Scholarships

Shenandoah County Public Schools has announced recipients of this year’s Mary Ellen and Donald D. Starnes Education Trust, a $500 award. They are:

• Central High School: Ryan Wetzel.

• Stonewall Jackson High School: Yesenia Salinas-Ortiz.

• Strasburg High School: Brianna Brown and Sarah Wallis.

• Triplett Tech: Kailee Farmer.

College news

• Robert Loveland, of Edinburg, was named to the dean’s list at Slippery Rock University for the spring semester.

• Adrianne Kinsey, of Strasburg, was named to the dean’s list at the College of William & Mary for the spring semester.

• Alexandra Haffer, an art studio major from Front Royal, was named to the president’s list at Coastal Carolina University. Named to the dean’s list was Chase Roltsch, a marine science major, of Linden, and Jordan Thompson, of Stephens City, majoring in intelligence and national security studies.

• Sydney Staples, of Front Royal, was named to the dean’s list at Lehigh University for the spring semester.

The following students, along with their degrees, graduated from Bridgewater College on May 1:

• Edinburg: Emily N. Dellinger, bachelor’s degree with distinction in psychology; Jennifer K. Moore, bachelor's degree in history and political science.

• Front Royal: Haylee R. Martin, bachelor’s degree in art.

• Linden: Kaitlyn E. Barbee, bachelor’s degree with distinction in liberal studies and history.

• Middletown: Kaitlyn C. Hilliker, bachelor’s degree with distinction in environmental science and economics.

• Mount Jackson: Jacob O. Murphy, bachelor’s degree in business administration sciences.

• New Market: Chance A. Hill, bachelor’s degree in information systems management.

• Quicksburg: Madison T. Streett, master’s degree in athletic training.

• Stephens City: Kasey H. McGill, bachelor’s degree with distinction in family and consumer sciences.

• Strasburg: Carl Akers, bachelor’s degree in business administration; Brianna G. Mathura, bachelor’s degree with distinction in family and consumer sciences; Elijah C. Waters, bachelor’s degree in business administration.

• Woodstock: Emily F. King, bachelor’s degree with highest distinction in English.

The following students, along with their major of study, graduated with honors from James Madison University:

• Front Royal: Kaylee Venable, with distinction, earth science; Emma Hartley, with distinction, health sciences; Maria Castillo, with distinction, psychology.

• Mount Jackson: Karina Juarez, with distinction, intelligence analysis; Jessica Albright, with highest distinction, psychology.

• Stephens City: Haley Swartz, with distinction, health sciences; Mackenzie Cornwell, with great distinction, nursing; William Strosnider, with highest distinction, public policy and administration; Breighan Szajnecki, with great distinction, sport and recreation management.

• Woodstock: Vicki Raines, with great distinction, individualized study; Bailey Gale, with highest distinction, psychology.

The following students, along with their major of study, graduated in May from James Madison University:

• Edinburg: Katelyn Wilkins, nurse practitioner; Nakayla Irvin, sport and recreation management.

• Fort Valley: Madison Long, kinesiology.

• Front Royal: Megan Stalker, biology; Courtney Groves, health sciences; Danielle Oakes, health sciences; Samuel Rusnak, media arts and design; Michael Bellu, media arts and design; Brittany Cruse, nursing.

• Mount Jackson: David Comer, clinical mental health counseling; Ana Jermstad, health sciences; Cesar Esquivel, health sciences.

• New Market: Noah Kerlin, master of education in teaching; Santiago Morales-Diaz, master of education in teaching.

• Stephens City: Sierra Timme, communication sciences and disorders; Madison Leckie, master of education in teaching; Chloe Farris, health sciences; Nicole Marshall, marketing; Megan Tierney, modern foreign languages; Evan Barnett, political science; Cole Woods, psychology; Savannah Cline, public policy and administration; Morgan Cornwell, speech pathology.

• Strasburg: Ryan Davis, computer information systems; Sarah Elbon, master of education in teaching; Rebekah Bloxom, master of education in teaching; Emily Chapman, health sciences; Kyle Tiemeyer, international affairs; Haley Bischoff, kinesiology; Suzannah Vencil, social work; Mikayla Kohlhaas, health sciences.

