passing yards4620

Passing5-9-1-02-6-0-1

Penalties-yards1-56-40

Fumbles-lost3-22-2

Punts-Avg.0-02-28.0

RUSHING: Strasburg: Bray 14-81, Holliday 13-81, Hart 5-41, K. Pangle 3-13, Funkhouser 3-4, McKenchnie 3-6, Martin 3-2, Neary 1-(-1). George Mason: Silva 11-40, Rice 2-(-5), Turner 3-3, Plaks 16-104, Roou 2-18, Jaramillo 5-24, Papadoupoulos 6-45.

PASSING: Strasburg: Hart 5-9-46-1-0. George Mason: Rice 2-5-20-0-1, Roou 0-1-0-0-0.

RECEIVING: Strasburg: Holliday 3-12, Ferrell 1-21, Sager 1-16. George Mason: Jaramillo 1-6, Turner 1-14.

Falcons 55, Generals 8

Stonewall Jackson 0 0 0 8 -- 8

Central 7 28 14 6 -- 55

First Quarter

C: Conner 3 run (A. Lopez kick), 6:01.

Second Quarter

C: Scott 44 pass from Hoover (A. Lopez kick), 7:30.

C: Shockey 6 fumble recover (A. Lopez kick), 7:16.

C: Ball 2 run (A. Lopez kick), 3:09.

C: Hoover 20 run (A. Lopez kick), 0:20.

Third Quarter

C: Yew 23 pass from Hoover (A. Lopez kick), 7:55.

C: Neff 25 run (A. Lopez kick), 3:51.

Fourth Quarter

C: Dyer 1 run (kick failed), 10:02.

SJ: Barnes 16 pass from Ritchie (Ritchie run), 2:01.

SJ C

First downs 8 15

Rushes-yards 35-123 32-188

Passing yards 38 177

Comp-Att-Int 4-8-0 10-15-1

Fumbles-lost 3-3 1-0

Penalties-yards 4-30 4-24

Punts-avg. 4-29.5 0-0

RUSHING: Stonewall: Dennison 10-55, Vanderpuye 4-30, Mendez 5-17, Ritchie 6-9, Tapia 1-7, Lemon 6-3, Hitt 1-1, Team 2-1; Central: Alex Neff 7-55, Hoover 4-55, Dyer 9-45, Conner 6-38, Ball 3-7, Rhinehart 2-1, Hamrick 1-(-13).

PASSING: Stonewall: Ritchie 2-4-38-1-0, Lemon 2-4-0-0-0; Central: Hoover 9-14-144-2-1, Hamrick 1-1-33-0-0.

RECEIVING: Stonewall: Tapia 1-22, Barnes 1-16, Vanderpuye 1-1, Stephens 1-(-1); Central: Scott 3-62, Yew 2-48, Shockey 2-46, Hamrick 2-16, Dyer 1-5.

Warriors 41, Cougars 7

Jefferson 0 0 7 0--7

Sherando 7 21 0 13--41

First quarter

S: Lane 60 pass from Campbell (Butler kick), 5:14

Second quarter

S: Bauer interception return (Butler kick), 11:53

S: Lane 46 pass from Campbell (Butler kick), 4:31

S: Campbell 36 run (Butler kick), 2:55

Third quarter

J: Pierson 20 run (Humphreys kick), 4:24

Fourth quarter

S: Hayes 24 pass from Campbell (Kick blocked), 10:23

S: Polston 25 pass from Rodeffer (Butler kick), 3:41

J S

First downs 13 12

Rushes-yards 29-47 33-187

Passing yards 113 171

Passing 11-32-0-2 7-13-4-0

Penalties-yards 3-25 14-128

Fumbles-lost 0-0 0-0

Punts-Avg. 7-28.1 4-32.5

RUSHING: Jefferson: Diaz 13-41, Smith 6-7, Gidney III 1-4, Pierson 9-(minus 5). Sherando: Campbell 11-98; Lane 17-55; Hayes 1-23, Willis 2-7, Bauer 2-4

Passing: Jefferson: Pierson 11-32-2 113. Sherando: Campbell 6-12-0 146; Rodeffer 1-1-0 26.

Receiving: Jefferson: Lewis 8-90; Powell 2-17; Gidney III 1-6. Sherando: Lane 4-112, Polston 2-35, Hayes 1-24.

Hawks 32, Gobblers

Broadway 0 7 0 0 7

Skyline 18 7 0 7 32

B S

First downs 13 20

Rush-yards 23-9 35-98

Passing 15-37 12-23

Passing yards 193 185

Penatlies 5-55 9-85

Punts 7-33.9 6-25.7

RUSHING: Broadway: Tinnell 1-14, Andrue 3-11. Skyline: D. Carter 8-42, D. Santucci 10-32, B. Appleton 7-15, L. Maiatico 10-9

Passing: Broadway: Hoover 15-36-1-1 193. Skyline: Appleton 12-23-2-0 158.

Receiving: Receiving: Broadway:Tinnell 4-75, Stuhlmiller 5-57-1, Thew 1-19. M. Haley 6-147-2, L. Maiatico 5-35, E. Gue 1-3.