/usr/web/www.nvdaily.com/wp-content/themes/coreV2/single.php

Prep scores: April 30

Monday’s results

Baseball

Generals 7, Falcons 6

Central 002 040 0-6 7 1

Stonewall Jackson 014 110 x-7 12 3

C: Wightman, H. Shifflett (4) and Marston.

SJ: Somers, Dotson (5) and Cline.

WP-Dotson (1-3). LP- H. Shifflett (0-1).

Softball

Falcons 14, Generals 4

Central 011 441 3-14 13 3

Stonewall Jackson 000 101 2 11 5

C: Stead, Stottlemyer (6) and Mantz, Mongold (6).

SJ: Polk, Hines (6) and Councill.

WP- Stead. LP-Polk.

Leaders: Central: Alex Mantz 4-for-5 4 RBIs, 2 runs scored; Ivy Mongold 1-for-3, 3 RBIs, 2 runs scored; Darden Lear 2-for-2, 2 runs scored; Kristina Stead 2-for-3 3 runs scored; Alicia Ball 2-for-3, 1 run scored, 1 RBI.

Stonewall Jackson: Kiana Richman 3-for-4, 1 run scored; Kelsey Hines 3-for-4; Dayle Loucks 2-for-3, 1 RBI.

Boys soccer

Clarke County 4, Strasburg 0

Sherando 1, Millbrook 0

Leaders: Sherando: Nate Laing 1 goal; Edwin Perez 1 assist; Spencer Scott 6 saves.

Record: Sherando 9-3-1, 5-3-1 Class 4 Northwestern.

Girls soccer

Handley 6, Skyline 0

Sherando 6, Millbrook 1

Leaders: Sherando: Kendall Lincoln 5 goals; Olivia Engle 1 goal, 1 assist; Alexa Fairis 2 assists; Lauren Heskett 1 assist; Kara Hendren 2 saves; Shots Sherando 15, Millbrook 5.

Record: Sherando 9-4, 7-2 Class 4 Northwestern.

Boys tennis

Central 7, Skyline 2

Girls tennis

Cougars 7, Generals 2

Stonewall Jackson at Stuarts Draft

Singles: 1. G Cheung (SD) d. Miller, 8-1; 2. C. Cheung (SD) d. Pilkerton, 8-0; 3. Allen (SD) d. Kagey, 8-2; 4. Slaten (SD) d. Wine, 8-3; 5. Hahn (SD) d. Councill, 8-1; 6. Neels (SJ) d. Walter, 9-8 (5).

Doubles: 1. Cheung/Cheung (SD) d. Miller/Kagey, 8-0; 2. Allen/ Slaven (SD) d. Pilkerton/Bragg, 8-0;

3. Councill/Freed (SJ) d. Hahn/Walter, 8-6.

Cougars 8, Generals 1

Stonewall Jackson at Stuarts Draft

Singles: 1. G Cheung (SD) d. Miller, 8-0; 2. C. Cheung (SD) d. Pilkerton, 8-2; 3. Allen (SD) d. Kagey, 8-0;

4. Slaten (SD) d. Freed, 8-0; 5. Hahn (SD) d. Bragg, 8-0; 6. Jacobsen (SJ) d. Walter, 8-0.

Doubles: 1. Cheung/Cheung (SD) d. Miller/Kagey, 8-2; 2. Allen/ Slaven (SD) d. Pilkerton/Wine, 8-1; 3. Hahn/Walter (SD) d. Bragg/Jacobsen, 8-2.