Saturday’s results

Boys cross country

Glory Days Invitational

at Manassas

Team results: 1. Dulaney 100, 2. W.T. Woodson 105, 3. Patriot 237, 4. Chantilly 253, Freedom 262, 22. Warren County 511.

Individual results: Warren County: D.J. Staton (17th, 15:13), Bailey Grant (27th, 15:20), Nate Brown (151st, 16:51), Malachi Quinn (165th, 17:00), Patrick Treutlein (170th, 17:07), Jaydon Halter (177th, 17:15), Isaiah Dade (185th, 17:26).

Girls cross country

Glory Days Invitational

at Manassas

Team results: 1. Millbrook 83, 2. W.T. Woodson 172, 3. Chantilly 190, 4. Patriot 213, 5. James W. Robinson 214, 19. Warren County 422.

Individual results: Skyline: Sabrina Wilkins (15th, 18:09). Warren County: Whitley Doyon (53rd, 19:07), Kiersten Tanner (60th, 19:13), Madeline Lotts (115th, 20:07), Ryleigh Breeden (137th, 20:32), Kyra Treutlein (153rd, 20:57).

Friday’s results

Football

Rams 35, Mustangs 7

George Mason 0 0 0 7-7

Strasburg 21 6 8 0-35

First quarter

S: Kloosterman 53 pass from Hart (Sager kick), 11:37

S: Bray 10 run (Sager kick), 5:51

S: Kloosterman 67 pass from Hart (Sager kick), 2:09

Second quarter

S: Bray 6 run (Kick failed), 4:06

Third quarter

S: Sager 7 pass from Hart (Funkhouser run), 1:44

Fourth quarter

GM: Turner 24 pass from Rice (Weber kick), 1:42

GM S

First downs 8 15

Rushes-yards 28-13 32-154

Passing yards 108 157

Passing 10-18-1-0 7-7-3-0

Penalties-yards 3-21 6-46

Fumbles-lost 4-0 0-0

Punts-Avg. 4-35.0 2-14.0

RUSHING: George Mason, Plaks 9-1, Silva 7-18, Teague 7-8, Rice 3-(-20), Turner 2-6. Strasburg, Bray 13-116, Hart 3-15, Funkhouser 8-(-5), Mason 3-11, Holliday 1-16, Hamrick 1-2.

PASSING: George Mason, Rice 10-18-108-1-0. Strasburg, Hart 7-7-157-3-0.

RECEIVING: George Mason, Turner 1-24, Teague 7-72. Strasburg, Kloosterman 3-129, Sager 3-27.

Blue Devils 35, Hawks 21

Culpeper County 14 7 7 7 — 35

Skyline 8 6 0 7 — 21

First Quarter

CC: Veeney 2 run (kick blocked), 9:49.

CC: Colclough 1 run (C. Hoffman pass from Wilson), 4:15.

S: Gue 62 fumble recovery return (Abel pass from Clingerman), 1:49.

Second Quarter

S: Cummings 29 field goal, 9:53.

CC: C. Hoffman 24 pass from Wilson (Barros kick), 4:35.

S: Cummings 32 field goal, 0:55.

Third Quarter

CC: Veeney 64 run (Barros kick), 7:21.

Fourth Quarter

CC: McDonald 72 interception return (Barros kick), 5:53.

S: Clingerman 1 run (Cummings kick), 2:48.

CC S

First downs 17 9

Rushes-yards 42-243 17-52

Passing yards 104 98

Comp-Att-Int 7-12-1 17-28-1

Fumbles-lost 4-3 1-1

Penalties-yards 7-71 5-35

Punts-avg. 0-0 6-34.5

RUSHING: Culpeper County — Colclough 26-134, Veeney 14-128; Skyline — Clingerman 9-20, Tasker 3-21.

PASSING: Culpeper County — Wilson 7-12-104-1-1; Skyline — Appleton 9-11-48-0-0, Tasker 8-17-50-0-1.

