Saturday’s results

Boys Cross Country State Championships

at Great Meadow, The Plains

Class 4

Team results: 1. Loudoun Valley 16, 2. Midlothian 97, 3. Blacksburg 105, 4. Fauquier 156, 5. Jefferson Forest 175, 6. Jamestown 184, 7. Grafton 205, 8. Louisa 209, 9. Lafayette 209, 10. Dominion 233, 11. Courtland 234, 12. Pulaski 248.

Individual results: Top 15: 1. Sam Affolder (Loudoun Valley, 15:30), 2. Jacob Hunter (Loudoun Valley, 15:57), 3. Kellen Hasle (Loudoun Valley, 16:00), 4. Rylan Pettit (Woodgrove, 16:00), 5. Connor Wells (Loudoun Valley, 16:07), 6. Max Etka (Midlothian, 16:13), 7. Carlos Shultz (Loudoun Valley, 16:22), 8. Theo Woods (E.C. Glass, 16:27), 9. Taylor Ney (Loudoun Valley, 16:27), 10. Jacob Windle (Loudoun Valley, 16:28), 11. Jonathan Krone (Jefferson Forest, 16:31), 12. Brenner Beard (Lafayette, 16:40), 13. Will Plante (Jamestown, 16:43), 14. Henry Coddington (Blacksburg, 16:43), 15. Alistair Bushey (Blacksburg, 16:43).

Sherando: James Harris (25th, 17:11), Ty Waits (27th, 17:15).

Girls Cross Country State Championships

at Great Meadow, The Plains

Class 4

Team results: 1. Loudoun Valley 44, 2. Blacksburg 48, 3. Millbrook 87, 4. Midlothian 154, 5. Grafton 166, 6. Jefferson Forest 184, 7. Woodgrove 193, 8. Pulaski 207, 9. Jamestown 235, 10. Patrick Henry 254, 11. Hanover 267, 12. Lafayette 310.

Individual results: Top 15: 1. Ricky Fetterolf (Loudoun Valley, 18:23), 2. Kaitlynn Wolfe (Blacksburg, 18:36), 3. Elise Abbe (Loudoun Valley, 18:40), 4. Grace Boone (Pulaski, 18:46), 5. Jenny Schilling (Heritage, 19:02), 6. Ailene Edwards (Blacksburg, 19:09), 7. Audrey Link (Blacksburg, 19:11), 8. Rachel Crytser (Hanover, 19:12), 9. Mackenzie Konyar (James Wood, 19:21), 10. Sophie Hudak (Woodgrove, 19:29), 11. Ally Talley (Loudoun Valley, 19:36), 12. Emmy Joyce (Patrick Henry, 19:45), 13. Gabriella Garcia (Monacan, 19:48), 14. Sophia Link (Blacksburg, 19:49), 15. Kaitlin O’Neill (Dominion, 19:49).

Sherando: Molly Robinson (33rd, 20:26).

Friday’s results

Football

Region 2B quarterfinals

Falcons 28, Rams 6

Strasburg 0 6 0 0 — 6

Central 0 7 7 14 — 28

Second Quarter

C: Clanton 57 pass from Z. Dyer (A. Lopez kick), 11:51.

S: Kloosterman 14 pass from Sager (run failed), 5:40.

Third Quarter

C: Watson 4 run (A. Lopez kick), 1:34.

Fourth Quarter

C: Watson 40 run (A. Lopez kick), 11:52.

C: Houghton 21 pass from Z. Dyer (A. Lopez kick), 7:23.

S C

First downs 9 10

Rushes-yards 22-51 37-149

Passing yards 45 156

Comp-Att-Int 9-31-1 8-13-0

Fumbles-lost 4-2 3-0

Punts-avg. 4-30.0 5-30.4

Penalties-yards 3-20 7-86

RUSHING: Strasburg — Bray 15-52; Central — Watson 12-87, Abrams 4-33, H. Mullins 4-25.

PASSING: Strasburg — Hart 8-29-31-0-1, Sager 1-2-14-1-0; Central — Z. Dyer 8-13-156-2-0.

RECEIVING: Strasburg — Kloosterman 2-22, Mason 3-16; Central — Clanton 3-82, Houghton 4-65.

Boys Cross Country State Championships

at Great Meadow, The Plains

Class 1

Team results: 1. Auburn 69, 2. George Wythe 72, 3. Mathews 78, 4. Parry McCluer 83, 5. Galileo 144, 6. Riverheads 199, 7. Castlewood 200, 8. Lancaster 216, 9. Stonewall Jackson 231, 10. J.I. Burton 232, 11. Holston 247, 12. Washington & Lee 288.