• Woodstock: Alexandra Funkhouser, hospitality management; Whitney Wilkins, nurse practitioner; Nicole Baker, speech pathology.

The following students, along with their major of study, were named to the dean’s list at James Madison University for the spring semester:

• Basye: Michael Parker, accounting.

• Edinburg: Cassie Wilcher, elementary education; Erica Bauserman, health sciences; Lillian Jansen, social work; Nakayla Irvin, sport and recreation management.

• Fort Valley: Hannah Bennett, international business.

• Front Royal: Refa Blakely, individualized study; Kali Slate, intelligence analysis; Leslie Rodriguez, justice studies; Samuel Rusnak, media arts and design; Abigail Frey, nursing; Maria Castillo, psychology; Morgan Meredith, special education; Jordan Marlow, sport and recreation management; Katherine Sparger, theatre.

• Linden: Carmen Smith, sport and recreation management.

• Maurertown: Jessi Sfarnas, music.

• Middletown: Taylor Bolt, chemistry; Sarah Shiffler, health sciences.

• Mount Jackson: Karina Juarez, intelligence analysis; Constance Polk, nursing; Tristan Williams, philosophy and religion; Ana Juarez, social work.

• New Market: Samantha Somers, health sciences; Safiyya Phillip, social work.

• Stephens City: Alicia Canales, communication sciences and disorders; Mikayla Weaver, communication sciences and disorders; Ashlyn Michael, elementary education; Chloe Mullan, elementary education; Payne Bauer, finance; Morgan Sampson, graphic design; Sydney Allwine, health sciences; Nancy Doody, health sciences; Chloe Farris, health sciences; Jenna Reynolds, health sciences; Haley Swartz, health sciences; Cara Hedrick, inclusive early childhood education; Amelia Powers, interdisciplinary liberal studies; Samantha Scott, justice studies; Alli Bodenschatz, marketing; Lanie Niide, music; Savannah Cline, public policy and administration.

• Strasburg: Ryan Davis, computer information systems; Adam Klein, finance; Tessa Hockman, health sciences; Austin Cooper, kinesiology.

• Toms Brook: Katie Bromley, nursing.

• Woodstock: Ashley Funkhouser, biology.

The following students at Shenandoah University were named to the president’s list for the spring semester:

• Edinburg: Jessica Tracy.

• Front Royal: Joshua Breeden, Ciarra Berry, Daniel Guizar, Sarah Benson.

• Linden: KC Jaques.

• Maurertown: James Armentrout.

• Middletown: Clara Kight.

• Stephens City: Jenna Arnoldy, Jacob Routhier, Lucas Barbe, Emma Pearson, Skylar DeGroot, Caleb Meyer, Kyle Holliday, Thomas Stelzl, Mackenzie Pearson, Doris Triplett, Brent Allegra, Jack Duvall, Elizabeth Delawder, Sydney Damico, Joshua Bianco.

• Strasburg: Madelynne White, Kaylee Smith, Logan Hagstrom, Brooklyn Rosenberger.

The following students, along with their class year and degree of study, were named to the dean’s list at Bridgewater College for the spring semester:

• Basye: Alexander B. Smith, sophomore, business administration.

• Front Royal: Haylee R. Martin, senior, art.

• Middletown: Kaitlyn C. Hilliker, earning all A’s, senior, environmental science and economics.

• Mount Jackson: Branson M. Estep, junior, applied physics; Garrett M. Estep, junior, psychology; Kerigan N. Moomaw, freshman, health and exercise science.

• New Market: Chance A. Hill, senior, information systems management; Leah B. Hinegardner, sophomore, liberal studies.

• Stephens City: Meghann L. Burgess, junior, history.

• Strasburg: Jaden Alsberry, freshman, health and exercise science; Anthony A. Cadle, freshman, health and physical education; Brittany A. Coffelt, sophomore, health and exercise science; Brianna G. Mathura, senior, family and consumer sciences.

• Toms Brook: Corey E. Keller, sophomore, history and political science; Trevor M. Sager, freshman, biology.

• Woodstock: Hannah B. Copp, earning all A’s, sophomore, family and consumer sciences; Emily F. King, earning all A’s, senior, English.