RECEIVING: Culpeper County — A. Hoffman 5-89, C. Hoffman 2-15; Skyline — Domino 6-38, Barber 4-24, Reedy 4-16.

Falcons 35, Eagles 20

Clarke County 0 7 7 6 -20

Central 7 7 14 7 – 35

First Quarter

Ce- Watson 6 run (Lopez kick) 4:56

Second Quarter

CC-Trenary 17 pass from Childs (Bahamonde kick), 5:48

Ce-Spitler 13 pass from Dyer (Lopez kick) 1:02

Third Quarter

Ce-Clanton 99 kickoff return (Lopez kick) 11:47

Ce-Williams Jr. 30 pass from Dyer (Lopez kick) 2:51

CC-Rutherford 2 run (Bahamonde kick), 0:07

Fourth Quarter

CC-Rutherford 68 pass from Childs (kick blocked), 10:09

Ce-Mullins 4 run (Lopez kick) 3:57

CC C

First Downs 9 19

Rushes-yards 34-131 40-242

Passing yards 87 137

Comp-Att-Int 3-9-0 9-12-0

Punts 4-34.0.0 1-39.0

Fumbles-Lost 2-1 2-2

Penalties-Yards 2-10 7-79

Rushing: Clarke Rutherford 21-111: Central: Watson 18-129, Mullins 9-52, Clanton 6-52

Passing: Clarke: Childs 3-9-0 87; Central: Dyer 9-12-0 137

Receiving: Clarke: Rutherford 1-68, Trenary 1-17; Central: Williams Jr. 3-56, Clanton 3-48, Spitler 2-24.

Bulldogs 50, Warriors 45

Sherando 14 7 7 17 – 45

Martinsburg 14 16 13 7 – 50

First Quarter

S- Mazza 53 pass from Entsminger (Hendren kick) 10:38

M-Harman 12 run (Catlett kick) 5:07

M-Bowie 37 pass from Harman (Catlett kick), 0:42

S-Washington 83 kickoff return (Hendren kick) 0:29

Second Quarter

M-Catlett 25 field goal, 8:55

S-Washington 51 run (Hendren kick) 7:43

M-Teneval 65 pass from Banks (Catlett kick) 7:17

M-Teneval 7 pass from Harman (kick blocked) 0:25

Third Quarter

M-Bowie 1 pass from Banks (Catlett kick) 5:00

S-Doleman 58 run (Hendren kick) 3:23

M-Kearney 10 run (pass failed) 2:19

Fourth Quarter

S-Hendren 42 field goal 11:03

M-Harman 6 run (Catlett kick) 8:07

S-Mazza 77 pass from Entsminger (Mazza pass from Entsminger) 8:25

S-Entsminger 6 pass from Mazza (pass failed) 0:06

S M

First Downs 17 29

Rushes-yards 25-182 45-316

Passing yards 288 234

Comp-Att-Int 14-29-2 16-28-1

Punts 3-41.3 3-43.0

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 1-0

Penalties-Yards 7-50 4-40

RUSHING: Sherando: Washington 12-98, Doleman 1-58, Entminger 10-17, Campbell 1-9, Bauer 1-0. Martinsburg: Harman 17-155, Kearney 21-147, Sine 3-7, Vanduzer 1-4, Banks 3-3.

PASSING: Sherando: Entsminger 13-28-282-2-2, Mazza 1-1-6-1-0. Martinsburg: Banks 8-14-123-2-0, Harman 8-14-111-2-1.

RECEIVING: Sherando: Mazza 3-135, Washington 5-71, Hall 2-33, Lawson 2-27, Hayes 1-16, Entsminger 1-6. Martinsburg: Teneval 5-96, Bowie 4-56, Sine 2-36, Marshall 2-25, Vanduzer 2-14, Kearney 1-7.

Brentsville 14, Warren County 6

Page County 53, Stonewall Jackson 6

Hargrave Military Academy 50, Randolph-Macon Academy 0