Individual results: Top 15: 1. Jordan Keith (Holston, 16:15), 2. Dylan May (Parry McCluer, 16:28), 3. Cameron Stearns (Mathews, 16:28), 4. Dominique Veney (Lancaster, 16:56), 5. Holden Robinson (George Wythe, 17:07), 6. Josh Tomiak (George Wythe, 17:11), 7. Adam Downs (Auburn, 17:14), 8. Andy Vaughan (Auburn, 17:17), 9. Trevor Tomlin (Parry McCluer, 17:19), 10. Peyton Hurd (Auburn, 17:24), 11. Kade Minton (George Wythe, 17:29), 12. Cooper Braddy (Parry McCluer, 17:33), 13. Josh Rosadino (Mathews, 17:35), 14. Hunter Hicks (Castlewood, 17:36), 15. Brenden Plogger (Parry McCluer, 17:36).

Stonewall Jackson: Zachari Munoz (50th, 18:43), Zach Wine (55th, 18:56), Andrew Lute (58th, 19:02), Fortis Brake (69th, 19:32), Ethan Bly (70th, 19:33), Garrett Estep (76th, 19:57), Darrell Hamm (85th, 20:41).

Class 2

Team results: 1. Maggie Walker 34, 2. Radford 87, 3. Strasburg 107, 4. George Mason 112, 5. Wilson Memorial 118, 6. Union 147, 7. Grayson County 151, 8. Glenvar 230, 9. James River 232, 10. Lebanon 270, 11. Poquoson 272, 12. Bruton 309.

Individual results: Top 15: 1. Oliver Wilson-Cook (Robert E. Lee, 16:12), 2. Adam Sachs (Maggie Walker, 16:46), 3. Vincent Leo (Wilson Memorial, 17:01), 4. Daniel Zearfoss (Glenvar, 17:07), 5. Ben Neuwirth (Maggie Walker, 17:08), 6. George Austin III (East Rockingham, 17:10), 7. Carter Morgan (Maggie Walker, 17:12), 8. Benji Pickney (Grayson County, 17:15), 9. William Hartig (Radford, 17:16), 10. Anthony Cadle (Strasburg, 17:20), 11. Caleb Wright (Chatham, 17:21), 12. Francis Csorba (Bluestone, 17:22), 13. Colson Board (George Mason, 17:25), 14. Nathaniel Gregory (Maggie Walker, 17:26), 15. Andrew Smith (John Battle, 17:27).

Strasburg: Anthony Cadle (10th, 17:20), Tyler Zimbro (24th, 17:59), Dylan Baker (27th, 18:02), Zack Ritchie (46th, 18:24), Josh Knight (48th, 18:29), Zach Asher (61st, 18:59), Seth Nicholson (67th, 19:05).

Class 3

Team results: 1. Western Albemarle 21, 2. Christiansburg 99, 3. Cave Spring 113, 4. James Monroe 130, 5. Fort Defiance 141, 6. Spotswood 152, 7. Hidden Valley 176, 8. Brentsville 185, 9. Warren County 197, 10. York 247, 11. New Kent 256, 12. Tabb 325.

Individual results: Top 15: 1. Joe Hawkes (Western Albemarle, 15:39), 2. Jack Eliason (Western Albemarle, 15:44), 3. Cyrus Rody-Ramazani (Western Albemarle, 16:03), Joseph Taylor (Western Albemarle, 16:11), 5. Conner Amberg (Spotswood, 16:12), 6. Jacob Jones (Fort Defiance, 16:13), 7. Austin Hayden (Cave Spring, 16:15), 8. Mitch Dolby (James Monroe, 16:15), 9. Luke Richards (Heritage, 16:21), 10. Ethan Mills (Christiansburg, 16:25), 11. Noah Harding (Hidden Valley, 16:28), 12. Will Krehmeyer (Monticello, 16:28), 13. Will Bonner (Western Albemarle, 16:29), 14. Patrick Johnson (New Kent, 16:29), 15. D.J. Staton (Warren County, 16:29).

Warren County: D.J. Staton (15th, 16:29), Bailey Grant (26th, 16:52), Malachi Quinn (61st, 17:58), Nate Brown (72nd, 18:18), Isaiah Dade (75th, 18:23), Zane Clark (83rd, 18:34), Patrick Treutlein (92nd, 19:00).

Skyline: Micha Winningham (80th, 18:29).

Girls Cross Country State Championships

at Great Meadow, The Plains

Class 1

Team results: 1. Auburn 40, 2. Parry McCluer 56, 3. Galileo 95, 4. Mathews 127, 5. Stonewall Jackson 175, 6. Riverheads 175, 7. West Point 191, 8. George Wythe 201, 9. Lancaster 241, 10. Rye Cove 254, 11. Grundy 264, 12. Eastside 274.

