/usr/web/www.nvdaily.com/wp-content/themes/coreV2/single.php

Prep scores: May 1

Tuesday’s results

Baseball

Eagles 8, Rams 6

Strasburg 300 030 0 – 6 10 1

Clarke County 300 014 x – 8 9 2

S: Miller, Hart (6) and Keller.

CC: Childs, Edwards (5) and Warren.

WP – Edwards; LP – Hart.

Records: Clarke County (11-4, 5-1 Bull Run); Strasburg (4-11, 1-5 Bull Run).

Falcons 19, Mountaineers 13

Madison County 013 422 1 – 13 14 5

Central 631 810 0 – 19 17 2

MC: Graves, Houser (1), T. Shifflett (4), T. Davis (6) and Alexander.

C: Estep, Rice (4), B. Davis (7) and Marston.

WP – Estep (6-0); LP – Graves.

Record: Central 14-2 (5-1 Bull Run).

Central leaders: Rice 2-for-6, triple, 4 RBI, run; Estep 4-for-5, double, triple, 2 RBI, 4 runs, 2 stolen bases; S. Shifflett 3-for-4, double, 4 RBI, 2 runs; Wightman 2-for-4, double, 2 RBI, 3 runs; Daugherty 3-for-5, RBI, 3 runs, stolen base.

Panthers 7, Generals 6

Stonewall Jackson 001 003 2 – 6 8 3

Page County 301 120 x – 7 8 4

SJ: Dellinger, A. Ritchie (5) and Moomaw.

PC: Eppard, Hilliard (6), Williams (7) and Day, Martin.

WP – Eppard; LP – Dellinger.

Stonewall leaders: Dellinger 2-for-4, double, 2 RBIs; Dotson 1-for-3, double, RBI, run; Murphy 1-for-2, RBI.

Warriors 3, Colonels 0

Sherando 111 000 0 – 3 9 1

James Wood 000 000 0 – 0 1 1

S: Entsminger and Ashby.

JW: Campbell and Monroe.

WP – Entsminger; LP – Campbell.

Sherando leaders: Entsminger 7 IP, 1 hit, 1 walk, 11 strikeouts; Duvall 2-for-3, RBI; Ritter 2-for-4, run, 2 stolen bases; Usa 1-for-3, RBI.

Wildcats 15, Cougars 5

Warren County 004 430 4 – 15 16 2

Manassas Park 001 300 1 – 5 10 4

WC: North, Arnold (5), Hudson and Reith.

MP: Bruce, Binsted and Petak.

WP – North; LP – Bruce.

Warren County leaders: R. Dodson 4-for-5, HR, triple, 6 RBIs; Wines 3-for-5, 3 RBIs, 3 runs; J. Dodson 2-for-5, triple, RBI, 4 runs; Arnold 2-for-3, double, RBI, 3 runs; Good 1-for-4, 3 runs, 2 walks; North 4 IP, 3 ER, 7 hits, 2 walks, 4 strikeouts.

Culpeper County 10, Skyline 0

Softball

Eagles 4, Rams 2

Strasburg 000 200 0 – 2 3 2

Clarke County 300 001 x – 4 6 3

S: Hott and Capps.

CC: Hicks and Ramey.

WP-Hicks. LP-Hott.

Panthers 12, Generals 0 (5 inn.)

Stonewall Jackson 000 00 – 0 3 4

Page County 352 2x – 12 7 1

SJ: Blank, Polk (4) and Councill.

PC: Foltz, Painter (3), Gordon (5) and Campbell, Whitmer.

WP – Foltz; LP – Blank.

Wildcats 6, Cougars 0

Warren County 001 130 1 – 6 14 0

Manassas Park 000 000 0 – 0 5 1

WC: Whited and Stiltner.

MP: Scott and Pineda.

WP – Whited; LP – Scott.

Warren County leaders: Whited 7 IP, 5 hits, 1 walk, 5 strikeouts, 2-for-4, double, 2 RBIs; Coons 4-for-5, double, triple, 2 RBIs; Keener 3-for-4, RBI; Saulsbury 2-for-5, double.

Madison County 14, Central 1

Sherando 6, James Wood 5

Skyline 3, Culpeper County 0

Boys soccer

Central 1, Madison County 0

Culpeper County 8, Skyline 0

Manassas Park 5, Warren County 1

Sherando 2, James Wood 1 (OT)

Sherando leaders: N. Laing 1 goal; Polio 1 goal; E. Laing 2 assists; Scott 6 saves.

Girls soccer

Clarke County 5, Strasburg 1

Strasburg leaders: Bible 1 goal; Peer 1 assist.

Culpeper County 4, Skyline 1

Madison County 5, Central 0

Sherando 1, James Wood 0

Sherando leaders: Lincoln 1 goal; Campbell 1 assist; Hendren 4 saves.

Shots: Sherando 12, James Wood 7.

Record: Sherando (10-4, 8-2 Northwestern District).

Stonewall Jackson 8, Page County 0

Stonewall leaders: Funkhouser 3 goals, 1 assist; Jordan 1 goal; Franklin 1 goal; E. Dellinger 1 goal; Garber 1 goal; M. Gibson 1 goal; J. Dellinger 3 assists; C. Gibson 3 assists; Biller 1 assist.

Warren County 5, Manassas Park 0

Boys tennis

Culpeper County 6, Skyline 3

Girls tennis

Central 6, Stonewall Jackson 3

Singles: 1. Smith (C) d. Miller (SJ) 8-0; 2. Ryman (C) d. Pilkerton (SJ) 8-0; 3. Barbour (C) d. Kagey (SJ) 8-1; 4. Truban (C) d. Bragg (SJ) 8-1; 5. Wine (SJ) d. Tusing (C) 8-1; 6. Councill (SJ) d. Jeffrey (C) 8-2.

Doubles: 1. Smith/Barbour (C) d. Pilkerton/Kagey (SJ) 8-1; 2. Ryman/Truban (C) d. Jacobsen/Wine (SJ) 8-0; 3. Councill/Freed (SJ) d. Tusing/Hoover (C) 8-4.

Skyline 6, Culpeper County 3

Singles: 1. O’Malley (S) d. Harrington 8-6; 2. Taylor (S) d. Riggs 8-4; 3. Dacey (S) d. Ruiz 8-3; 4. Lopez (CC) d. Shotton 8-4; 5. Short (S) d. Perez 8-1; 6. Mills (S) Velasquez 8-4.

Doubles: 1. O’Malley/Shotton (S) d. Harrington/Riggs 8-6; 2. Ruiz/Lopez (CC) d. Short/Sierra 8-2; 3. Perez/Velasquez(CC) d. Mills/Rajbhandari 8-2.