Individual results: Top 15: 1. Morgan Dalton (George Wythe, 19:08), 2. Kensey May (Parry McCluer, 19:28), 3. Catherine Grossman (Patrick Henry, 20:03), 4. Casey Allen (Altavista, 20:06), 5. Sophie Dryden (Parry McCluer, 20:08), 6. Hailey Smith (Lancaster, 20:13), 7. Anna Kuchan (Auburn, 20:20), 8. Caitlin Dominy (Auburn, 20:37), 9. Rachel Weghorst (Rappahannock County, 20:43), 10. Jenifer Broglin (Washington & Lee, 20:46), 11. Lilly Messner (Auburn, 20:47), 12. Jilian Wheelock (Parry McCluer, 21:17), 13. Eli Dellinger (Stonewall Jackson, 21:23), 14. Sarah Baker (Middlesex, 21:31), 15. Jessica Musselman (Auburn, 21:38).

Stonewall Jackson: Eli Dellinger (13th, 21:23), Melissa Oczkowski (34th, 23:28), Carley Bennett (55th, 24:41), Ella Hervo-Smith (61st, 25:16), Isabella Dellinger (72nd, 25:56), Haley Bennett (75th, 26:29), Paola Arrocena-Jacuinde (80th, 27:07).

Class 2

Team results: 1. Clarke County 51, 2. Maggie Walker 69, 3. Glenvar 100, 4. Wilson Memorial 125, 5. Goochland 129, 6. Floyd County 129, 7. Radford 137, 8. George Mason 160, 9. Graham 254, 10. Bruton 294, 11. Union 298, 12. Ridgeview 302.

Individual results: Top 15: 1. Mary Caroline Heinen (Maggie Walker, 18:25), 2. Madison Webster (Clarke County, 18:51), 3. Carly Wilkes (Glenvar, 18:54), 4. Skylar Bragg (Clarke County, 19:28), 5. Rachel Millirons (Glenvar, 19:29), 6. Mary Kemp (Maggie Walker, 19:30), 7. Solace Church (Floyd County, 19:48), 8. Jaclyn Cardoso (Central, 20:03), 9. Nadine Shannon (Floyd County, 20:04), 10. Grace Juran (Goochland, 20:07), 11. Ashtyn Davis (Wilson Memorial, 20:16), 12. Annika Fisher (Buffalo Gap, 20:18), 13. Sydney Jacobson (Clarke County, 20:18), 14. Kegan Bragg (Clarke County, 20:21), 15. Rachel Murie (Wilson Memorial, 20:23).

Central: Jaclyn Cardoso (Eighth, 20:03), Aliyah Kibler (27th, 21:06).

Class 3

Team results: 1. Hidden Valley 35, 2. Western Albemarle 72, 3. Broadway 143, 4. Brentsville 144, 5. Tabb 147, 6. James Monroe 150, 7. Warren County 177, 8. Monticello 188, 9. Lord Botetourt 211, 10. York 264, 11. New Kent 264, 12. Cave Spring 273.

Individual results: Top 15: 1. Kasandra Aulenbach (Tabb, 18:41), 2. Emma Rogers (Hidden Valley, 18:53), 3. Jessica Cantrell (Broadway, 19:02), 4. Ella Anderson (Hidden Valley, 19:09), 5. Sterling Hull (Western Albemarle, 19:18), 6. Carrie Hotek (Skyline, 19:19), 7. Sophia Pineda (Hidden Valley, 19:20), 8. Sabrina Wilkins (Skyline, 19:22), 9. Emily Smeds (Fluvanna, 19:24), 10. MacKenzie Gardner (Tabb, 19:26), 11. Abigail Seigel (Brentsville, 19:28), 12. Ainsley Lester (Hidden Valley, 19:35), 13. Virginia Beringer (James Monroe, 19:35), 14. Emily Wallace (Tunstall, 19:43), 15. Jenna Stutzman (Western Albemarle, 19:43).

Warren County: Whitley Doyon (34th, 20:25), Kiersten Tanner (36th, 20:34), Ryleigh Breeden (40th, 20:59), Leah Webster (48th, 21:15), Kyra Truetlein (51st, 21:28), Madeline Lotts (55th, 21:33), Kylie Burnworth (99th, 24:21).

Skyline: Carrie Hotek (Sixth, 19:19), Sabrina Wilkins (Eighth, 19:22).

Volleyball

Region 3B semifinals

Warren County 3, Southampton 0 (25-12, 25-13, 25-13)

Individual leaders: Warren County: Kaley Foulks nine kills, 11 digs; Lauren Fox eight kills; Brianna Hogan seven kills, three blocks; Morgan Coons 29 assists, five digs; Nicole Sayre six digs.